Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VENTOLIN RESPIRATOR SOLUTION

Active substance(s): SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
10000000134409

given to people who suffer quite badly from these conditions
when other forms of treatment do not help enough. Ventolin
Respirator Solution is also used to treat severe attacks of asthma.

Ventolin Respirator Solution with food and drink
You can take Ventolin Respirator Solution at any time of day,
with or without food.

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Ventolin Respirator Solution must only be used by
inhalation from a nebuliser and must not be injected or
swallowed.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Ventolin® Respirator Solution 5 mg/ml
salbutamol sulfate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Ventolin Respirator Solution is and what it is used
for
2 What you need to know before you take Ventolin Respirator
Solution
3 How to take Ventolin Respirator Solution
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Ventolin Respirator Solution
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Ventolin Respirator Solution is and
what it is used for
Ventolin Respirator Solution contains a medicine called
salbutamol. This belongs to a group of medicines called
fast-acting bronchodilators.
• Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open.
This makes it easier for air to get in and out.
• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Ventolin Respirator Solution is used to treat breathing problems
in people with asthma and other chest illnesses. It is usually

2 What you need to know before you take
Ventolin Respirator Solution

Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any
tools or machines.

Do not take Ventolin Respirator Solution if:
• you are allergic to salbutamol sulfate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• you unexpectedly go into early labour (premature labour) or
threatened abortion.

Ventolin Respirator Solution contains benzalkonium chloride
Benzalkonium chloride may cause bronchospasm.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Ventolin
Respirator Solution if:
• your asthma is active (for example you have frequent
symptoms or flare ups or limited physical ability). Your doctor
may start or increase a medicine to control your asthma such
as an inhaled corticosteroid
• you have high blood pressure
• you are diabetic
• you have an overactive thyroid gland
• you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or
fast heartbeat or angina
• you use another nebuliser solution e.g. ipratropium bromide,
make sure the mist does not get in your eyes. This can be
prevented by using a mouthpiece instead of a face mask or
goggles
• you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as theophylline) or
steroids to treat asthma
• you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used to
treat high blood pressure or a heart condition
• you have taken other drugs used to relieve stuffy nose (such
as ephedrine or pseudoephedrine) or other medicines used to
treat asthma.
Other medicines and Ventolin Respirator Solution
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal
medicines. Remember to take this medicine with you if you go to
hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
• other medicines for your asthma.

3 How to take Ventolin Respirator Solution
• A
 lways use this medicine exactly as your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse if you are not sure.
• Ventolin Respirator Solution must only be used by
inhalation from a nebuliser, and must not be injected or
swallowed. The nebuliser produces a fine mist which you
breathe in through a face mask or a mouthpiece. Make sure
that you know how to use it properly. If you have problems
ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• Do not let the Ventolin Respirator Solution, or the mist
produced by the nebuliser, get into your eyes.
• Use your nebuliser in a well ventilated room as some of the
mist will be released into the air and may be breathed in by
others.
• Make sure you know how, when and how much solution you
should use.
Your doctor may have prescribed either intermittent (occasional
short bursts) or continuous treatment with Ventolin Respirator
Solution.
Intermittent treatment
• Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over - The
usual dose is 0.5 ml to 1 ml of Ventolin Respirator Solution
(2.5 to 5 mg salbutamol). Some patients may require up to
2 ml (10 mg salbutamol).
• C
 hildren aged 18 months to 12 years - The usual dose is
0.5 ml to 1 ml (2.5 to 5 mg salbutamol) of Ventolin Respirator
Solution, given four times daily.
Your doctor may have told you to dilute the Ventolin Respirator
Solution with a sterile normal saline solution before using it in
the nebuliser. Remember to follow the instructions for dilution.
Continuous treatment
• The usual dose is 1 to 2 mg of salbutamol per hour.
• This dose can be obtained by diluting 1 or 2 ml of
Ventolin Respirator Solution to 100 ml with sterile normal

