Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Generic Name: eplerenone (ep LER e none)
Brand Name: Inspra

What is Inspra (eplerenone)?

Eplerenone blocks the actions of the hormone aldosterone in the body. Aldosterone is important for the regulation of blood pressure.

Eplerenone is used to treat congestive heart failure after a heart attack. Eplerenone is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Eplerenone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Inspra (eplerenone)?

You may not be able to take this medicine if you have severe kidney disease, high potassium levels in your blood, or type 2 diabetes with protein in your urine.

Some medicines can interact with eplerenone and should not be used at the same time. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use nefazodone, verapamil, a diuretic or "water pill," an antibiotic or antifungal medication, HIV or AIDS medicines, hepatitis C medication, or certain other heart or blood pressure medications.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Inspra (eplerenone)?

You may not be able to take this medicine if you are allergic to eplerenone, or if you have:

  • high potassium levels in your blood (hyperkalemia);

  • severe kidney disease; or

  • type 2 diabetes with protein in your urine.

Some medicines can interact with eplerenone and should not be used at the same time. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • nefazodone;

  • verapamil;

  • a diuretic or "water pill"--amiloride, spironolactone, triamterene;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medication--itraconazole, ketoconazole;

  • hepatitis C medications--boceprevir, telaprevir; or

  • HIV/AIDS medication--nelfinavir, ritonavir.

To make sure eplerenone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides; or

  • if you take other heart or blood pressure medication, such as benazepril, candesartan, captopril, lisinopril, losartan, olmesartan, ramipril, telmisartan, trandolapril, valsartan, and others.

FDA pregnancy category B. Eplerenone is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether eplerenone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Inspra (eplerenone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Eplerenone may be taken with or without food.

While using eplerenone, you may need blood tests, and your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Inspra (eplerenone)?

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking eplerenone, unless your doctor has told you to.

This drug side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • mood changes, vomiting, little or no urinating;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling); or

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling).

Common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea;

  • cough;

  • dizziness;

  • tired feeling; or

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Inspra (eplerenone)?

Many drugs can interact with eplerenone. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about eplerenone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2013-07-10, 8:09:13 AM.

Hide
(web2)