Ibuprofen PM

Generic Name: diphenhydramine and ibuprofen (DYE fen HYE dra meen and EYE bue proe fen)
Brand Name: Advil PM, Advil PM Liqui-Gels, Ibuprofen PM, Motrin PM

What is Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine and ibuprofen)?

Diphenhydramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose. Antihistamines can cause drowsiness, which can aid in the treatment of occasional sleep problems (insomnia).

Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Ibuprofen works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

The combination of diphenhydramine and ibuprofen is used to treat occasional insomnia associated with minor aches and pains.

Diphenhydramine and ibuprofen is not for use in treating sleeplessness without pain, or sleep problems that occur often.

Diphenhydramine and ibuprofen may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine and ibuprofen)?

You should not use this medication if you have severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, if you are unable to urinate, or if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction caused by taking aspirin.

Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, heart disease, or overactive thyroid.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Ibuprofen may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term. Do not use ibuprofen just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

Ibuprofen may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking ibuprofen, especially in older adults.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of ibuprofen can cause damage to your stomach or intestines.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine and ibuprofen)?

Do not use this medication just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

You should not use this medication if you have severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, if you are unable to urinate, or if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction caused by taking aspirin.

Do not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, or a thyroid disorder.

Ibuprofen may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term.

Ibuprofen may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking ibuprofen, especially in older adults.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take diphenhydramine and ibuprofen if you have:

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • a colostomy or ileostomy;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • asthma;

  • cough with mucus, or cough caused by smoking, emphysema, or chronic bronchitis;

  • polyps in your nose;

  • systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE);

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

Taking ibuprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Do not take diphenhydramine and ibuprofen without medical advice if you are pregnant.

Diphenhydramine and ibuprofen may pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Antihistamines may also slow breast milk production. Do not use this medicine without medical advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving an antihistamine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of antihistamines in very young children.

How should I take Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine and ibuprofen)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. This medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of ibuprofen can cause damage to your stomach or intestines.

Do not take for longer than 10 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 10 days of treatment, or if you have any new symptoms.

Take with food or milk to lessen stomach upset.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken this medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine and ibuprofen)?

Avoid taking ibuprofen if you are taking aspirin to prevent stroke or heart attack. Ibuprofen can make aspirin less effective in protecting your heart and blood vessels. If you must use both medications, take the ibuprofen at least 8 hours before or 30 minutes after you take the aspirin (non-enteric coated form).

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding while taking ibuprofen.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, cough, allergy, or other sleep medicine. Antihistamines and NSAIDs are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or ibuprofen (or similar NSAIDs such as aspirin, naproxen, ketoprofen, and others).

Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine and ibuprofen) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

  • chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • fast or uneven heart rate, feeling short of breath;

  • mood changes;

  • tremor, seizure (convulsions);

  • unusual bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • day-time drowsiness, dizziness, "hangover" feeling;

  • problems with memory or concentration;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • mild itching or rash;

  • upset stomach, mild heartburn, diarrhea, constipation;

  • blurred vision;

  • feeling nervous or restless; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine and ibuprofen)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as narcotic pain medication, sedatives, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by diphenhydramine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take diphenhydramine and ibuprofen if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine);

  • benztropine (Cogentin);

  • diphenhydramine (Benadryl) applied to the skin;

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • topiramate (Topamax);

  • zonisamide (Zonegran);

  • anti-nausea medications such as belladonna (Donnatal), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm Scop);

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs such as naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others;

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), solifenacin (Vesicare), tolterodine (Detrol), or Urogesic Blue;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • heart or blood pressure medicine such as benazepril (Lotensin), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others;

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Hyomax), or propantheline (Pro Banthine);

  • steroids (prednisone and others); or

  • ulcer medicine such as glycopyrrolate (Robinul) or mepenzolate (Cantil).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with diphenhydramine and ibuprofen. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Ibuprofen PM (diphenhydramine / ibuprofen)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about diphenhydramine and ibuprofen.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2012-04-12, 3:52:32 PM.

Hide
(web3)