Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TARGINACT 10 MG/5 MG PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): NALOXONE HYDROCHLORIDE / NALOXONE HYDROCHLORIDE DIHYDRATE / OXYCODONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
700x175mm (LSN-NAPP-04) (L) V1
TARGINACT TABS 10-5MG 20-10MG 5-2.5MG 40-20MG 5-2.5MG PIL UK 7625-8 V1.indd 1

16/06/2015 11:07

700x175mm (LSN-NAPP-04) (L) V1

Package leaflet: Information for the user

2. What you need to know before you take
Targinact tablets

Do not take Targinact tablets
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to oxycodone or
Targinact 5 mg/2.5mg 10 mg/5 mg, 20 mg/ 10 mg
naloxone, or any of the other ingredients of the tablets
(listed in section 6);
and 40 mg/20 mg
• if you have breathing problems, such as breathing
more slowly or weakly than expected (respiratory
prolonged-release tablets
depression);
• if you suffer from a severe lung disease associated
Oxycodone hydrochloride and Naloxone hydrochloride
with narrowing of the airways (chronic obstructive
pulmonary disease or COPD);
• if you suffer from a condition known as cor
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
Pain relief
pulmonale. In this condition, the right side of the heart
taking this medicine because it contains important
You have been prescribed Targinact tablets for the
becomes enlarged, due to increased pressure inside
information for you.
treatment of severe pain, which can be adequately
blood vessels in the lung etc. (e.g. as a result of COPD
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
managed only with opioid analgesics. Naloxone is added
– see above);
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
to counteract constipation.
• if you suffer from severe bronchial asthma;
pharmacist.
How Targinact tablets work in pain relief
• if you have a type of bowel obstruction (paralytic
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
These tablets contain oxycodone hydrochloride and
ileus) not caused by opioids;
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
naloxone hydrochloride as active substances. Oxycodone • if you have moderate to severe liver problems.
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
is responsible for the painkilling effect of the tablets. It is
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
Additionally for restless legs syndrome
a strong analgesic (‘painkiller’) that belongs to a group
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
• if you have a history of opioid abuse
of medicines called opioids. Naloxone is intended to
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Warnings and Precautions
bring relief from constipation. Constipation is a typical
What is in this leaflet:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these
side effect of treatment with strong painkillers.
1. What Targinact tablets are and what they are
tablets:
Restless legs syndrome
used for
• in the case of elderly or debilitated (weak) patients;
You
have
been
prescribed
Targinact
tablets
for
the
2. What you need to know before you take Targinact
• if you have a type of bowel obstruction (paralytic
second line symptomatic treatment of severe to very
tablets
ileus) caused by opioids;
severe restless legs syndrome in people who can’t be
3. How to take Targinact tablets
• if you have kidney problems;
treated with dopamine medicines. People with restless
4. Possible side effects
• if you have mild liver problems;
legs syndrome have unpleasant sensations in their
5. How to store Targinact tablets
• if you have severe lung problems (i.e. reduced
limbs.
This
can
start
as
soon
as
they
sit
or
lie
down
6. Contents of the pack and other information
breathing capacity);
and is only relieved by an irresistible urge to move the

if you suffer with a condition characterised by
1. What Targinact tablets are and what they are
legs, sometimes the arms and other parts of the body. It
frequent breathing stops during the night which may
used for
makes sitting still and sleeping very difficult. Naloxone
make you feel very sleepy during the daytime (sleep
hydrochloride is added to counteract constipation.
Targinact is a prolonged-release tablet, which means
apnoea);
How Targinact tablets work in restless legs syndrome • if you have myxoedema (a thyroid disorder, with
that its active substances are released over an extended
period. Their action lasts for 12 hours.
These tablets help to relieve the unpleasant sensations
dryness, coldness and swelling [‘puffiness’] of the
and so reduces the urge to move the limbs. Naloxone is
skin, affecting the face and limbs);
intended to bring relief from constipation. Constipation
• if your thyroid gland is not producing enough
is a typical side effect of treatment with strong
hormones (underactive thyroid or hypothyroidism);
painkillers.
• if your adrenal glands are not producing enough
hormones (adrenal insufficiency or Addison’s disease);
®

TARGINACT TABS 10-5MG 20-10MG 5-2.5MG 40-20MG 5-2.5MG PIL UK 7625-8 V1.indd 2

• if you have a mental disorder as a result of an
intoxication (toxic psychosis);
• if you suffer from gallstone problems;
• if your prostate gland is abnormally enlarged (prostate
hypertrophy);
• if you are or ever have been addicted to alcohol or
drugs, or have previously suffered from withdrawal
symptoms such as agitation, anxiety, shaking or
sweating upon stopping alcohol or drugs;
• if your pancreas is inflamed (pancreatitis);
• if you have low blood pressure (hypotension);
• if you have high blood pressure (hypertension);
• if you have heart problems;
• if you have a head injury (due to the risk of increased
brain pressure);
• if you suffer from epilepsy or are prone to fits;
• if you are also taking a type of medicine known as a
MAO inhibitor (used to treat depression or Parkinson’s
disease) e.g. medicines containing tranylcypromine,
phenelzine, isocarboxazid, moclobemide and
linezolid;
• if sleepiness or episodes of suddenly falling asleep occur.
These tablets are not recommended for use in patients
with advanced digestive or pelvic cancers where bowel
obstruction may be a problem.
Children and adolescents
These tablets must not be given to children or
adolescents under 18 years of age as the safety and
benefits have not been shown yet.
How to use Targinact tablets correctly
If you experience severe diarrhoea at the start of
treatment (within the first 3-5 days) this may be due to
the effect of naloxone. It may be a sign that your bowel
movements are returning to normal. If diarrhoea persists
after 3-5 days, or it gives you cause for concern, please
contact your doctor.
If you have been using high doses of another opioid,
withdrawal symptoms (such as restlessness, bouts
of sweating or muscle pain) may occur when you
initially switch to taking these tablets. If you experience
withdrawal symptoms, you may need to be specially
monitored by your doctor.
If you need to undergo surgery, please tell your doctor
that you are taking these tablets.

If you have been taking these tablets for a long time,
you may become tolerant. This means you may need a
higher dose to achieve the desired effect. Long-term use
of these tablets may also lead to addiction. Withdrawal
symptoms may occur if treatment is stopped too
suddenly. If you no longer need treatment, you should
reduce your daily dose gradually, in consultation with
your doctor.
As with other strong opioid painkillers, there is a risk
that you may develop a psychological dependence to
oxycodone.
You may notice remains of the tablet in your stools.
Do not be alarmed, as the active ingredients will have
already been released in the stomach and gut, and
absorbed into your body.
Incorrect use of Targinact tablets
These tablets are not suitable for withdrawal treatment.
These tablets should never be abused, particularly if you
have a drug addiction. If you are addicted to drugs such
as heroin, morphine or methadone, severe withdrawal
symptoms are likely if you abuse these tablets because
they contain the ingredient naloxone. Pre-existing
withdrawal symptoms may be made worse.
You should never misuse the tablets by dissolving
and injecting them (e.g. into a blood vessel). They
contain talc, which can cause destruction of local tissue
(necrosis) and changes in lung tissue (lung granuloma).
Misuse can also have other serious consequences which
may be fatal.
The use of these tablets may produce positive results in
drugs tests.
Other medicines and Targinact tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
The risk of side effects is increased if you take these
tablets at the same time as medicines which affect the
way the brain works. For example, you may feel very
sleepy, or breathing problems may get worse.
Examples of medicines that affect the way the brain
works include:
• other strong painkillers (opioids);
• sleep medication and tranquillisers (sedatives,
hypnotics);

• antidepressants;
• medicines used to treat allergies, travel sickness or
nausea (antihistamines or antiemetics);
• other medicines which act on the nervous system
(phenothiazines, neuroleptics).
Tell your doctor if you are taking:
• medicines that decrease the blood’s clotting ability
(coumarin derivatives), this clotting time may be
speeded up or slowed down;
• antibiotics of the macrolide type (such as
clarithromycin);
• antifungal medicines of the –azole type (e.g.
ketoconazole);
• ritonavir or other protease inhibitors (used to treat
HIV);
• rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis);
• carbamazepine (used to treat seizures, fits or
convulsions and certain pain conditions);
• phenytoin (used to treat seizures, fits or convulsions).
Targinact tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Drinking alcohol whilst taking Targinact may make
you feel more sleepy or increase the risk of serious side
effects such as shallow breathing with a risk of stopping
breathing, and loss of consciousness. It is recommended
not to drink alcohol while you’re taking Targinact.
You should avoid drinking grapefruit juice while you
are taking these tablets.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
Use of these tablets during pregnancy should be
avoided unless your doctor thinks treatment with this
medicine is essential. If used over prolonged periods
during pregnancy, oxycodone may lead to withdrawal
symptoms in the newborn baby. If oxycodone is
given during childbirth, the baby may have breathing
problems (respiratory depression).
Breastfeeding
Breastfeeding should be stopped during treatment with
these tablets as oxycodone (one of the active ingredients
of your medicine) passes into breast milk.

Driving and using machines
This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may
make you sleepy or dizzy. This is most likely at the start
of your treatment, after a dose increase or after switching
from a different medication. These side effects should
disappear once you are on a stable dose.
This medicine has been associated with sleepiness and
episodes of suddenly falling asleep. If you experience
these side effects, you must not drive or operate
machinery. You should tell your doctor if this occurs.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you
know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive while you have this medicine
in your body over a specified limit unless you have a
defence (called the ‘statutory defence’).
• This defence applies when:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical
or dental problem; and
o You have taken it according to the instructions
given by the prescriber and in the information
provided with the medicine.
• Please note that it is still an offence to drive if you are
unfit because of the medicine (i.e. your ability to drive
is being affected).
Details regarding a new driving offence concerning
driving after drugs have been taken in the UK may be
found here: https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
Targinact tablets contain lactose
These tablets contain lactose (milk sugar). If you have
been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking these tablets.
3. How to take Targinact tablets
Always take these tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
You must swallow these prolonged-release tablets
whole so as not to affect the slow release of oxycodone
from the tablets. Do not break, chew or crush these
tablets. Taking broken, chewed or crushed tablets
may result in your body absorbing a potentially
fatal dose of oxycodone (see under ‘If you take more
Targinact tablets than you should’).

Unless otherwise prescribed by your doctor, the usual
dose is:
To treat pain
Adults
The usual starting dose is 10 mg oxycodone hydrochloride
/ 5 mg naloxone hydrochloride every 12 hours.
Your doctor will decide how much you should take every
day and how to divide your total daily dosage into morning
and evening doses. They will also decide on any necessary
dose adjustments during treatment depending on your level
of pain and individual sensitivity. You should be given the
lowest dose needed for pain relief. If you have already
been treated with opioids, your treatment with these tablets
may be started at a higher dose.
The maximum daily dose is 160 mg oxycodone
hydrochloride and 80 mg naloxone hydrochloride. If you
need a higher dose, your doctor may give you additional
oxycodone without naloxone. However, the maximum
daily dose of oxycodone should not exceed 400 mg. The
beneficial effect of naloxone on bowel movements may
be affected if additional oxycodone is given without
additional naloxone.
If you experience pain between doses, you may need to
take an additional fast-acting painkiller. These tablets are
not suitable for this. Please talk to your doctor.
If you feel that these tablets are too strong or too weak,
please talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
To treat restless legs syndrome
Adults
The usual starting dose is 5 mg oxycodone
hydrochloride/ 2.5 mg naloxone hydrochloride as
prolonged-release tablet(s) every 12 hours.
Your doctor will decide how much you should take
every day and how to divide your total daily dosage
into morning and evening doses. They will also decide
on any necessary dose adjustments during treatment.
Your dose will be adjusted according to you individual
sensitivity. You should be given the lowest dose needed
to relieve your restless legs syndrome symptoms.
If you feel that these tablets are too strong or too weak,
please talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
The maximum daily dose is 60 mg oxycodone
hydrochloride and 30 mg naloxone hydrochloride.

To treat pain or restless legs syndrome
Elderly patients
In general, no dose adjustment is necessary for elderly
patients with normal kidney and/or liver function.
Liver or kidney problems
If you have kidney or mild liver problems your doctor
may prescribe a lower dose. You must not take these
tablets if you have moderate or severe liver problems,
(see also Section 2 ‘Do not take Targinact tablets’
and ‘Take special care with Targinact tablets’ and
‘Warnings and Precautions’).
Children and adolescents below 18 years of age
No studies have been carried out to show that these
tablets work properly in children and adolescents,
or are safe for them to take. They are therefore not
recommended for use in patients under 18 years of age.
Method of administration
Swallow your tablets whole with a glass of water. You
can take these tablets with or without food. Take them
every 12 hours. For instance, if you take a tablet at 8
o’clock in the morning, you should take your next tablet
at 8 o’clock in the evening. Do not break, chew or crush
the tablets.
Duration of use
You should not take these tablets for any longer than
you need to. If you have been taking them for a long
time your doctor should regularly check that you still
need them.
If you take more Targinact tablets than you should
If you have taken more than the prescribed dose, you
must inform your doctor immediately.
An overdose may result in:
• a reduction in size of pupils in the eye;
• breathing more slowly or weakly than expected
(respiratory depression);
• drowsiness or loss of consciousness;
• low muscle tone (hypotonia);
• reduced pulse rate;
• a fall in blood pressure.
In severe cases, loss of consciousness (coma), fluid on
the lungs and circulatory collapse may occur, which
may be fatal.
You should avoid situations which require you to be
alert, e.g. driving.

16/06/2015 11:07

700x175mm (LSN-NAPP-04) (L) V1

If you forget to take Targinact tablets,
or if you take a lower dose than the one prescribed, you
may not feel any effect.
If you should forget to take your dose, please follow the
instructions below:
• If your next usual dose is due in 8 hours or more: Take
the forgotten dose immediately and continue with your
normal dosing routine.
• If your next usual dose is due in less than 8 hours:
Take the forgotten dose, then, wait another 8 hours
before taking your next dose. Try to get back in your
normal dosing routine (e.g. 8 o’clock in the morning
and 8 o’clock in the evening).
Do not take more than one dose within any 8 hour period.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Targinact tablets
Do not stop taking these tablets without first speaking
with your doctor. If you do not require any further
treatment, your doctor will advise you how to reduce
the daily dose gradually. In this way, you will avoid
withdrawal symptoms, such as restlessness, bouts of
sweating and muscle pain.
If you have any further questions on the use of these
tablets, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, these tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects or signs to look out for, and
what to do if you are affected:
The most serious side effect is a condition where
you breathe more slowly or weakly than expected
(respiratory depression). It mostly occurs in elderly and
weak patients. Opioids can also cause a severe drop
in blood pressure in susceptible patients. If you are
affected by these important side effects, consult a doctor
immediately.
The following side effects have been seen in patients
being treated for pain
Common (may effect up to 1 in 10 people)
• abdominal pain
• constipation
• diarrhoea

• dry mouth
• indigestion
• vomit (be sick)
• feel sick
• wind
• decreased appetite up to loss of appetite
• a feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning’
• headache
• hot flushes
• general weakness
• tiredness or exhaustion
• itchy skin
• skin reactions/rash
• sweating
• vertigo
• difficulty in sleeping
• drowsiness
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• abdominal bloating
• abnormal thoughts
• anxiety
• confusion
• depression
• nervousness
• chest tightness, especially if you already have coronary
heart disease
• drop in blood pressure
• withdrawal symptoms such as agitation
• fainting
• palpitations
• biliary colic
• chest pain
• generally feeling unwell
• pain
• swelling of the hands, ankles or feet
• difficulties to concentrate
• impaired speaking
• shaking
• difficulties breathing
• restlessness
• chills
• hepatic enzymes increased
• rise in blood pressure
• runny nose
• cough
• hypersensitivity/allergic reactions

TARGINACT TABS 10-5MG 20-10MG 5-2.5MG 40-20MG 5-2.5MG PIL UK 7625-8 V1.indd 3










weight loss
injuries from accidents
increased urge to urinate
muscle cramps
muscle twitches
muscle pain
vision impairment
epileptic seizures (especially in persons with
epileptic disorder or predisposition to seizures)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• increase in pulse rate
• dental changes
• weight gain
• yawning
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from
available data)
• euphoric mood
• severe drowsiness
• erectile dysfunction
• nightmares
• hallucinations
• shallow breathing
• difficulty in passing urine
• tingling in hands or feet
• belching
The active ingredient oxycodone hydrochloride,
if not combined with naloxone hydrochloride, is
known to have the following differing side effects:
Breathing problems, such as breathing more slowly
or weakly than expected (respiratory depression),
reduction in size of the pupils in the eye, muscle
cramps and decreased cough reflex.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• altered mood and personality changes (e.g.
depression, feeling of extreme happiness)
• decreased activity
• increased activity
• difficulties in passing urine
• hiccups
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• impaired concentration
• migraines
• taste anomalies
• increased muscle tension
• involuntary muscle contractions















drug dependence
ileus
dry skin
drug tolerance
reduced sensitivity to pain or touch
abnormal coordination
vocal changes (dysphonia)
water retention
difficulty in hearing
mouth ulcers
difficulties in swallowing
sore gums
perception disturbances (e.g. hallucination,
derealisation)
• reduced sexual drive
• flushing of skin
• dehydration
• agitation
• thirst
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• itching rash (urticaria)
• herpes simplex
• increased appetite
• black (tarry) stools
• gingival bleeding
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
• acute generalized allergic reactions (anaphylactic
reactions)
• absence of menstrual periods
• problems with bile flow
The following side effects have been seen in patients
being treated for restless legs syndrome
Very common (may affect 1 in 10 people or more)
• headache
• drowsiness
• constipation
• feel sick
• sweating
• tiredness or exhaustion
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• decreased appetite to loss of appetite
• difficulty in sleeping
• depression
• a feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning














difficulty in concentrating
shaking
tingling in hands or feet
vision impairment
vertigo
hot flushes
drop in blood pressure
rise in blood pressure
abdominal pain
dry mouth
vomit (be sick)
hepatic enzymes increased (alanine
aminotransferase increased, gammaglutamyltransferase increased)
• itchy skin
• skin reactions/rash
• chest pain
• chills
• pain
• thirst
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• reduced sexual drive
• episodes of suddenly falling asleep
• altered taste
• difficulties breathing
• wind
• erectile dysfunction
• withdrawal symptoms such as agitation
• swelling of hands, ankles or feet
• injuries from accidients
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from
available data)
• hypersensitivity/ allergic reactions
• abnormal thoughts
• anxiety
• confusion
• nervousness
• restlessness
• euphoric mood
• hallucinations
• nightmares
• epileptic seizures (especially in persons with
epileptic disorder or predisposition to seizures)
• severe drowsiness
• impaired speaking

• fainting
• chest tightness especially if you already have
coronary heart disease
• palpitations
• increase in pulse rate
• shallow breathing
• cough
• runny nose
• yawning
• abdominal bloating
• diarrhoea
• indigestion
• belching
• dental changes
• biliary colic
• muscle cramps
• muscle twitches
• muscle pain
• difficulties in passing urine
• increased urge to urinate
• generally feeling unwell
• weight loss
• weight increase
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Targinact tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use any tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister, after ‘EXP…’ The
expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package
in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Targinact tablets contain
The active ingredients are oxycodone hydrochloride and
naloxone hydrochloride.
Targinact 5 mg/2.5 mg
Each 5 mg/2.5 mg prolonged-release tablet contains
5 mg of oxycodone hydrochloride (equivalent to 4.5 mg
oxycodone), and 2.73 mg naloxone hydrochloride
dihydrate (equivalent to 2.5 mg naloxone hydrochloride
and 2.25 mg naloxone).
Targinact 10 mg/5 mg
Each 10 mg/5 mg tablet contains 10 mg of oxycodone
hydrochloride (equivalent to 9 mg oxycodone), and
5.45 mg naloxone hydrochloride dihydrate (equivalent
to 5 mg naloxone hydrochloride and 4.5 mg naloxone).
Targinact 20 mg/10 mg
Each 20 mg/10 mg tablet contains 20 mg of oxycodone
hydrochloride (equivalent to 18 mg oxycodone) and
10.9 mg naloxone hydrochloride dihydrate (equivalent
to 10 mg naloxone hydrochloride and 9 mg naloxone).
Targinact 40 mg/20 mg
Each 40 mg/20 mg prolonged-release tablet contains
40 mg of oxycodone hydrochloride (equivalent to
36 mg oxycodone) and 21.8 mg naloxone hydrochloride
dihydrate (equivalent to 20 mg of naloxone
hydrochloride and 18 mg naloxone).
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core:
Hydroxypropylcellulose (5mg/2.5mg strength tablet
only), Povidone K30 (10 mg/5mg, 20/10 mg and 40/20
mg tablets only), ethyl-cellulose, stearyl alcohol, lactose
monohydrate, talc, magnesium stearate
Tablet coat:
Polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol
3350, talc,
The 5mg/2.5 mg tablets also contain brilliant blue
(E133), the 20 mg/10 mg also contain iron (III) oxide
red (E172) and the 40/20 mg tablets also contain iron
oxide yellow (E172).

What Targinact tablets look like and the contents of
the pack
Targinact 5 mg/2.5 mg tablets are blue, oblong tablets,
with a nominal length of 9.5 mm and with a film
coating, embossed “OXN” on one side and “5” on the
other.
Targinact 10 mg/5 mg tablets are white, oblong tablets,
with a nominal length of 9.5 mm and with a film
coating, embossed “OXN” on one side and “10” on the
other.
Targinact 20 mg/10 mg tablets are pink, oblong tablets,
with a nominal length of 9.5 mm and with a film
coating, embossed “OXN” on one side and “20” on the
other.
Targinact 40 mg/20 mg tablets are white, oblong
tablets, with a nominal length of 9.5 mm and with a film
coating, embossed “OXN” on one side and “40” on the
other.
In each box there are 28 or 56 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited
Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge
CB4 0GW, UK.
Manufacturers:
Mundipharma GmbH
Mundipharma Straße 2, 65549 Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Bard Pharmaceuticals Limited
Cambridge Science, Milton Road, Cambridge
CB4 0GW, UK.

This leaflet is also available in large print, Braille or as an audio CD.
To request a copy, please call the RNIB Medicine Information line 
(free of charge) on:

0800 198 5000
You will need to give details of the product name and reference number.
These are as follows:
Product name: Targinact
Reference number:  16950/0162
This leaflet was last revised in May 2015
® Targinact, NAPP and the NAPP device (logo) are registered trade marks.
© 2009-2015 Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited

16/06/2015 11:07

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide