Skip to Content

MOVICOL PLAIN 13.7G SACHET POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

MOVICOL Plain
®

13.7g sachet, powder for oral solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not
feel better or if you feel worse.

If you need the information on
this leaflet to be supplied in an
alternative format, such as large
print, please ring from the UK:
0800 198 5000.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Movicol Plain is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Movicol Plain
3. How to take Movicol Plain
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Movicol Plain
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Movicol Plain is and what it is
used for
The name of this medicine is Movicol Plain
13.7g sachet, powder for oral solution. It is a
laxative for the treatment of constipation in
adults, adolescents and elderly. It is not recommended for children below 12 years of age.
Movicol Plain helps you to have a comfortable
bowel movement even if you have been
constipated for a long time. Movicol Plain also
works in very bad constipation called faecal
impaction.
2. What you need to know before you
take Movicol Plain
Do not take Movicol Plain if your doctor has
told you that you have:
- a blockage of your intestine (gut
obstruction, paralysis of the intestine (ileus))
- a perforated gut wall
- severe inflammatory bowel disease like
ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, or toxic
megacolon
- an allergy to the active substances of
Movicol Plain (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
When taking Movicol Plain you should continue
to take plenty of fluids. The fluid content of
Movicol should not replace your regular liquid
intake.
Heart conditions
Follow the special instructions in section 3 if you
are taking Movicol Plain for faecal impaction.
Other medicines and Movicol Plain
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.

Some medicines, e.g. anti-epileptics, may not
work as effectively during use with Movicol
Plain.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Movicol Plain can be taken during pregnancy
and whilst breastfeeding. If you are pregnant,
trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding,
ask your pharmacist or doctor for advice before
taking Movicol Plain.
Driving and using machines
Movicol Plain does not
affect your ability to drive
or use machines.
3. How to take Movicol Plain
This medicine can be taken any time with or
without food.
Dissolve the content of each sachet in 125 ml
(1⁄4 pint) of water and drink.
Constipation:
A dose of Movicol Plain is 1 sachet dissolved in
125 ml (1⁄4 pint) of water.
Take this 1–3 times a day according to the
severity of your constipation.
Faecal impaction:
Before you take
Movicol Plain for faecal
impaction, it should be confirmed that you
have this condition.
A dose of 8 sachets a day of Movicol Plain is
needed for the treatment of faecal impaction.
Each sachet dissolved in 125 ml (1/4 pint) of
water.The 8 sachets should be taken within
6 hours for up to 3 days if required. If you have
a heart condition do not take more than
2 sachets in any one hour.
How to mix
Open the sachet and pour the contents into a
glass. Add about 125ml or 1⁄4 pint of water to
the glass. Stir well until all the powder has
dissolved and the Movicol Plain solution is
clear or slightly hazy, then drink it. If you are
taking Movicol Plain for faecal impaction it may
be easier to dissolve 8 sachets in 1 litre of water.
Duration of treatment
Constipation:
Treatment with Movicol Plain usually lasts for
about 2 weeks. If you need to take Movicol
Plain for longer, please see your doctor.
If your constipation is caused by an illness
such as Parkinson’s disease or multiple sclerosis
(MS), or if you take medicines that cause
constipation your doctor may recommend that
you take Movicol Plain for longer than 2 weeks.
If you need to take Movicol Plain for longer,
please see your doctor.
Usually for long term treatment the dose can be
lowered to either 1 or 2 sachets a day.
Faecal impaction:
Treatment with Movicol Plain can be for up to
3 days.
If you take more Movicol Plain than you should
You may develop excessive diarrhoea, which can
lead to dehydration. If this occurs, stop taking
Movicol Plain and drink plenty of fluids. If you
are worried contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Movicol Plain
Take the dose as soon as you remember
to take it.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor immediately and stop
taking Movicol Plain if you:
• Get a serious allergic reaction which causes
difficulty in breathing or dizziness, or
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
Other side effects include:
Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash,
itching, reddening of the skin or a nettle rash,
swollen hands, feet or ankles, headaches and
high and low levels of
potassium in the blood.
Sometimes you may have
stomach ache or rumbles.
You may also feel bloated, suffer
from wind, feel sick or vomit, may also
experience soreness of the anus (bottom) and
may have mild diarrhoea when starting to
take Movicol Plain. These side effects generally
get better if you reduce the amount of
Movicol Plain you take.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via Yellow Card
Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

This medicinal product is authorised in the
Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Austria
MOVICOL® aromafrei
Belgium
MOVICOL® Neutral
Denmark
MOVICOL® Neutral
France
MOVICOL® Sans arôme
Finland
MOVICOL® Plain
Ireland
MOVICOL® Plain
Italy
MOVICOL® 13,7 g polvere per
soluzione orale Senza Aroma
Luxembourg MOVICOL® Neutral
Netherlands MOVICOLON® Naturel
Spain
MOVICOL® Sabor Neutro
Sweden
MOVICOL® Neutral
Switzerland MOVICOL® aromafrei
United Kingdom MOVICOL® Plain
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015.

MOVICOL, NORGINE and the sail logo are
registered trademarks of the Norgine group of
companies.

5. How to store Movicol Plain
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use Movicol Plain after the expiry date
which is stated on the sachet and carton.
Do not store above 25°C.
Once you have made up Movicol Plain in water,
if you cannot drink it straight away keep it
covered and in the fridge (2 – 8°C). Throw away
any solution not used within a 24 hour period.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer
use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Movicol Plain contains
Each 13.7g sachet of Movicol Plain contains
the following:
Macrogol 3350
13.125 g
Sodium Chloride
0.3508 g
Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate
0.1786 g
Potassium Chloride
0.0502 g
When it is made into a drink with 125 millilitres
of water each sachet gives the equivalent of:
Sodium
65 millimoles/litre
Chloride
53 millimoles/litre
Potassium
5.4 millimoles/litre
Hydrogen Carbonate
17 millimoles/litre
What Movicol Plain looks like and contents of
the pack
Movicol Plain is a white powder. Movicol Plain
is available in boxes of 6, 8, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50,
60 or 100 sachets. Not all pack sizes may be
marketed.

Manufacturer:
Norgine Ltd, New Road, Hengoed,
Mid Glamorgan, CF82 8SJ, U.K.

10045104

Marketing authorisation holder:
Norgine BV, Hogehilweg 7,
1101 CA Amsterdam ZO, The Netherlands.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide