SF

Generic Name: fluoride topical (FLOR ide TOP i kal)
Brand Name: ACT Fluoride Rinse, Biotene, Clinpro 5000, Control Rx, Denta 5000 Plus, Dentagel, Fluoridex, Fluorigard, Fluorinse, Gel-Kam, NaFrinse Daily/Acidulated, Nafrinse Solution, Neutracare Gel, Neutragard, Neutral Sodium Fluoride Rinse, Omnii Gel Just For Kids, Oral B Anti-Cavity, OrthoWash, Perfect Choice, Perio Med, Prevident, Prevident Dental Rinse, SF

What is SF (fluoride topical)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about SF (fluoride topical)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using SF (fluoride topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

To make sure fluoride topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association's Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

How should I use SF (fluoride topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using SF (fluoride topical)?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

SF (fluoride topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth;

  • weakened tooth enamel; or

  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth.

Common side effects may include:

  • stomach upset;

  • headache; or

  • weakness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect SF (fluoride topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluoride topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.07. Revision Date: 2014-02-13, 9:42:05 PM.

Hide
(web1)