Proglycem

Generic Name: diazoxide (oral) (DYE az OX ide)
Brand Name: Proglycem

What is diazoxide?

Diazoxide given orally raises blood sugar by slowing the release of insulin from the pancreas.

Diazoxide is used to treat low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) related to certain cancers that affect the pancreas and cause it to release too much insulin.

Diazoxide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oral diazoxide?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to diazoxide or diuretics (water pills). Oral diazoxide should not be used to treat occasional hypoglycemia related to diet.

Before taking diazoxide, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, kidney disease, gout, high cholesterol, or low potassium.

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

If your blood sugar gets too high (hyperglycemia), you may have symptoms such as increased thirst, loss of appetite, fruity breath odor, increased urination, drowsiness, dry skin, nausea, and vomiting. Tell your doctor right away if you have any of these symptoms.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your urine will need to be tested often for the presence of glucose (sugar) or ketones. You may be able to do this testing at home. Call your doctor if you have any abnormal test result.

Your doctor may also want you to have blood or urine tests at regular intervals. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking diazoxide.

If your condition does not improve after taking diazoxide for 2 to 3 weeks, stop taking the medication and talk to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving diazoxide?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to diazoxide or diuretics (water pills). Oral diazoxide should not be used to treat occasional hypoglycemia related to diet.

Before taking diazoxide, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • congestive heart failure;

  • kidney disease;

  • gout;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides; or

  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take diazoxide.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant before you take diazoxide.

Diazoxide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take diazoxide?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with the marked medicine dropper provided, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Diazoxide usually begins to work within 1 hour, and its effects can last up to 8 hours.

If your blood sugar gets too high (hyperglycemia), you may have symptoms such as increased thirst, loss of appetite, fruity breath odor, increased urination, drowsiness, dry skin, nausea, and vomiting. Tell your doctor right away if you have any of these symptoms.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your urine will need to be tested often for the presence of glucose (sugar) or ketones. You may be able to do this testing at home. Call your doctor if you have any abnormal test result.

Your doctor may also want you to have blood or urine tests at regular intervals. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

If your condition does not improve after taking diazoxide for 2 to 3 weeks, stop taking the medication and talk to your doctor.

Store diazoxide at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include increased thirst or urination, fruity breath odor, nausea, and vomiting, or feeling like you might pass out.

What should I avoid while taking diazoxide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking diazoxide.

Diazoxide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • shortness of breath, swelling in your hands or feet;

  • rapid pulse;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • chest pain;

  • blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • urinating less than usual; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • temporary increase in growth of body hair (especially in women and children;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea;

  • decreased sense of taste;

  • headache, dizziness, anxiety;

  • weakness; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect diazoxide?

The following drugs can interact with diazoxide. Tell your doctor if you have recently taken any of these:

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • chlorpromazine (Thorazine);

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin); or

  • drugs to treat high blood pressure or a prostate disorder, such as alfuzosin (Uroxatral), doxazosin (Cardura), prazosin (Minipress), terazosin (Hytrin), tamsulosin (Flomax).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with diazoxide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about diazoxide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)