Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

rifapentine

Generic Name: rifapentine (RIF a PEN teen)
Brand Name: Priftin

What is rifapentine?

Rifapentine is an antibiotic. It prevents bacteria from multiplying in your body.

Rifapentine is used together with other antibiotics to treat tuberculosis.

Rifapentine must always be used in combination with other antibiotics.

Rifapentine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rifapentine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to rifapentine, rifabutin (Mycobutin), or rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rimactane, Rifamate).

Before taking rifapentine, tell your doctor if you have porphyria.

Rifapentine should not be used without other antibiotics. Be sure to take all your medications as prescribed by your doctor.

Slideshow: Counterfeit Drugs: One Million Reasons Why it's Essential to Get Yours Legitimately

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Rifapentine can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non-hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while taking rifapentine.

Do not wear dentures or contact lenses while taking rifapentine. This medicine may discolor certain body fluids (including tears and saliva) with a red, orange, or brown color. While this is a harmless side effect, it may permanently stain a pair of contact lenses.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking rifapentine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to rifapentine, rifabutin (Mycobutin), or rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rimactane, Rifamate).

Before taking rifapentine, tell your doctor if you have porphyria.

Rifapentine should not be used without other antibiotics. Be sure to take all your medications as prescribed by your doctor.

Before using rifapentine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take rifapentine. Your doctor will tell you if any of your medication doses need to be changed.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Rifapentine can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non-hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while taking rifapentine.

It is not known whether rifapentine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Rifapentine may cause a red-orange discoloration of breast milk.

How should I take rifapentine?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may take rifapentine with or without food. Take the medication with food if it causes stomach upset, nausea, or vomiting.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Store rifapentine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, heartburn, nausea, or urinating more than usual.

What should I avoid while taking rifapentine?

Do not wear dentures or contact lenses while taking rifapentine. This medicine may discolor certain body fluids (including tears and saliva) with a red, orange, or brown color. While this is a harmless side effect, it may permanently stain a pair of contact lenses.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Rifapentine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blood in your urine;

  • pale skin, weakness, easy bruising or bleeding; or

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • red, orange, or brown discoloration of your skin, tears, sweat, saliva, urine, or stools;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite;

  • stomach pain;

  • headache;

  • joint pain; or

  • mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Rifapentine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Tuberculosis -- Active:

Initial intensive phase dose: 600 mg orally two times a week with at least 72 hours between doses for 2 months

Rifapentine should be administered by direct observation of therapy in combination with daily companion drugs (such as ethambutol, pyrazinamide, and streptomycin) during the initial treatment phase. The determination of the companion drugs should be made by the treating physician and depends on susceptibility testing results as well as treatment phase.

Continuation phase dose: Following the 2 month intensive phase, 600 mg orally once a week for at least 4 months

The continuation treatment phase may consist of rifapentine with isoniazid or an appropriate antituberculosis agent for susceptible organisms by direct observation therapy. The treating physician should consult current guidelines for additional direction on other possible components of the continuation phase as well as for directions on extending this phase.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Tuberculosis -- Active:

15 years or older:
Initial intensive phase dose: 600 mg orally two times a week with at least 72 hours between doses for 2 months

Rifapentine should be administered by direct observation of therapy in combination with daily companion drugs (such as ethambutol, pyrazinamide, and streptomycin) during the initial treatment phase. The determination of the companion drugs should be made by the treating physician and depends on susceptibility testing results as well as treatment phase.

Continuation phase dose: Following the 2 month intensive phase, 600 mg orally once a week for at least 4 months

The continuation treatment phase may consist of rifapentine with isoniazid or an appropriate antituberculosis agent for susceptible organisms by direct observation therapy. The treating physician should consult current guidelines for additional direction on other possible components of the continuation phase as well as for directions on extending this phase.

Pharmacokinetics study (n=2)
12 years to less than 15 years weighing less than 45 kg:
Initial intensive phase dose: 450 mg orally two times a week with at least 72 hours between doses for 2 months

Continuation phase dose: 450 mg orally once a week for at least 4 months following the initial phase

Pharmacokinetics study (n=10)
12 years to less than 15 years weighing 45 kg or more:
Initial intensive phase dose: 600 mg orally two times a week with at least 72 hours between doses for 2 months

Continuation phase dose: 600 mg orally once a week for at least 4 months following the initial phase

What other drugs will affect rifapentine?

Before taking rifapentine, tell your doctor if you are using any of these HIV or AIDS medications:

  • abacavir (Ziagen);

  • amprenavir (Agenerase);

  • delavirdine (Rescriptor);

  • didanosine (Videx);

  • efavirenz (Sustiva);

  • indinavir (Crixivan);

  • lamivudine (Combivir, Epivir);

  • nelfinavir (Viracept);

  • nevirapine (Viramune);

  • ritonavir (Norvir);

  • saquinavir (Invirase, Fortovase);

  • stavudine (Zerit);

  • zalcitabine (Hivid); or

  • zidovudine (Retrovir).

There are many other medicines that can interact with rifapentine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about rifapentine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)