dopamine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: dopamine (injection) (DOE pa meen)
Brand Name: Intropin

What is dopamine?

Dopamine is a medication form of a substance that occurs naturally in the body. It works by improving the pumping strength of the heart and improves blood flow to the kidneys.

Dopamine is used to treat certain conditions that occur when you are in shock, which may be caused by heart attack, trauma, surgery, heart failure, kidney failure, and other serious medical conditions.

Dopamine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dopamine injection?

If possible before you receive dopamine injection, tell your caregivers if you have pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland).

Also tell your caregivers if you have hardened arteries, circulation problems, diabetes, frostbite, Buergers disease, asthma, sulfite allergy, or a history of blood clots.

Slideshow: Doctor Avoidance: 5 Reasons Why It's Not a Good Idea

Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use, especially if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 21 days.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible before you are treated to tell your caregivers about your health conditions or if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows that you have received this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving dopamine injection?

If possible before you receive dopamine injection, tell your caregivers if you have pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland).

To make sure you can safely receive dopamine injection, tell your caregivers if you have any of these other conditions:

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • circulation problems such as Raynaud's syndrome;

  • a history of blood clots;

  • diabetes;

  • frostbite;

  • Buergers disease;

  • asthma;

  • sulfite allergy; or

  • if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 21 days.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether dopamine injection will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether dopamine injection passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation, it may not be possible before you are treated with dopamine injection to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medication.

How is dopamine injection given?

Dopamine injection is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when dopamine injection is injected.

Your breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, kidney function, and other vital signs will be watched closely while you are receiving dopamine injection.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood cells and kidney function may need to be tested often. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since dopamine injection is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving dopamine injection?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Dopamine injection side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain;

  • fast, slow, or pounding heartbeats;

  • painful or difficult urination, blood in your urine;

  • weakness, confusion, swelling in your feet or ankles, urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • feeling like you might pass out, even while lying down;

  • burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle;

  • cold feeling, numbness, or blue-colored appearance in your hands or feet; or

  • darkening or skin changes in your hands or feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • feeling anxious;

  • nausea, vomiting; or

  • chills, goosebumps.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dopamine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nonobstructive Oliguria:

Initial dose: 1 to 5 mcg/kg/min by continuous IV infusion.
Titrate to desired response. Administration at rates greater than 50 mcg per kg per minute have been used safely in serious situations.

Usual Adult Dose for Shock:

Initial dose: 1 to 5 mcg/kg/min by continuous IV infusion.
Titrate to desired response. Administration at rates greater than 50 mcg per kg per minute have been used safely in serious situations.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nonobstructive Oliguria:

less than 1 month: 1 to 20 mcg/kg/min by continuous IV infusion, titrated to desired response.

1 month or older: 1 to 20 mcg/kg/min by continuous IV infusion, titrated to desired response. Maximum of 50 mcg/kg/min.

The hemodynamic effects of dopamine are dose dependent:
Low dosage: 1 to 5 mcg/kg/minute, increased renal blood flow and urine output
Intermediate dosage: 5 to 15 mcg/kg/minute, increased renal blood flow, heart rate, cardiac contractility, cardiac output, and blood pressure
High dosage: greater than 15 mcg/kg/minute, alpha-adrenergic effects begin to predominate, vasoconstriction, increased blood pressure

Usual Pediatric Dose for Shock:

less than 1 month: 1 to 20 mcg/kg/min by continuous IV infusion, titrated to desired response.

1 month or older: 1 to 20 mcg/kg/min by continuous IV infusion, titrated to desired response. Maximum of 50 mcg/kg/min.

The hemodynamic effects of dopamine are dose dependent:
Low dosage: 1 to 5 mcg/kg/minute, increased renal blood flow and urine output
Intermediate dosage: 5 to 15 mcg/kg/minute, increased renal blood flow, heart rate, cardiac contractility, cardiac output, and blood pressure
High dosage: greater than 15 mcg/kg/minute, alpha-adrenergic effects begin to predominate, vasoconstriction, increased blood pressure

What other drugs will affect dopamine injection?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • droperidol (Inapsine);

  • epinephrine (EpiPen, Adrenaclick, Twinject, and others);

  • haloperidol (Haldol);

  • midodrine (ProAmatine);

  • phenytoin (dilantin);

  • vasopressin (Pitressin);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip, Limbitrol), doxepin (Sinequan, Silenor), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;

  • a beta blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Dutoprol, Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;

  • cough or cold medicine that contains an antihistamine or decongestant;

  • ergot medicine such as ergotamine (Ergomar, Cafergot, Migergot), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergonovine (Ergotrate), or methylergonovine (Methergine);

  • a phenothiazine such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Permitil, Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine, Compro), promethazine (Pentazine, Phenergan, Anergan, Antinaus), thioridazine (Mellaril), or trifluoperazine (Stelazine);

There may be other drugs that can interact with dopamine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dopamine injection.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2011-09-12, 4:41:19 PM.

Hide
(web5)