High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments.

bendroflumethiazide and nadolol

Generic Name: bendroflumethiazide and nadolol (BEN droe floo meth EYE a zide and NAD oh lol)
Brand Name: Corzide 40/5, Corzide 80/5

What is bendroflumethiazide and nadolol?

Bendroflumethiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Nadolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

The combination of bendroflumethiazide and nadolol is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bendroflumethiazide and nadolol?

You should not use this medication if you have asthma, severe or uncontrolled heart failure, a serious heart condition such as "sick sinus syndrome" or "AV block," or if you are unable to urinate.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, kidney or liver disease, cirrhosis, bronchospastic lung disease, a thyroid disorder, gout, lupus, diabetes, or if you are allergic to sulfa drugs.

Slideshow: Can Prescription Drugs Lead to Weight Gain?

If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar carefully. Using nadolol can make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar. Your insulin or diabetic medication needs may change while you are taking bendroflumethiazide and nadolol. Talk with your doctor before changing any doses.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can lower your blood pressure and may add to the side effects of bendroflumethiazide and nadolol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

There are many other medicines that can interact with bendroflumethiazide and nadolol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking bendroflumethiazide and nadolol?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bendroflumethiazide or nadolol, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • severe or uncontrolled heart failure;

  • a serious heart condition such as "sick sinus syndrome" or "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree); or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before using bendroflumethiazide and nadolol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • congestive heart failure;

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease (or cirrhosis);

  • bronchospastic lung disease;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • lupus;

  • gout;

  • diabetes; or

  • if you are allergic to sulfa drugs.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take bendroflumethiazide and nadolol?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may take this medicine with or without food.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Do not stop using bendroflumethiazide and nadolol suddenly, or you could have a serious or life-threatening heart problem. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when stopping the medication.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis, and you may need blood tests. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar carefully. Using nadolol can make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar. Your insulin or diabetic medication needs may change while you are taking bendroflumethiazide and nadolol. Talk with your doctor before changing any doses.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using bendroflumethiazide and nadolol.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using bendroflumethiazide and nadolol. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store this medication in a tightly closed container at room temperature, away from heat and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include slow heart rate, feeling like you might pass out, swelling, trouble breathing, or increased urination.

What should I avoid while taking bendroflumethiazide and nadolol?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can lower your blood pressure and may add to the side effects of bendroflumethiazide and nadolol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • fast, slow, or uneven heartbeat;

  • easy bruising or bleeding;

  • numbness or tingly feeling in your hands or feet;

  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • nausea, vomiting, dry mouth, extreme thirst, headache, confusion, hallucinations, seizure (convulsions);

  • increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle pain or weakness or limp feeling;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • upper stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea, constipation, upset stomach;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • blurred vision;

  • depressed mood; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1 tablet (5 mg/40 mg) orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: Up to 5 mg/80 mg orally once a day.

What other drugs will affect bendroflumethiazide and nadolol?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you light-headed (especially narcotic pain medication or barbiturates). They can add to the side effects of bendroflumethiazide and nadolol.

Many drugs can interact with bendroflumethiazide and nadolol. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • amphotericin B (AmBisome, Abelcet, Fungizone);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • a calcium supplement;

  • colestipol (Colestid) or cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran);

  • diazoxide (Hyperstat);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

  • gout medications such as probenecid (Benemid) or sulfinpyrazone (Anturane);

  • insulin or diabetes medicine you take by mouth;

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);

  • steroids (corticotropin, prednisone and others);

  • other heart or blood pressure medications (especially reserpine); or

  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with bendroflumethiazide and nadolol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bendroflumethiazide and nadolol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)