Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

ceftaroline

Pronunciation

Generic Name: ceftaroline (SEF ta ROE leen)
Brand Name: Teflaro

What is ceftaroline?

Ceftaroline is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Ceftaroline is used to treat skin infections or pneumonia caused by bacteria.

Ceftaroline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ceftaroline?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftaroline, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceftin, Cefzil, Keflex, and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or a history of intestinal problems.

Slideshow: Motives Behind The Mo: Raising The Profile Of Men's Health One Stache At A Time

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Ceftaroline will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop using ceftaroline and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using ceftaroline?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftaroline or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:

  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefpodoxime (Vantin);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); or

  • cephradine (Velosef); and others.

To make sure you can safely use ceftaroline, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • a history of intestinal problems, such as colitis; or

  • if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin antibiotics).

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ceftaroline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is ceftaroline given?

Ceftaroline is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Ceftaroline is usually given every 12 hours for 5 to 14 days. Follow your doctor's instructions. This medicine must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take up at least 1 hour to complete.

Ceftaroline is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Ceftaroline should look clear or yellow in color. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Ceftaroline will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store in the refrigerator. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using ceftaroline?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop using ceftaroline and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Ceftaroline side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • chest pain;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • unusual bleeding;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • increased thirst, loss of appetite, swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath, urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation, mild diarrhea;

  • dizziness; or

  • mild itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ceftaroline dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Pneumonia:

600 mg via IV infusion every 12 hours

Duration of therapy:
-Acute bacterial skin and skin structure infections (ABSSSI): 5 to 14 days
-Community-acquired bacterial pneumonia (CABP): 5 to 7 days

Approved indications:
-For the treatment of ABSSSI due to susceptible isolates of Staphylococcus aureus (including methicillin-susceptible and -resistant isolates), Streptococcus pyogenes, S agalactiae, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and K oxytoca
-For the treatment of CABP due to susceptible isolates of S pneumoniae (including cases with concurrent bacteremia), S aureus (methicillin-susceptible isolates only), Haemophilus influenzae, K pneumoniae, K oxytoca, and E coli

Usual Adult Dose for Skin and Structure Infection:

600 mg via IV infusion every 12 hours

Duration of therapy:
-Acute bacterial skin and skin structure infections (ABSSSI): 5 to 14 days
-Community-acquired bacterial pneumonia (CABP): 5 to 7 days

Approved indications:
-For the treatment of ABSSSI due to susceptible isolates of Staphylococcus aureus (including methicillin-susceptible and -resistant isolates), Streptococcus pyogenes, S agalactiae, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and K oxytoca
-For the treatment of CABP due to susceptible isolates of S pneumoniae (including cases with concurrent bacteremia), S aureus (methicillin-susceptible isolates only), Haemophilus influenzae, K pneumoniae, K oxytoca, and E coli

What other drugs will affect ceftaroline?

There may be other drugs that can interact with ceftaroline. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ceftaroline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2011-03-31, 3:54:35 PM.

Hide
(web1)