MZM

Generic Name: methazolamide (meth a ZOLE a mide)
Brand Name: Glauctabs, MZM, Neptazane

What is MZM (methazolamide)?

Methazolamide is a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor. Carbonic anhydrase is a protein in the body. Methazolamide reduces the activity of this protein.

Methazolamide is used to treat glaucoma. By inhibiting the actions of carbonic anhydrase, methazolamide reduces the amount of fluid produced in the eyes and therefore also reduces pressure.

Methazolamide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about MZM (methazolamide)?

Contact your doctor immediately if you experience a sore throat, fever, unusual bleeding or bruising, tingling or tremors in the hands or feet, pain in the side or groin, or a rash. These symptoms could be early signs of a serious side effect.

Slideshow: 10 Common Symptoms That Should Never Be Ignored

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Methazolamide may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Methazolamide may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when exposure to the sun is unavoidable.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking MZM (methazolamide)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a sulfa-based drug such as sulfamethoxazole (e.g., Bactrim, Septra, Gantanol). Methazolamide is also a sulfa-based drug, and you may have a similar reaction to it.

Before taking methazolamide, tell your doctor if you

  • are on aspirin therapy,

  • have liver disease,

  • have kidney disease,

  • have heart disease,

  • have lung disease, or

  • have a hormonal disease.

You may not be able to take methazolamide, or you may require a dosage adjustment special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Methazolamide is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether methazolamide will be harm an unborn baby. Do not take methazolamide without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether methazolamide passes into breast . Do not take methazolamide without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take MZM (methazolamide)?

Take methazolamide exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Take methazolamide with food if it causes stomach upset.

It is important to take methazolamide regularly to get the most benefit.

Store methazolamide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a methazolamide overdose include drowsiness, decreased appetite, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, numbness or tingling, shaking, and ringing in the ears.

What should I avoid while taking MZM (methazolamide)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Methazolamide may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Methazolamide may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when exposure to the sun is unavoidable.

MZM (methazolamide) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking methazolamide and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a sore throat or a fever;

  • unusual bleeding or bruising;

  • side or groin pain;

  • tingling or tremors in the hands or feet; or

  • a rash.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take methazolamide and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • decreased appetite, nausea, vomiting, constipation, diarrhea, or changes in taste;

  • drowsiness, dizziness, fatigue, or weakness;

  • nervousness or tremor;

  • headache or confusion;

  • increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight;

  • worsening gout;

  • loss of blood sugar control (if you are diabetic);

  • ringing in your ears or hearing problems; or

  • changes in vision.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect MZM (methazolamide)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • cyclosporine (Sandimmune);

  • primidone (Mysoline);

  • diflunisal (Dolobid;

  • aspirin, salsalate (Disalcid, Salflex, Salsitab, others), choline salicylate (Arthropan), magnesium salicylate (Doan's, Magan, Mobidin), or other aspirin-like products (salicylates); or

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith, others).

You may not be able to take methazolamide, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with methazolamide. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about methazolamide written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)