Medication Guide App
Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Prep-Hem

Generic Name: phenylephrine (rectal) (FEN il EFF rin TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Anu-Med, Formulation R, Hemorid, Hemorrhoidal, Hemorrhoidal Cooling Gel, Hemorrhoidal Ointment, Medicone Hemorrhoidal, Preparation H, Preparation H Cooling Gel, Preparation H Suppositories, Prep-Hem

What is Prep-Hem (phenylephrine (rectal))?

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels. Dilated blood vessels can cause hemorrhoids.

Phenylephrine rectal is used on the rectum to relieve itching, burning, irritation, and swelling caused by hemorrhoids.

Phenylephrine rectal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Prep-Hem (phenylephrine (rectal))?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, an enlarged prostate, urination problems, diabetes, a thyroid disorder, or if you take an antidepressant or blood pressure medication.

Slideshow: Hemorrhoids: A Common Ailment with Frequent Questions

Image Credit: U.S. FDA/Drugs.com

Always ask a doctor before using phenylephrine rectal on a child. Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old.

Do not use phenylephrine rectal for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after treatment.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking any cough, cold, or allergy medicine. Phenylephrine is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much phenylephrine. Check the label to see if a medicine contains phenylephrine, or a decongestant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Prep-Hem (phenylephrine (rectal))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it phenylephrine (often used in certain cold or allergy medicines).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have:

  • heart disease;

  • high blood pressure;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • diabetes; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

It is not known whether phenylephrine rectal will harm an unborn baby. Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medication if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether phenylephrine rectal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. decongestants may also slow breast milk production. Do not use this medicine without medical advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Always ask a doctor before using phenylephrine rectal on a child. Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I use Prep-Hem (phenylephrine (rectal))?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may use phenylephrine rectal up to 4 times daily, especially after a bowel movement.

For best results, clean your rectum with a moist cloth or wipe before using this medication. Gently dry the area by blotting with toilet tissue.

Do not place phenylephrine rectal cream, gel, or ointment inside your rectum. These forms of phenylephrine rectal are for use only on the area around and just outside of your rectum.

Only the rectal suppository should be placed into the rectum.

Wash your hands before and after inserting the rectal suppository.

Gently insert the suppository into your rectum about 1 inch. For best results after inserting the suppository, hold it in your rectum for a few minutes.

Do not use phenylephrine rectal for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since phenylephrine rectal is used on an as needed basis, you are not likely to miss a dose. Do not use phenylephrine rectal more than 4 times per day.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Prep-Hem (phenylephrine (rectal))?

Do not take phenylephrine rectal rectal suppository by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking any cough, cold, or allergy medicine. Phenylephrine is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much phenylephrine. Check the label to see if a medicine contains phenylephrine, or a decongestant.

Prep-Hem (phenylephrine (rectal)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using phenylephrine rectal and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • rectal bleeding;

  • severe irritation inside or around your rectum; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure);

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Prep-Hem (phenylephrine (rectal))?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use phenylephrine rectal if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant; or

  • blood pressure medication.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with phenylephrine rectal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about phenylephrine rectal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2013-11-25, 5:16:41 PM.

Hide
(web3)