Skip to Content

atropine ophthalmic

Pronunciation

Generic Name: atropine ophthalmic (A troe peen)
Brand Name: Atropine-1, Isopto Atropine, Atropisol, Ocu-Tropine, Atropine Care, Atrosulf-1

What is atropine ophthalmic?

Atropine causes the muscles in your eye to become relaxed. This widens (dilates) your pupil so that it will not respond to light.

Atropine ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to dilate your pupils when you have an inflammatory condition or in postsurgery situations in which this effect may be helpful.

Atropine ophthalmic is also used in people with a condition called amblyopia (sometimes called "lazy eye"). Atropine ophthalmic can be placed into the stronger eye to temporarily blur the vision in that eye. This helps strengthen the weaker eye because the brain will force that eye to work harder to focus.

Atropine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about atropine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to atropine. You should not use the ointment form of this medicine if you have glaucoma.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using atropine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to atropine. You should not use the ointment form of this medicine if you have glaucoma.

To make sure atropine ophthalmic is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure;

  • glaucoma.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

Atropine ophthalmic can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 3 months old.

How should I use atropine ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Wash your hands before using eye medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

To apply the ointment:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the ointment tube with the tip pointing toward this pocket. Look up and away from the tip.

  • Squeeze out a ribbon of ointment into the lower eyelid pocket without touching the tip of the tube to your eye. Blink your eye gently and then keep it closed for 1 or 2 minutes.

  • Use a tissue to wipe excess ointment from your eyelashes.

  • After opening your eyes, you may have blurred vision for a short time. Avoid driving or doing anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or ointment tube or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper or tube tip can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle or tube tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if you have used too much atropine ophthalmic, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using atropine ophthalmic?

Do not use atropine eye drops while wearing contact lenses. The medicine may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using the eye drops before putting in your contact lenses.

Atropine ophthalmic may make your eyes more sensitive to light. Wear sunglasses to protect your eyes whenever you are outdoors or in bright light.

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Atropine ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when atropine is used in the eyes, side effects can occur if the medicine is absorbed into your bloodstream.

Children can absorb larger amounts of the medicine and may be more likely to have side effects.

Call a doctor at once if the person using atropine ophthalmic has:

  • severe burning or stinging of the eyes;

  • severe eye redness or irritation;

  • fast heart rate, restlessness or irritability;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling); or

  • increased blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety.

This medicine will cause blurred vision that could last up to 2 weeks. This may impair your reactions while driving or doing anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild stinging or pain when the drops are placed into your eye;

  • mild eye pain;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • puffy or watery eyes;

  • blurred vision; or

  • your eyes may be more sensitive to light.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Atropine ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Uveitis:

Solution: 1 to 2 drops to the affected eye(s) up to 4 times a day
Ointment: 0.3 to 0.5 cm in the conjunctival sac of the affected eye(s) 1 to 3 times a day

Usual Adult Dose for Refraction:

1 to 2 drops (1% solution) to the affected eye(s) one time, 1 hour before the anticipated examination.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pupillary Dilation:

As an alternative to occlusion for amblyopia:
3 to 7 years: Instill 1 drop (1% solution) in the affected eye once daily. Frequency may be reduced to twice weekly if adequate improvement in visual acuity.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Refraction:

1 to 18 years:
Ointment: 0.3 cm in the conjunctival sac of the affected eye(s) up to 3 times a day for 1 to 3 days before the procedure.
Solution: 1 to 2 drops (0.5% solution) to the affected eye(s) twice daily for 1 to 3 days before the procedure.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Uveitis:

1 to 18 years:
Ointment: 0.3 to 0.5 cm in the conjunctival sac of the affected eye(s) 1 to 3 times a day.
Solution: 1 to 2 drops (0.5% solution) to the affected eye(s) 1 to 3 times a day.

What other drugs will affect atropine ophthalmic?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • an MAO inhibitor--isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Although it is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on atropine used in the eyes, many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about atropine ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2016-02-19, 12:56:32 PM.

Hide