High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

diazoxide

Generic Name: diazoxide (oral) (DYE az OX ide)
Brand Name: Proglycem, Hyperstat

What is diazoxide?

Diazoxide raises blood sugar by slowing the release of insulin from the pancreas.

Diazoxide is used to treat low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) caused by certain cancers or other conditions that can make the pancreas release too much insulin.

Diazoxide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oral diazoxide?

You should not take this medicine to treat occasional low blood sugar that is caused by diet.

Slideshow: Breaking Down Bipolar Disorder - 12 Things You Need To Know

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking diazoxide?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to diazoxide or to certain heart or blood pressure medicines such as hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ), HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor HCT, Vasoretic, Zestoretic, and others.

Diazoxide should not be used to treat occasional hypoglycemia caused by diet.

To make sure diazoxide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • congestive heart failure;

  • high blood pressure;

  • kidney disease;

  • gout; or

  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether diazoxide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether diazoxide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take diazoxide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Diazoxide is usually taken every 8 to 12 hours. Take the medicine at the same time intervals each day.

Diazoxide usually begins to work within 1 hour, and its effects can last up to 8 hours.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and your urine may also need to be tested for ketones. Call your doctor at once if you have abnormal test results. You may need other blood tests at your doctor's office.

Diazoxide is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

If your condition does not improve after taking diazoxide for 2 to 3 weeks, stop taking diazoxide and talk to your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme thirst or very dry mouth, fruity breath odor, stomach pain, vomiting, increased urination, confusion, and high ketones in the urine.

What should I avoid while taking diazoxide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Diazoxide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; or

  • signs of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) such as increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, and weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • fine hair growth on the face, arms, and back (especially in women or children);

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea, constipation; or

  • decreased sense of taste.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Diazoxide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertensive Emergency:

IV: 1 to 3 mg/kg up to a maximum of 150 mg every 5 to 15 minutes, then every 4 to 24 hours. It should be administered in less than 30 seconds into a peripheral vein.

Usual Adult Dose for Hypoglycemia:

3 to 8 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 8 or 12 hours. Higher dosages (up to 15 mg/kg/day) have been used in refractory hypoglycemia.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hypertensive Emergency:

1 to 5 mg/kg IV up to a maximum of 150 mg every 5 to 15 minutes, then every 4 to 24 hours. The dose should be administered in less than 30 seconds into a peripheral vein. Alternatively, 3 to 5 mg/kg infused over 30 minutes may result in less hypotension and hyperglycemia.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hypoglycemia:

Hyperinsulinemic hypoglycemia:
less than 1 month: Initial: 10 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 8 hours; usual range: 5 to 15 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 8 hours
less than 1 year: Initial: 10 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 8 hours; usual range: 5 to 20 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 8 hours
1 year or older: Initial: 3 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 8 hours; usual range: 3 to 8 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 8 to 12 hours

Higher dosages (up to 15 mg/kg/day) have been used in refractory hypoglycemia.

What other drugs will affect diazoxide?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with diazoxide, especially:

  • a diuretic (water pill); or

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

Other drugs may interact with diazoxide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about diazoxide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-09-17, 8:29:02 PM.

Hide
(web4)