Medication Guide App

Cyclogyl

Generic Name: cyclopentolate ophthalmic (sye kloe PEN toe late)
Brand Name: AK-Pentolate, Cyclogyl, Cylate, Ocu-Pentolate

What is Cyclogyl (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic relaxes muscles in your eye to dilate (widen) your pupil.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic is used to dilate your pupil in preparation for an eye exam.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cyclogyl (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

You should not receive this medication if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to cyclopentolate ophthalmic, or if you have angle-closure glaucoma.

Infants and children may be more likely to have side effects from cyclopentolate ophthalmic. Watch for signs of behavior changes in a child who has been treated with this medication.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Tell your doctor at once if you feel dizzy or have eye pain, blurred vision, or a rapid pulse right after receiving cyclopentolate eye drops.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may also make your eyes more sensitive to light. Until the effects wear off, protect your eyes from the sun or bright light.

There are many other medicines that can interact with cyclopentolate ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Cyclogyl (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

You should not receive this medication if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to cyclopentolate ophthalmic, or if you have angle-closure glaucoma.

Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have glaucoma. Your doctor may need to watch you closely for certain side effects after you receive cyclopentolate ophthalmic.

FDA pregnancy category C. Cyclopentolate may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant before you receive this medication.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Infants and children may be more likely to have side effects from cyclopentolate ophthalmic. Watch for signs of behavior changes in a child who has been treated with this medication.

How should I use Cyclogyl (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Cyclopentolate is usually given in and eye doctor's office, about 40 to 50 minutes before your eye exam or other procedure.

You should not receive this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after receiving the eye drops before putting your contact lenses in.

Your doctor will tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid. The correct number of eye drops will then be placed into one or both eyes.

After the eye drops are placed, gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cyclopentolate ophthalmic is usually given as needed by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, warmth or redness under your skin, fast heart rate, urinating less than usual, drowsiness, or loss of coordination.

What should I avoid after receiving Cyclogyl (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic can cause blurred vision for up to 24 hours after using it. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may also make your eyes more sensitive to light. Until the effects wear off, protect your eyes from the sun or bright light.

Cyclogyl (cyclopentolate ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your doctor at once if you feel dizzy or have eye pain, blurred vision, or a rapid pulse right after receiving cyclopentolate eye drops.

Call your doctor if you have any of these serious side effects within a day or two after receiving cyclopentolate ophthalmic:

  • blurred vision or light sensitivity that lasts longer than 48 hours after receiving cyclopentolate;

  • fast or uneven heart rate;

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • severe skin rash;

  • slow or shallow breathing; or

  • hallucinations or unusual behavior (especially in children).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision;

  • sensitivity to sunlight;

  • mild stinging or burning in your eye; or

  • swelling of the eyelids.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cyclogyl (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

The following drugs can interact with cyclopentolate ophthalmic. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl, Procanbid);

  • disopyramide (Norpace);

  • propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran);

  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex);

  • antihistamines (cold or allergy medicines);

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;

  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), tolterodine (Detrol), solifenacin (Vesicare), and others;

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);

  • phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), prochlorperazine (Compazine), thioridazine (Mellaril), trifluperazine (Stelazine); or

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cyclopentolate ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cyclopentolate ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.07. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)