Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Apresoline

Pronunciation

Generic Name: hydralazine (hye DRAL a zeen)
Brand Name: Apresoline

What is Apresoline (hydralazine)?

Hydralazine is a vasodilator that works by relaxing the muscles in your blood vessels to help them dilate (widen). This lowers blood pressure and allows blood to flow more easily through your veins and arteries.

Hydralazine is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydralazine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Apresoline (hydralazine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydralazine, or if you have coronary artery disease, or rheumatic heart disease affecting the mitral valve.

Before taking hydralazine, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, lupus, angina pectoris (chest pain), or if you have ever had a stroke.

While taking hydralazine, avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as fast or pounding heartbeats, swelling, numbness or tingling, dark-colored urine, joint pain or swelling with fever, chest pain, weakness or tired feeling, and urinating less than usual or not at all.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You may also need occasional blood tests. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Keep using hydralazine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms, so you may not know when your blood pressure is high. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Apresoline (hydralazine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydralazine, or if you have:

  • coronary artery disease; or

  • rheumatic heart disease affecting the mitral valve.

Before taking hydralazine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease,

  • lupus;

  • angina pectoris (chest pain); or

  • if you have ever had stroke.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Hydralazine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Apresoline (hydralazine)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You may also need occasional blood tests. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Keep using hydralazine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms, so you may not know when your blood pressure is high. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store hydralazine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, dizziness, fast heart rate, warmth or tingling under your skin, chest pain, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Apresoline (hydralazine)?

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Apresoline (hydralazine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • swelling in your face, stomach, hands, or feet;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • pale skin, easy bruising;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • dark-colored urine;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, chest pain, weakness or tired feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • headache;

  • dizziness;

  • anxiety;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • runny or stuffy nose; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Apresoline (hydralazine)?

Before taking hydralazine, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • diazoxide (Hyperstat, Proglycem); or

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with hydralazine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydralazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.10. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)