Canasa Pac

Generic Name: mesalamine (rectal) (me SAL a meen)
Brand Name: Canasa, Canasa Pac, Rowasa, sfRowasa

What is Canasa Pac (mesalamine (rectal))?

Mesalamine affects a substance in the body that causes inflammation, tissue damage, and diarrhea.

Mesalamine rectal is used to treat ulcerative colitis, proctitis, and proctosigmoiditis. Mesalamine is also used to prevent the symptoms of ulcerative colitis from recurring.

Mesalamine rectal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Canasa Pac (mesalamine (rectal))?

Do not take mesalamine rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

Stop using mesalamine and call your doctor at once if you have severe stomach pain, cramping, fever, headache, and bloody diarrhea.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Canasa Pac (mesalamine (rectal))?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to mesalamine or salicylates (aspirin, Nuprin Backache Caplet, Kaopectate, KneeRelief, Pamprin Cramp Formula, Pepto-Bismol, Tricosal, Trilisate, and others).

To make sure mesalamine rectal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • heart disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. Mesalamine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Mesalamine rectal may pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I use Canasa Pac (mesalamine (rectal))?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Mesalamine rectal comes with patient instructions for using either the rectal suppository or the rectal enema. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not take mesalamine rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

Try to empty your bowel and bladder just before using mesalamine rectal. It may be best to use this medicine at bedtime.

Wash your hands before and after inserting the rectal suppository.

Remove the wrapper before inserting the suppository. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will melt in your hands. Lie on your back with your knees up toward your chest. Gently insert the suppository into your rectum about 1 inch.

For best results, stay lying down for a few minutes. The suppository will melt quickly and you should feel little or no discomfort while holding it in. Avoid using the bathroom for at least 1 hour after using the suppository.

Shake the rectal enema liquid well just before each use.

For best results from the enema, stay lying down for at least 30 minutes to allow the liquid to distribute throughout your intestines. Try to hold in the enema all night if possible. Avoid using the bathroom during this time.

The rectal enema liquid may darken in color after it has been removed from the foil pouch. This should not affect the medicine. However, throw away any enema liquid that has turned dark brown.

Store at cool room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Try to use the medicine at a time when you can lie down afterward and hold the medicine in. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Canasa Pac (mesalamine (rectal))?

Avoid getting the rectal suppositories or enema liquid on clothing, flooring, painted surfaces, vinyl, marble, granite, and other surfaces. Mesalamine rectal products may stain surfaces.

Canasa Pac (mesalamine (rectal)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using mesalamine rectal and call your doctor at once if you have severe stomach pain, cramping, fever, headache, and bloody diarrhea.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • rectal pain;

  • mild nausea, gas;

  • fever, flu symptoms; or

  • acne, mild rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Canasa Pac (mesalamine (rectal))?

Other drugs may interact with mesalamine rectal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mesalamine rectal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 2013-07-10, 8:30:16 AM.

Hide
(web5)