Daytrana

Pronunciation

Generic Name: methylphenidate (transdermal) (meth il FEN ih date)
Brand Name: Daytrana

What is methylphenidate transdermal?

Methylphenidate is a central nervous system stimulant. It affects chemicals in the brain and nerves that contribute to hyperactivity and impulse control.

Methylphenidate is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

Methylphenidate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about methylphenidate transdermal?

Do not use this medication if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

You should not use this medicine if you have glaucoma, tics (muscle twitches), Tourette's syndrome, or severe anxiety, tension, or agitation.

Methylphenidate may be habit forming. Never share methylphenidate with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or alcoholism. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Using methylphenidate improperly can cause death or serious side effects on the heart.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using methylphenidate transdermal?

Do not use this medication if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methylphenidate (Ritalin, Concerta, Metadate, and others), or if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • a personal or family history of tics (muscle twitches) or Tourette's syndrome;

  • severe anxiety, tension, or agitation (methylphenidate can make these symptoms worse); or

  • if you have ever had a skin reaction when using any type of adhesive bandage or transdermal skin patch.

Some stimulants have caused sudden death in people with serious heart problems or congenital heart defects. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, heart rhythm disorder;

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries); or

  • history of heart attack.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure;

  • a history of mental illness or psychosis;

  • peripheral vascular disease such as Raynaud's syndrome;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

Methylphenidate may be habit forming. Never share methylphenidate with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or alcoholism.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether methylphenidate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether methylphenidate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Long-term use of methylphenidate can slow a child's growth. Tell your doctor if the child using this medication is not growing or gaining weight properly.

Do not use methylphenidate transdermal on a child younger than 6 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I use methylphenidate transdermal?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Read all patient instructions provided with this medication. The medicine comes with a dosing schedule that shows when to apply and remove a skin patch based on 9-hour time frames. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Open the sealed pouch and remove the protective liner. Apply to a clean and dry area on your hip. Press the patch onto the skin with the palm of your hand for about 30 seconds. When properly applied, the patch should stay on while swimming or bathing.

Wash your hands after applying a skin patch.

The effects of this medicine may not be noticeable until 2 hours after applying the skin patch. Remove the patch 9 hours after it was applied. Peel off slowly and fold the patch in half so it sticks together. Use baby oil or lotion to remove any adhesive residue that stays on your skin.

Flush the folded patch down the toilet or place it into a waste can with a lid. If you discontinue using methylphenidate transdermal, fold together and flush any unused patches at that time.

Apply a new patch to the opposite hip. Do not wear a patch on the same side of the body two days in a row.

If a patch falls off, replace it with a new one. Then remove the new patch after it has been 9 hours since you applied the first patch. Do not wear a patch longer than 9 hours per day, even if you apply a new patch to replace one that has fallen off. Use the dosing schedule provided to track your patch wearing time.

If you have trouble sleeping or loss of appetite in the evenings, try removing the skin patch earlier in the day. Never cut the skin patch to try and reduce the amount of medicine you receive while wearing it.

Keep each patch in its sealed pouch until you are ready to use it. Store at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Throw away any unused patches if it has been more than 30 days since you opened the original package.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new package. Methylphenidate is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription. Using this medication improperly can cause death or serious side effects on the heart.

Children using this medication should be warned never to remove the skin patch and place it onto another person. Serious side effects may result.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply a patch as soon as you remember, and do not wear the patch for longer than 9 hours. You may need to shorten the wearing time to less than 9 hours if you apply a patch later than usual and you have sleep problems. Do not apply two patches at the same time to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Remove the patch right away and clean the skin area with soap and water. An overdose of methylphenidate can be fatal.

What should I avoid while using methylphenidate transdermal?

Do not expose the skin patch to heat while you are wearing it. This includes heat from a heating pad, hot tub, electric blanket, or a heated water bed. Heat can cause the skin patch to release too much medicine at one time.

Avoid placing a patch on skin that is oily, irritated, or damaged. Avoid a skin area that will be rubbed by a waistband or tight clothing.

This medication may cause blurred vision and can impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Methylphenidate transdermal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using methylphenidate and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • vision problems;

  • aggression, hallucinations, unusual behavior, anger, paranoia, feeling hyperactive or talkative;

  • numbness, pain, cold feeling, unexplained wounds, or skin color changes (pale, red, or blue appearance) in your fingers or toes;

  • redness, swelling, or blistering where the skin patch was worn (may also spread to other areas);

  • penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer (rare);

  • signs of a possible stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), slurred speech, problems with vision or balance; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure or heart problems--severe headache, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain spreading to the jaw or shoulder, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, feeling light-headed, fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, mood swings;

  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • mild skin redness, bumps, or itching where a patch was worn.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect methylphenidate transdermal?

Other drugs may interact with methylphenidate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about methylphenidate transdermal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2014-01-03, 4:34:51 PM.

Hide
(web3)