Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Flovent HFA

Pronunciation

Generic Name: fluticasone inhalation (floo TIK a zone)
Brand Name: Arnuity Ellipta, Flovent Diskus, Flovent HFA

What is Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluticasone inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. Fluticasone inhalation will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun. Flovent HFA and Flovent Diskus are sometimes used together with an oral (taken by mouth) steroid medicine.

Flovent brands of fluticasone inhalation are for use in adults and children who are at least 4 years old. The Arnuity Ellipta brand is for adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Fluticasone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Fluticasone inhalation is not a rescue medicine. It will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Fluticasone inhalation is used only to prevent asthma attacks.

Slideshow: COPD - Could You Be At Risk?

You should not use fluticasone inhalation of you are allergic to milk proteins.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to fluticasone. Do not use the inhalation powder (Arnuity Ellipta or Flovent Diskus) if you are allergic to milk proteins.

Do not use fluticasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

To make sure fluticasone inhalation is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of infection (bacterial, viral, or fungal);

  • an infection caused by parasites (such as giardia, malaria, leishmaniasis, hookworm, pinworm, toxoplasmosis, and many others);

  • tuberculosis;

  • herpes infection of the eyes;

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • liver disease;

  • low bone mineral density; or

  • a weak immune system.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fluticasone inhalation will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether fluticasone inhalation passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 4 years old without the advice of a doctor. Fluticasone can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

How should I use Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Fluticasone inhalation is not a rescue medicine. It will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack.

This medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. Children and teenagers using this medicine may need help using the inhaler device properly.

Flovent is a liquid form of fluticasone that is used with an inhaler device. This device creates a spray that you inhale through your mouth and into your lungs. Your doctor or pharmacist can show you how to use an inhaler.

Flovent Diskus or Arnuity Ellipta is a powder form of fluticasone that comes with a special inhaler device preloaded with blister packs containing measured doses of fluticasone. The device opens and loads a blister of fluticasone each time you use the inhaler. The disk device is not to be used with a spacer. Follow the patient instructions provided with your medicine.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using fluticasone inhalation products. Do not swallow. Pay special attention to your dental hygiene. This medicine can cause cavities or tooth discoloration.

If you switched to fluticasone from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid, you should not stop using the steroid suddenly. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your steroid dose. You may need to restart the oral steroid medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

Your doctor will need to check your progress while you are using fluticasone inhalation. Your vision may also need to be checked at regular intervals.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment, or if symptoms get worse while using fluticasone inhalation. If you use a peak flow meter at home, call your doctor if your numbers are lower than normal.

You should not stop using fluticasone inhalation suddenly. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Store Flovent Diskus or Arnuity Ellipta in the unopened foil pouch or tray until ready to use. Throw away any unused medicine 6 weeks after opening the foil, or when the inhalations counter shows "0."

Store the Flovent HFA canister with the mouthpiece down. Keep the canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty inhaler canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Do not use more than 1 inhalation per day.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of fluticasone is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medicine.

Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weakness, tired feeling, nausea, vomiting, feeling like you might pass out;

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medicine;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • worsening of your asthma symptoms; or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat, sinus pain;

  • low fever, cough, wheezing, chest tightness;

  • hoarseness or deepened voice;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • headache; or

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Flovent HFA (fluticasone inhalation)?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with fluticasone inhalation, especially:

  • nefazodone;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medication--itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole;

  • HIV/AIDS medication--atazanavir, delavirdine, fosamprenavir, indinavir, lopinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir; or

  • steroid medicines--dexamethasone, prednisone, or others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with fluticasone inhalation, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluticasone inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 12.02. Revision Date: 2014-10-10, 7:30:07 AM.

Hide
(web2)