tropicamide ophthalmic

Generic Name: tropicamide ophthalmic (troe PIK a mide off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Mydriacyl, Ocu-Tropic, Tropicacyl, Opticyl, Mydral

What is tropicamide ophthalmic?

Tropicamide ophthalmic causes muscles in the eye to become relaxed. This dilates (widens) the pupil so that it does not contract (narrow) when your doctor shines an examination light into your eye.

Tropicamide ophthalmic is used to dilate the pupil for an eye examination or other diagnostic procedure.

Tropicamide ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about tropicamide ophthalmic?

Tropicamide ophthalmic may cause blurred vision, or make your eyes very sensitive to light. Be careful if you drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that requires you to see clearly. These effects can last for up to 24 hours.

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

Tropicamide ophthalmic may cause blurred vision, or make your eyes very sensitive to light. Be careful if you drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that requires you to see clearly. These effects can last for up to 24 hours.

Protect your eyes if you go outdoors into sunlight after using tropicamide ophthalmic.

Unless your doctor tells you to, avoid using other eye drops or ointment until the effects of tropicamide ophthalmic have worn off.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using tropicamide ophthalmic?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to tropicamide ophthalmic, or if you have untreated glaucoma.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Tropicamide ophthalmic can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use tropicamide ophthalmic?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Tropicamide ophthalmic is most often used only in a doctor's office during an eye examination. Instructions are provided below for giving yourself the medication if your doctor has prescribed it for home use.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying tropicamide ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after putting in the eye drops. Tropicamide ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride) that may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it.

Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since tropicamide ophthalmic is usually given only during an eye exam, it is not likely that you will be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Rinse your eye with water and seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a tropicamide ophthalmic overdose may include headache, fast heartbeat, dry mouth and skin, unusual drowsiness, and warmth or redness under your skin.

What should I avoid while using tropicamide ophthalmic?

Tropicamide ophthalmic may cause blurred vision, or make your eyes very sensitive to light. Be careful if you drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that requires you to see clearly. These effects can last for up to 24 hours.

Protect your eyes if you go outdoors into sunlight after using tropicamide ophthalmic.

Unless your doctor tells you to, avoid using other eye drops or ointment until the effects of tropicamide ophthalmic have worn off.

Tropicamide ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast or uneven heart rate;

  • hallucinations or unusual behavior (especially in children); or

  • stomach bloating or discomfort.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • blurred vision;

  • eye sensitivity to sunlight;

  • stinging and burning; or

  • swelling of the eyelids.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Tropicamide ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Pupillary Dilation:

Instill 1 or 2 drops of the 0.5% solution into the eye(s) 15 to 20 minutes before the examination

Usual Adult Dose for Refraction:

Instill 1 or 2 drops of the 1% solution into the eye(s) prior to the examination and repeat in 5 minutes. Another drop may be given if the examination is not done within 20 to 30 minutes.

Usual Adult Dose for Organophosphate Poisoning:

Instill 1 or 2 drops of the 0.5% solution into each eye and repeat as needed for eye pain.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pupillary Dilation:

Children and adults:
Mydriasis: Instill 1 to 2 drops (0.5%) 15 to 20 minutes before exam; may repeat every 30 minutes as needed.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Refraction:

Neonatal:
Ophthalmic: Topical solution (0.5%): Instill 1 drop 15 to 20 minutes prior to procedure. Note: In premature neonates, use of 1% solution, while effective, has been associated with significant increases in mean blood pressure.

Children and adults:
Cycloplegia: Instill 1 to 2 drops (1%); may repeat in 5 minutes. The exam must be performed within 30 minutes after the repeat dose; if the patient is not examined within 20 to 30 minutes, instill an additional drop. Concentrations less than 1% are inadequate for producing satisfactory cycloplegia.

What other drugs will affect tropicamide ophthalmic?

There may be other drugs that can affect tropicamide ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about tropicamide ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)