Skip to Content

Diovan HCT


Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan (HYE droe klor oh THYE a zide and val SAR tan)
Brand Name: Diovan HCT

What is Diovan HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Valsartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Valsartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Diovan HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan)?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to sulfa drugs, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using the medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines - A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Diovan HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to it, or if:

  • you are unable to urinate; or

  • you are allergic to sulfa drugs.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease;

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • a history of gallstones;

  • glaucoma;

  • low or high levels of calcium, magnesium, or potassium in your blood;

  • asthma or allergies (especially to penicillin);

  • lupus;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood);

  • gout, or high uric acid in your blood; or

  • if you are on a low salt diet.

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using the medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medicine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

How should I take Diovan HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan with or without food.

Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medicine.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Diovan HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan)?

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Diovan HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • unusual skin rash;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • kidney problems--little or no urinating, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath.

  • lupus-like syndrome--joint pain or swelling with fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, chest pain, vomiting, unusual thoughts or behavior, and patchy skin color; or

  • signs of an electrolyte imbalance--dry mouth, increased thirst, mood changes, confusion, vomiting, muscle pain or weakness, lack of energy, fast heart rate, little or no urinating.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness; or

  • stuffy nose, sinus pain, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Diovan HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • any other heart or blood pressure medication;

  • any other diuretic or "water pill";

  • lithium;

  • cancer medicine, such as cyclophosphamide or methotrexate;

  • medicine to prevent organ transplant rejection;

  • HIV or AIDS medications;

  • insulin or oral diabetes medicine;

  • narcotic pain medicine;

  • an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug), such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others;

  • a potassium supplement; or

  • a sleeping pill.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and valsartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.02. Revision Date: 2015-08-31, 5:10:26 PM.