loxapine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: loxapine (LOX a peen)
Brand Name: Loxitane, Loxitane C, Loxitane IM, Adasuve

What is loxapine?

Loxapine is an antipsychotic medication. It affects the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Loxapine is used to treat schizophrenia.

Loxapine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about loxapine?

Loxapine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Slideshow: The Ferocity of Chemotherapy - Does The End Justify The Means?

You should not use loxapine if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking loxapine?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to loxapine, or if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

Loxapine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Long-term use of loxapine can cause a serious movement disorder that may not be reversible. Symptoms of this disorder include uncontrollable muscle movements of your lips, tongue, eyes, face, arms, or legs. The longer you take loxapine, the more likely you are to develop this movement disorder. The risk of this side effect is higher in women and older adults.

To make sure loxapine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts;

  • glaucoma;

  • urination problems;

  • Parkinson's disease;

  • heart disease; or

  • a history of breast cancer.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

Taking antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. If you become pregnant while taking loxapine, do not stop taking it without your doctor's advice.

It is not known whether loxapine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take loxapine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take loxapine with a full glass of water.

You may not start feeling better right away when you start taking loxapine. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using loxapine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking loxapine?

Loxapine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. You should not take loxapine if you are under the effects of alcohol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Loxapine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Loxapine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using loxapine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • uncontrolled muscle movements in your face (chewing, lip smacking, frowning, tongue movement, blinking or eye movement);

  • confusion, slurred speech;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, swollen gums, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough;

  • little or no urinating;

  • severe constipation; or

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness or drowsiness;

  • problems with balance or walking;

  • blurred vision;

  • feeling restless or agitated;

  • constipation;

  • dry mouth, stuffy nose; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Loxapine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Schizophrenia:

Initial Dose: 10 mg twice daily is recommended, although in severely disturbed patients initial dosage up to a total of 50 mg daily may be desirable. Dosage should then be increased fairly rapidly over the first seven to ten days until there is effective control of symptoms of schizophrenia.

Maintenance Dose: 60 mg to 100 mg daily. However, some patients respond to lower dosage and others may require higher dosage for optimal benefit.

Maximum dose: 250 mg/day.

What other drugs will affect loxapine?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking loxapine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with loxapine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about loxapine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-14, 11:50:42 AM.

Hide
(web4)