cyclopentolate ophthalmic

Generic Name: cyclopentolate ophthalmic (sye kloe PEN toe late)
Brand Name: Cyclogyl, Cylate, AK-Pentolate, Pentolair, Ocu-Pentolate

What is cyclopentolate ophthalmic?

Cyclopentolate relaxes muscles in your eye to dilate (widen) your pupil.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to dilate your pupil in preparation for an eye exam.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cyclopentolate ophthalmic?

You should not receive this medicine if you have angle-closure glaucoma.

Slideshow: How A Little Blue Pill Changed The World

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving cyclopentolate ophthalmic?

You should not receive this medicine if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to cyclopentolate ophthalmic, or if you have angle-closure glaucoma.

To make sure cyclopentolate ophthalmic is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether cyclopentolate ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether cyclopentolate ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should Is cyclopentolate ophthalmic given?

This medicine is usually given about 40 to 50 minutes before your eye exam or other procedure.

A healthcare provider will place the eyedrops into your eyes.

After you receive the drops, close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic can cause feeding problems in an infant. After cyclopentolate ophthalmic has been given to your infant, wait at least 4 hours before you feed the child.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cyclopentolate ophthalmic is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid after receiving cyclopentolate ophthalmic?

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic can cause blurred vision for up to 24 hours after using it. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may also make your eyes more sensitive to light. Until the effects wear off, protect your eyes from the sun or bright light.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • severe burning or redness of your eyes;

  • drowsiness;

  • constipation, little or no urinating;

  • dry mouth or nose, decreased sweating;

  • fast heartbeats; or

  • fever, skin rash, flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

Infants and young children may be more likely to have side effects from cyclopentolate ophthalmic. For at least 30 minutes after the child has been treated with this medicine, watch for the following side effects:

  • loss of coordination;

  • unusual changes in behavior;

  • feeling restless or excited;

  • confusion, speech problems; or

  • feeding problems, stomach bloating.

Common side effects may include:

  • blurred vision;

  • mild eye irritation or redness;

  • puffy eyelids; or

  • the eyes being more sensitive to light.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Refraction:

Instill one or two drops of 0.5%, 1%, or 2% solution in the eye(s). May repeat in 5 to 10 minutes if needed.

Usual Adult Dose for Pupillary Dilation:

Instill one or two drops of 0.5%, 1%, or 2% solution in the eye(s). May repeat in 5 to 10 minutes if needed.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Refraction:

Small infants: Instill one drop of 0.5% solution in the eye
Children: Instill one or two drops of 0.5%, 1%, or 2% solution in the eye. May repeat 5 to 10 minutes later with a second application of 0.5% or 1% solution if needed.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pupillary Dilation:

Small infants: Instill one drop of 0.5% solution in the eye
Children: Instill one or two drops of 0.5%, 1%, or 2% solution in the eye. May repeat 5 to 10 minutes later with a second application of 0.5% or 1% solution if needed.

What other drugs will affect cyclopentolate ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on cyclopentolate used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor can provide more information about cyclopentolate ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2014-11-16, 9:05:48 AM.

Hide
(web4)