Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Visipaque

Generic Name: iodixanol (EYE oh DIX an ol)
Brand Name: Visipaque

What is Visipaque (iodixanol)?

Iodixanol is in a group of drugs called radiopaque (RAY dee oh payk) contrast agents. Iodixanol contains iodine, a substance that absorbs x-rays. Radiopaque contrast agents are used to allow blood vessels, organs, and other non-bony tissues to be seen more clearly on a CT scan or other radiologic (x-ray) examination.

Iodixanol is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the brain, blood vessels, and kidneys.

Iodixanol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Visipaque (iodixanol)?

Iodixanol should not be given to a child who has recently used a laxative (stool softener) or has not eaten properly.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Visipaque (iodixanol)?

Iodixanol should not be given to a child who has recently used a laxative (stool softener) or has not eaten properly.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent.

To make sure iodixanol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • heart disease, including congestive heart failure;

  • a history of stroke, blood clots, or coronary artery disease;

  • asthma, food or drug allergies;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • sickle cell anemia;

  • diabetes;

  • an active infection;

  • a weak immune system (caused by disease or by using certain medicine);

  • an autoimmune disorder such as rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, or psoriasis;

  • pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland);

  • multiple myeloma (bone cancer); or

  • a thyroid disorder.

FDA pregnancy category B. Iodixanol is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Iodixanol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is iodixanol used?

Iodixanol is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection just before your radiologic test.

You may be given medication to prevent certain side effects while you are receiving iodixanol.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when iodixanol is injected.

Drink extra fluids before and after your radiologic test. Iodixanol can cause you to get dehydrated, which can lead to dangerous effects on your kidneys. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink before and after your test.

Older adults may need special care to avoid becoming dehydrated. Your kidney function may need to be checked after you have received iodixanol.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain urine tests to check for protein in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you have received iodixanol.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since iodixanol is used only during your radiologic test, you will not be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving Visipaque (iodixanol)?

Do not allow yourself to become dehydrated during the first few days after receiving iodixanol. Call your doctor if you have any vomiting or diarrhea during this time. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink.

Visipaque (iodixanol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, little or no urinating;

  • wheezing or trouble breathing;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance; or

  • signs of a blood clot in the lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain, warmth, or cold feeling when the medicine was injected;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • chest pain;

  • fever;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • headache, anxiety, nervousness;

  • skin rash, itching;

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Visipaque (iodixanol)?

Other drugs may interact with iodixanol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about iodixanol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-30, 3:57:50 PM.

Hide
(web1)