pilocarpine ophthalmic

Pronunciation

Generic Name: pilocarpine ophthalmic (pie low CAR peen off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Pilocar, Pilopine-HS, Pilostat, ...show all 15 brand names

What is pilocarpine ophthalmic?

Pilocarpine reduces the amount of fluid in the eye, which decreases pressure inside the eye.

Pilocarpine ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat glaucoma or ocular hypertension (high pressure inside the eye).

Pilocarpine ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pilocarpine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pilocarpine, or if you have uveitis or pupillary block glaucoma.

Before using pilocarpine ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Pilocarpine can cause side effects that can make it harder for you to see at night or in low light. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Avoid using any other eye medications your doctor has not prescribed.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using pilocarpine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pilocarpine, or if you have uveitis or pupillary block glaucoma.

Before using pilocarpine ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether pilocarpine ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use pilocarpine ophthalmic?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • If you use any other eye medications, wait about 5 minutes after using pilocarpine eye drops before using the other medication.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include sweating, nausea, tremors, or slow heart rate.

What should I avoid while using pilocarpine ophthalmic?

Pilocarpine can cause side effects that can make it harder for you to see at night or in low light. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Avoid using any other eye medications your doctor has not prescribed.

Pilocarpine ophthalmic side effects

Stop using pilocarpine and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe stinging, burning, swelling, or redness of your eye;

  • vision changes;

  • eye pain or increased watering; or

  • crusting or drainage around your eye.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, stinging, or discomfort of your eyes;

  • blurred vision; or

  • trouble seeing in dark light.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Pilocarpine ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Glaucoma:

Ophthalmic Solution: Instill 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye 3 to 4 times daily. Wait at least 5 minutes before instilling other eyedrops. Remove contact lenses before administration of benzalkonium chloride-containing solutions and wait at least 15 minutes before reinserting them.

Ophthalmic Gel: Apply one-half inch ribbon of gel in the lower conjunctival sac of the affected eye daily at bedtime. If other eyedrops are used, they should be instilled at least 5 minutes before the gel is applied.

Ophthalmic Insert: Insert one system into lower conjunctival cul-de-sac at bedtime. Replace every 7 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

Ophthalmic Solution: Instill 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye 3 to 4 times daily. Wait at least 5 minutes before instilling other eyedrops. Remove contact lenses before administration of benzalkonium chloride-containing solutions and wait at least 15 minutes before reinserting them.

Ophthalmic Gel: Apply one-half inch ribbon of gel in the lower conjunctival sac of the affected eye daily at bedtime. If other eyedrops are used, they should be instilled at least 5 minutes before the gel is applied.

Ophthalmic Insert: Insert one system into lower conjunctival cul-de-sac at bedtime. Replace every 7 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Glaucoma:

1 to 18 years:
Ophthalmic Solution: Instill 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye 3 to 4 times daily.
Wait at least 5 minutes before instilling other eyedrops. Remove contact lenses before administration of benzalkonium chloride-containing solutions and wait at least 15 minutes before reinserting them.

Ophthalmic Gel: Apply one-half inch ribbon of gel in the lower conjunctival sac of the affected eye daily at bedtime. If other eyedrops are used, they should be instilled at least 5 minutes before the gel is applied.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

1 to 18 years:
Ophthalmic Solution: Instill 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye 3 to 4 times daily.
Wait at least 5 minutes before instilling other eyedrops. Remove contact lenses before administration of benzalkonium chloride-containing solutions and wait at least 15 minutes before reinserting them.

Ophthalmic Gel: Apply one-half inch ribbon of gel in the lower conjunctival sac of the affected eye daily at bedtime. If other eyedrops are used, they should be instilled at least 5 minutes before the gel is applied.

What other drugs will affect pilocarpine ophthalmic?

There may be other drugs that can interact with pilocarpine ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pilocarpine ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)