Serophene

Generic Name: clomiphene (KLOE mih feen)
Brand Name: Clomid, Serophene

What is Serophene (clomiphene)?

Clomiphene is a non-steroidal fertility medicine. It causes the pituitary gland to release hormones needed to stimulate ovulation (the release of an egg from the ovary).

Clomiphene is used to cause ovulation in women with certain medical conditions (such as polycystic ovary syndrome) that prevent naturally occurring ovulation.

Clomiphene may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Serophene (clomiphene)?

Do not use clomiphene if you are already pregnant.

You should not use clomiphene if you have: liver disease, abnormal vaginal bleeding, an uncontrolled adrenal gland or thyroid disorder, an ovarian cyst (unrelated to polycystic ovary syndrome), or if you are pregnant.

Slideshow: Vaccination Safety: Your Questions Answered

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Serophene (clomiphene)?

You should not use clomiphene if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding;

  • an ovarian cyst that is not related to polycystic ovary syndrome;

  • past or present liver disease;

  • a tumor of your pituitary gland;

  • an untreated or uncontrolled problem with your thyroid or adrenal gland; or

  • if you are pregnant.

To make sure clomiphene is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • endometriosis or uterine fibroids.

FDA pregnancy category X. Do not use clomiphene if you are already pregnant. Talk to your doctor if you have concerns about the possible effects of clomiphene on a new pregnancy.

It is not known whether clomiphene passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. This medication may slow breast milk production in some women. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Using clomiphene for longer than 3 treatment cycles may increase your risk of developing an ovarian tumor. Ask your doctor about your specific risk.

Fertility treatment may increase your chance of having multiple births (twins, triplets). These are high-risk pregnancies both for the mother and the babies. Talk to your doctor if you have concerns about this risk.

How should I take Serophene (clomiphene)?

Your doctor will perform medical tests to make sure you do not have conditions that would prevent you from safely using clomiphene.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Clomiphene is usually taken for 5 days, starting on the 5th day of your menstrual period. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You will need to have a pelvic examination before each treatment cycle. You must remain under the care of a doctor while you are using clomiphene.

You will most likely ovulate within 5 to 10 days after you take clomiphene. To improve your chance of becoming pregnant, you should have sexual intercourse while you are ovulating.

Your doctor may have you take your temperature each morning and record your daily readings on a chart. This will help you determine when you can expect ovulation to occur.

If ovulation occurs but you do not get pregnant after 3 treatment cycles, your doctor may stop treatment and evaluate your infertility further.

In most cases, clomiphene should not be used for more than 3 treatment cycles.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of clomiphene.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Serophene (clomiphene)?

This medication may cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Serophene (clomiphene) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some women using this medicine develop a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first treatment. OHSS can be a life threatening condition. Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms of OHSS:

  • stomach pain, bloating;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • rapid weight gain, especially in your face and midsection;

  • little or no urinating; or

  • pain when you breathe, rapid heart rate, feeling short of breath (especially when lying down).

Stop using clomiphene and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pelvic pain or pressure, enlargement in your pelvic area;

  • vision problems;

  • seeing flashes of light or "floaters" in your vision;

  • increased sensitivity of your eyes to light; or

  • heavy vaginal bleeding.

Common side effects may include:

  • hot flashes;

  • headache;

  • breast pain or tenderness;

  • mild stomach discomfort; or

  • breakthrough bleeding or spotting.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Serophene (clomiphene)?

Other drugs may interact with clomiphene, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about clomiphene.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-12-13, 9:40:21 PM.

Hide
(web3)