Carbachol Ophthalmic

Generic Name: carbachol ophthalmic (KAR ba kall)
Brand Name: Carbachol Ophthalmic, Isopto Carbachol, Miostat

What is Carbachol Ophthalmic (carbachol ophthalmic)?

Carbachol lowers pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye.

Carbachol ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to treat glaucoma.

Carbachol ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Carbachol Ophthalmic (carbachol ophthalmic)?

You should not use carbachol if you are allergic to it, or if you have swelling of your iris (the colored part of your eye).

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have had a recent eye injury, heart failure or recent heart attack, high or low blood pressure, asthma, a stomach ulcer, an overactive thyroid, urination problems, Parkinson's disease, if you have had a retinal tear, if you are nearsighted, or if you have had cataract surgery.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Carbachol ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using carbachol before putting in your contact lenses.

Call your doctor at once if you have vision problems, seeing "floaters" in your vision, or severe burning, stinging, or if you have eye irritation after using the eye drops.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Carbachol Ophthalmic (carbachol ophthalmic)?

You should not use carbachol if you are allergic to it, or if you have swelling of your iris (the colored part of your eye).

To make sure this medication is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • heart failure or recent heart attack;

  • high or low blood pressure;

  • asthma;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • an overactive thyroid;

  • urination problems;

  • Parkinson's disease; or

  • if you have had a recent eye injury, a retinal tear, if you are nearsighted, or if you have had cataract surgery.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether carbachol ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether carbachol ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Carbachol Ophthalmic (carbachol ophthalmic)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using eye medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Also wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Carbachol Ophthalmic (carbachol ophthalmic)?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Carbachol ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using carbachol before putting in your contact lenses.

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with carbachol unless your doctor tells you to.

Carbachol Ophthalmic (carbachol ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • vision problems, seeing "floaters" in your vision;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • fast or slow heartbeats;

  • wheezing, trouble breathing; or

  • severe burning, stinging, or eye irritation after using the eye drops;

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • stomach cramps, vomiting;

  • diarrhea;

  • mild eye irritation; or

  • increased sweating or urination.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Carbachol Ophthalmic (carbachol ophthalmic)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on carbachol used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about carbachol ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2012-10-15, 10:05:38 PM.

Hide
(web1)