Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Optiray 300

Generic Name: ioversol (eye oh VERS ol)
Brand Name: Optiray 240, Optiray 300, Optiray 320, Optiray 350

What is Optiray 300 (ioversol)?

Ioversol is in a group of drugs called radiopaque (RAY dee oh payk) contrast agents. Ioversol contains iodine, a substance that absorbs x-rays. Radiopaque contrast agents are used to allow blood vessels, organs, and other non-bony tissues to be seen more clearly on a CT scan or other radiologic (x-ray) examination.

Ioversol is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the heart, brain, and blood vessels.

Ioversol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Optiray 300 (ioversol)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Optiray 300 (ioversol)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent.

To make sure ioversol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a recent brain injury, brain tumor, or hematoma;

  • a history of stroke, blood clots, or coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure;

  • migraine headaches;

  • diabetes;

  • homocystinuria;

  • sickle cell anemia;

  • asthma, hay fever, food allergies;

  • multiple myeloma (bone cancer);

  • pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland);

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

FDA pregnancy category B. Ioversol is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ioversol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is ioversol given?

Ioversol is injected into a vein or artery through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Drink extra fluids before and after your radiologic test. Ioversol can cause you to get dehydrated, which can lead to dangerous effects on your kidneys. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink before and after your test.

Older adults may need special care to avoid becoming dehydrated. Your kidney function may need to be checked after you have received ioversol.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when ioversol is injected.

Some people receiving ioversol have had reactions that did not start until 30 to 60 minutes after the medicine was first given. Your caregivers may want to watch you during this period of time after your injection. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

Ioversol can cause unusual results with certain medical tests for up to 16 days after you receive this medicine. Tell any doctor who treats you that have recently received ioversol.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since ioversol is used only during your radiologic test, you will not be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving Optiray 300 (ioversol)?

Do not allow yourself to become dehydrated during the first few days after receiving ioversol. Call your doctor if you have any vomiting or diarrhea during this time. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink.

Optiray 300 (ioversol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some of the side effects of ioversol can occur up to 24 hours after you have received the medication.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • slow heart rate;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, little or no urinating;

  • wheezing or trouble breathing;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating; or

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance.

Common side effects may include:

  • warmth or pain when the medicine is injected;

  • confusion, dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • headache; or

  • nausea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Optiray 300 (ioversol)?

Other drugs may interact with ioversol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about ioversol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-16, 11:42:55 AM.

Hide
(web3)