Mag-Ox 400

Generic Name: magnesium oxide (mag NEE see um OCK side)
Brand Name: Mag-200, Mag-Ox 400, MagGel, Uro-Mag

What is Mag-Ox 400 (magnesium oxide)?

Magnesium is a naturally occurring mineral. Magnesium is important for many systems in the body especially the muscles and nerves.

Magnesium oxide is used as a supplement to maintain adequate magnesium in the body.

Magnesium oxide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mag-Ox 400 (magnesium oxide)?

Before taking magnesium oxide, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, allergies, or if you take other medicines or other herbal/health supplements. Magnesium oxide may not be recommended in some situations.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Who should not take Mag-Ox 400 (magnesium oxide)?

Do not take magnesium oxide without first talking to your doctor if you have kidney disease.

Before taking magnesium oxide, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, allergies, or if you take other medicines or other herbal/health supplements. Magnesium oxide may not be recommended in some situations.

It is not known whether magnesium oxide will harm an unborn baby. Do not take magnesium oxide without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy.

It is not known whether magnesium oxide will harm an nursing baby. Do not take magnesium oxide without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Mag-Ox 400 (magnesium oxide)?

Take magnesium oxide exactly as directed by your doctor or as directed on the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take the tablets and capsules with a full glass of water.

To ensure that you get the correct dose, measure the liquid form of magnesium with a dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Do not take more magnesium oxide than is directed.

Store magnesium oxide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an magnesium oxide overdose include nausea, vomiting, flushing, low blood pressure, a slow heartbeat, drowsiness, coma, and death.

What should I avoid while taking Mag-Ox 400 (magnesium oxide)?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking magnesium oxide unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Mag-Ox 400 (magnesium oxide) side effects

Stop taking magnesium oxide and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take magnesium oxide and talk to your doctor if you experience diarrhea or an upset stomach.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Mag-Ox 400 (magnesium oxide)?

Before taking magnesium oxide, talk to your doctor if you are taking

  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as tetracycline (Sumycin, Achromycin V, and others), demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Vibramycin, Monodox, Doxy, and others), minocycline (Minocin, Dynacin, and others), or oxytetracycline (Terramycin, and others);

  • a fluoroquinolone antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), enoxacin (Penetrex), norfloxacin (Noroxin), sparfloxacin (Zagam), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), grepafloxacin (Raxar), and others;

  • penicillamine (Cuprimine);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps); or

  • nitrofurantoin (Macrodantin, Furadantin, others).

You not be able to take magnesium oxide, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during your treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here can also interact with magnesium oxide. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any over-the-counter or prescription medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about magnesium oxide written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)