8.1pt

8.1pt
8.1pt

FRONT PAGE

How to use your Ventolin Respirator Solution
1 
Prepare the nebuliser for filling.
2 
Measure out the right quantity of Ventolin Respirator Solution
and put it in the nebuliser bowl.
3 
Add the right amount of sterile normal saline solution (make
sure your doctor has told you how much to use).
4 
Put the top on the nebuliser bowl and shake it gently to mix
the contents.
5 
Assemble the nebuliser and use it as directed.
6 
After use throw away any solution remaining in the nebuliser
bowl. Clean your nebuliser in the recommended way.
If you take more Ventolin Respirator Solution than you
should
If you take more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as
possible.
The following effects may happen:
• your heart beating faster than usual
• you feel shaky
• hyperactivity.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you forget to take Ventolin Respirator Solution
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Ventolin Respirator Solution
Do not stop taking Ventolin Respirator Solution without talking
to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

10000000134409

GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR

United Kingdom-GBR

Ventolin

N/A

JMF188

N/A

N/A

100%
No

saline solution to produce a solution containing 50 or
100 micrograms/ml of salbutamol, and inhaling the mist from
a suitable nebuliser.

K

1

0

0

1

Page 1 of 2

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• a low level of potassium in your blood
• increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral
dilatation).

Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as
restlessness and excitability.
The following side effects can also happen but the
frequency of these are not known:
• chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not stop using
this medicine unless told to do so.
• a condition known as lactic acidosis which may cause
stomach pain, hyperventilation, shortness of breath, cold feet
and hands, irregular heartbeat or thirst.

4 Possible side effects
If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after
taking this medicine, stop using it immediately, and tell
your doctor as soon as possible.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:
Allergic Reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin and see
a doctor straight away. Signs of an allergic reaction include:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may
cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash, feeling
faint and light headed, and collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual
(palpitations). This is usually harmless, and usually stops after
you have used the medicine for a while
• you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra
beat
• these may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as
possible. Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects
which may also happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• feeling shaky
• headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• mouth and throat irritation
• muscle cramps.

If you think this medicine is not working well enough for
you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual,
talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Your chest problem may
be getting worse and you may need a different medicine. Do not
take extra Ventolin unless your doctor tells you to.

5 How to store Ventolin Respirator Solution
• K
 eep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Keep the bottle in the outer carton
in order to protect from light.
• Do not leave solution in your nebuliser once you have finished
a treatment.
• After opening the bottle:
- note the day of opening.
- add 4 weeks to this date. This will be the ‘discard after’
date.
- write the ‘discard after’ date in the space provided on the
label.
- do not use any unused Ventolin Respirator Solution after
the ‘discard after’ date but return it to your pharmacist for
destruction.
• If the bottle has not been opened, do not use the solution after
the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and carton
after ‘EXP’. The date refers to the last day of that month.
• If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any
unused Ventolin Respirator Solution to your pharmacist to be
destroyed.

8.1pt
8.1pt

BACK PAGE

What Ventolin Respirator Solution looks like and contents
of the pack
Ventolin Respirator Solution comes in an amber coloured glass
bottle containing 20 ml. The solution is colourless to light yellow
in colour.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Glaxo Wellcome UK Limited
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex UB11 1BT

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

8.1pt

What Ventolin Respirator Solution contains
• The active substance is salbutamol sulfate.
• The other ingredients are water, benzalkonium chloride and
sulfuric acid.
• Each 20 ml bottle contains 100 mg of salbutamol sulfate.

Manufacturer
Glaxo Wellcome Operations
Barnard Castle
Durham DL12 8DT
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print
or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product Name Ventolin Respirator Solution
Reference number 10949/0244
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind
People.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2015
Ventolin is a registered trade mark of the GSK group of
companies
© 2015 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved

10000000134409

10000000134409

GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR

United Kingdom-GBR

Ventolin

N/A

JMF188

N/A

N/A

100%
No

K

1

0

0

1

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide