bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic

Generic Name: bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic (BAS i TRAY sin, NEE oh MYE sin, POL ee MIX in off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Ocu-Spore-B, Ocutricin, AK-Spore Ointment, Neocin, Neosporin ophthalmic ointment, Neo-Polycin

What is bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B are antibiotics that kill bacteria.

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye infections caused by bacteria.

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin, neomycin, or polymyxin B.

Do not allow the tip of the ointment tube to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the tip becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye. Do not share the ointment with another person.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic will not treat a viral or fungal infection of the eye.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if your infection gets worse while using this medication.

If you use this medication long-term, you may need frequent eye exams to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B should not be used on a child.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin, neomycin, or polymyxin B.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B should not be used on a child.

How should I use bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic ointment.

To use the ointment:

  • You may warm the ointment by holding the medicine tube in your hand for a few minutes before use. Do not remove the cap from the tube until you are ready to apply the ointment.

  • Tilt your head back slightly, and pull down gently on your lower eyelid. Apply a thin film of the ointment into your lower eyelid.

  • Close your eye and roll your eyeball around for 1 to 2 minutes.

Do not allow the tip of the ointment tube to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the tip becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye. Do not share the ointment with another person.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic will not treat a viral or fungal infection of the eye.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if your infection gets worse while using this medication.

If you use this medication long-term, you may need frequent eye exams to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Store bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tube tightly capped when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic is not likely to occur.

What should I avoid while using bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor has prescribed them.

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic can cause temporary blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe itching, watering, redness, or swelling of your eyes;

  • eye pain;

  • crusting or drainage from your eyes; or

  • any new signs of infection.

Less serious side effects may include temporary blurred vision and mild eye irritation after using the ointment.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Bacterial Conjunctivitis:

Apply to the affected eye(s) every 3 to 4 hours for 7 to 10 days

Usual Adult Dose for Keratitis:

Apply to the affected eye(s) every 3 to 4 hours for 7 to 10 days

Usual Adult Dose for Keratoconjunctivitis:

Apply to the affected eye(s) every 3 to 4 hours for 7 to 10 days

Usual Adult Dose for Blepharitis:

Apply to the affected eye(s) every 3 to 4 hours for 7 to 10 days

Usual Adult Dose for Blepharoconjunctivitis:

Apply to the affected eye(s) every 3 to 4 hours for 7 to 10 days

What other drugs will affect bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bacitracin, neomycin, and polymyxin B ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)