Bromfed DM

Pronunciation

Generic Name: brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine (brom fen EER a meen, dex troe me THOR fan, soo doe e FED rin)
Brand Name: Allanhist PDX Drops, Anaplex DM, Andehist DM NR Syrup, Bromaline DM, Bromfed DM, Bromhist PDX, Bromplex DM, Brotapp-DM, BroveX PSE DM, Dimetane DX, Neo DM, Q-Tapp DM, Resperal-DM Drops, Robitussin Allergy & Cough

What is Bromfed DM (brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to treat cough, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, and watery eyes caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Bromfed DM (brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medicine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Bromfed DM (brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma or COPD, cough with mucus, or cough caused by smoking, emphysema, or chronic bronchitis;

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines);

  • high blood pressure, heart disease;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • cough with mucus, or cough caused by emphysema or chronic bronchitis;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • pheochromocytoma (an adrenal gland tumor);

  • overactive thyroid; or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

This medicine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Antihistamines and decongestants may also slow breast milk production. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Bromfed DM (brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Dosage - adults and children 12 years and over: 2 teaspoonfuls every 4 hours. Children 6 to under 12 years: 1 teaspoonful every 4 hours. Children 2 to under 6 years of age: half a teaspoonful every 4 hours. Infants 6 months to under 2 years of age: dosage to be established by a physician. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not take for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken this medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Bromfed DM (brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine)?

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, allergy, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines and cough suppressants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or cough suppressant.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine can decrease sweating and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Bromfed DM (brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • confusion, severe anxiety, hallucinations, tremors;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • painful or difficult urination, little or no urinating;

  • pale skin, weakness, easy bruising or bleeding, fever, chills, body aches; or

  • increased blood pressure--severe headache, buzzing in your ears, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache;

  • constipation, upset stomach, loss of appetite;

  • blurred vision, double vision, dry eyes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect this medicine?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used together. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.06. Revision Date: 2013-11-19, 11:52:20 AM.

Hide
(web3)