Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Optiray 320

Generic Name: ioversol (eye oh VERS ol)
Brand Name: Optiray 160, Optiray 240, Optiray 300, Optiray 320, Optiray 350

What is Optiray 320 (ioversol)?

Ioversol is in a group of drugs called radiopaque (RAY dee oh payk) contrast agents. Ioversol contains iodine, a substance that absorbs x-rays. Radiopaque contrast agents are used to allow blood vessels, organs, and other non-bony tissues to be seen more clearly on a CT scan or other radiologic (x-ray) examination.

Ioversol is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the heart, brain, and blood vessels.

Ioversol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Optiray 320 (ioversol)?

You should not receive ioversol if you have any type of active infection.

Tell your doctor if you have asthma, hay fever, or history of food or drug allergies, especially if you have had any type of reaction to another contrast agent.

Drink extra fluids before and after you receive ioversol. This medication can cause you to get dehydrated, which can lead to dangerous effects on your kidneys. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink before and after your test.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Optiray 320 (ioversol)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent.

You should not receive ioversol if you have any type of active infection.

Before receiving ioversol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a brain tumor or hematoma;

  • a recent head or brain injury;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes;

  • heart disease, angina, or congestive heart failure;

  • homocysteinuria;

  • sickle cell disease;

  • a history of stroke, blood clots, or circulation problems;

  • asthma, hay fever, or a history of food or drug allergies;

  • multiple myeloma (bone cancer);

  • pheochromocytoma; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive ioversol, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ioversol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may need special care in avoiding dehydration by drinking extra fluids before and after the radiologic test. Your kidney function may also need to be watched closely after you have received ioversol.

How is ioversol used?

Ioversol is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting during your radiologic test.

Drink extra fluids before and after you receive ioversol. This medication can cause you to get dehydrated, which can lead to dangerous effects on your kidneys. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink before and after your test.

Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you for a short period of time after your injection. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain thyroid tests. If you have such tests within 16 days after receiving ioversol, tell the doctor in charge that you have recently received ioversol.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since ioversol is used only during your radiologic test, you will not be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an ioversol overdose may include chest pain, trouble breathing, and slow or uneven heartbeats.

What should I avoid while receiving Optiray 320 (ioversol)?

Do not allow yourself to become dehydrated during the first few days after receiving ioversol. Call your doctor if you have any vomiting or diarrhea during this time. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink.

Optiray 320 (ioversol) side effects

Some of the side effects of ioversol can occur up to 24 hours after you have received the medication.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • severe muscle pain or weakness;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • wheezing, trouble breathing;

  • fast or slow heartbeat;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding, or skin changes; or

  • swelling of your hands, ankles, or feet.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • fever, warmth, or pain;

  • skin rash or redness;

  • headache; or

  • nausea.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Optiray 320 (ioversol)?

There may be other drugs that can affect ioversol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist has more information about ioversol written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)