Skip to Content

MOTILIUM 1 MG/ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): DOMPERIDONE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

S1525 LEAFLET Motilium 20171127

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

MOTILIUM® 1mg/ml ORAL SUSPENSION
(domperidone)

▼ This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow
quick identification of new safety information. You can help by
reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for
how to report side effects.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.



Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from
another company. It may have looked slightly different.
However, either brand will have the same effect.

Motilium may be associated with an increased risk of heart rhythm
disorder and cardiac arrest. This risk may be more likely in those
over 60 years old or taking doses higher than 30mg per day. The
risk also increases when Motilium is given together with some
drugs. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking drugs to treat
infection (fungal infections or bacterial infection) and/or if you have
heart problems or AIDS/HIV (see “Other medicines and Motilium”).
Motilium should be used at the lowest effective dose in adults and
adolescents 12 years of age and older.
While taking Motilium, contact your doctor if you experience heart
rhythm disorders such as palpitations, trouble breathing, loss of
consciousness. Treatment with Motilium should be stopped.
Other medicines and Motilium:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you
can buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Motilium can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also, some medicines can affect the way Motilium works.
Do not take Motilium Oral Suspension if you are taking medicine to
treat:


Fungal infections such as azole anti-fungals, specifically oral
ketoconazole, fluconazole or voriconazole.



Bacterial infections, specifically erythromycin, clarithromycin,
telithromycin, moxifloxacin, pentamidine (these are antibiotics)



Heart problems or high blood pressure (e.g., amiodarone,
dronedarone, quinidine, disopyramide, dofetilide, sotalol,
diltiazem, verapamil)

3. How to take Motilium



Psychoses (e.g., haloperidol, pimozide, sertindole)

4. Possible side effects



Depression (e.g., citalopram, escitalopram)

5. How to store Motilium



Gastro-intestinal disorders (e.g., cisapride, dolasetron,
prucalopride)



Allergy (e.g., mequitazine, mizolastine)



Malaria (in particular halofantrine)



AIDS/HIV (protease inhibitors)



Cancer (e.g., toremifene, vandetanib, vincamine)

In this leaflet:
1. What Motilium is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Motilium

6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT MOTILIUM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Motilium 1mg/ml Oral Suspension
(called Motilium in this leaflet). The active ingredient in this
medicine is called domperidone. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘dopamine antagonists’.
This medicine is used in adults and in adolescents 12 years of age
and older to treat nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
MOTILIUM
Do not take Motilium if:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking drugs to treat
infection, heart problems or AIDS/HIV.
Tell your doctor if you are taking antacids or other medicines that
reduce stomach acid (such as cimetidine or sodium bicarbonate).
These medicines can be taken if you are also taking Motilium but
they should not be taken at the same time as they may affect how
well Motilium works. Medicines that reduce stomach acid should be
taken after a meal.
Motilium and apomorphine



You are allergic (hypersensitive) to Motilium or any of the other
ingredients of Motilium 1mg/ml Oral Suspension (listed in
section 6: Contents of the pack and other information). Signs of
an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.



You have a tumour of the pituitary gland (prolactinoma).



You have a blockage or tear in your intestines.



You have black, tarry bowel motions (stools) or notice blood in
your bowel motions. This could be a sign of bleeding in the
stomach or intestines.

Taking Motilium with food and drink



You have a moderate or severe liver disease.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding



Your ECG (electrocardiogram) shows a heart problem called
“prolonged QT corrected interval”.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Motilium if:





You have or had a problem where your heart cannot pump the
blood round your body as well as it should (condition called
heart failure).

You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be
pregnant.



You are breast-feeding. It is best not to take Motilium if you are
breast-feeding.



You have a problem that gives you a low level of potassium or
magnesium, or a high level of potassium in your blood.



You are taking certain medicines (see “Other medicines and
Motilium”)

Do not take Motilium if any of the above applies to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Motilium.
Warnings and precautions
Before taking this medicine contact your doctor if:


You suffer from liver problems (liver function impairment or
failure) (see “Do not take Motilium if”)



You suffer from kidney problems (kidney function impairment or
failure). It is advisable to ask your doctor for advice in case of
prolonged treatment as you may need to take a lower dose or
take this medicine less often, and your doctor may want to
examine you regularly.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Motilium.
Do this even if they have applied in the past.

Before you use domperidone and apomorphine, your doctor will
ensure that you tolerate both medicines when used simultaneously.
Ask your doctor or specialist for a personalised advice. Please refer
to the apomorphine leaflet.
It is important to ask your doctor or pharmacist if Motilium Oral
Suspension is safe for you when you are taking any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without prescription.
It is recommended to take Motilium before meals as when taken
after meals the absorption of the medicine is slightly delayed.

Small amounts of Motilium have been detected in breast-milk.
Motilium may cause unwanted side effects affecting the heart in a
breast-fed baby. Motilium should be used during breast feeding only
if your physician considers this clearly necessary. Ask your doctor
for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines:
Motilium does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Motilium Oral Suspension:
This medicine contains sorbitol. If you have been told that you
cannot digest or tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor before
taking Motilium.
This medicine also contains methylhydroxybenzoate (E218) and
propylhydroxybenzoate (E216). These substances may cause
allergic reactions (possibly delayed), and exceptionally,
bronchospasm.

3. HOW TO TAKE MOTILIUM
Follow these instructions closely unless your doctor has advised
you otherwise. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

Not known (Frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)


Symptoms usually resolve within 3-4 days of taking this medicine.
Do not take Motilium Oral Suspension for longer than 7 days
without consulting your doctor.
Taking this medicine

Disorders of the cardiovascular system: heart rhythm disorders
(rapid or irregular heart beat) have been reported; if this
happens, you should stop the treatment immediately. Motilium
may be associated with an increased risk of heart rhythm
disorder and cardiac arrest. This risk may be more likely in
those over 60 years old or taking doses higher than 30 mg per
day. Motilium should be used at the lowest effective dose in
adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.



Feeling agitated or irritable



Take this medicine by mouth.



Feeling more nervous than usual



Adults and adolescents: take your medicine using the plastic
measuring cup provided with Motilium Oral Suspension. This
cup is marked in ml (millilitres) to help you measure out the
correct amount of this medicine.



Abnormal eye movements



Inability to urinate



Breast enlargement in men



In women, menstrual periods may be irregular or stop



A blood test shows changes in the way your liver is working

Duration of treatment
Your doctor will decide how long you will need to take this medicine.



This product is not suitable for children under 12 years of age.



Take your medicine 15 to 30 minutes before a meal.

The usual dose is:


Adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older with a
body weight of 35 kg or more

The usual dose is 10 ml taken up to three times per day, if
possible before meals. Do not take more than 30 ml per day.
People with kidney problems
Your doctor may tell you to take a lower dose or to take the
medicine less often.
If you take more Motilium than you should:


If you have used or taken too much Motilium Oral Suspension,
contact your doctor, pharmacist or the poisons unit at your
nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take the
carton and bottle containing any remaining medicine with you.
This is so the doctors know what you have taken.
In the event of overdose, symptomatic treatment could be
implemented. An ECG monitoring could be undertaken,
because of the possibility of a heart problem called prolonged
QT interval.



The signs of taking more than you should include feeling
sleepy, confused, uncontrolled movements which include
unusual eye movements, unusual movements of the tongue or
abnormal posture (such as a twisted neck).
If you forget to take Motilium:


If you forget to take Motilium, take it as soon as you remember.



However if it is almost time for the next dose, wait until that is
due and then continue as normal.



Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Some patients who have used Motilium for conditions and dosages
requiring longer term medical supervision have experienced the
following unwanted effects:
Restlessness; swollen or enlarged breasts, unusual discharge from
breasts, irregular menstrual periods in women, difficulty
breastfeeding, depression, hypersensitivity.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly in UK via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA
Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE MOTILIUM


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not use Motilium after the expiry date stated on the pack.



Do not store above 30°C.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

What Motilium contains

Like all medicines, Motilium can have side effects, although not
everybody gets them.



Each millilitre of suspension contains 1mg of domperidone as
the active ingredient.

Stop taking Motilium and see your doctor or go to a hospital
straightaway if:



The other ingredients are: sorbitol (E420) , microcrystalline
cellulose (E460), carmellose sodium (E466), methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E216), sodium saccharin (E954), polysorbate 20 (E432),
sodium hydroxide and purified water.







You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat
which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing. You
could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash
(urticaria). This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to
Motilium.
You notice any uncontrolled movements. These include
irregular eye movements, unusual movements of the tongue,
and abnormal posture such as a twisted neck, trembling and
muscle stiffness. These symptoms should stop once you stop
taking Motilium.
You have a very fast or unusual heartbeat. This could be a sign
of a life-threatening heart problem.

 You have a fit (seizure)
Other side effects include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
 Dry mouth
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)


Lowering of sexual drive (libido) in men



Feeling anxious



Feeling drowsy



Headaches



Diarrhoea



Itchy skin. You may also have a rash



Unusual production of breast milk in men and women



Painful or tender breasts



A general feeling of weakness

What Motilium looks like and contents of the pack
White suspension in a white plastic bottle with a child resistant cap
and a 20 ml and 4 ml measuring cup.
Motilium comes in a 200ml plastic bottle.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Laboratorios Dr. Esteve, S.A.,
C/Sant Marti, s/n. Pol. Industrial La Roca, 08107 Martorelles
(Barcelona) Spain.
POM PL No: 19488/1525
Leaflet revision date: 27 November 2017

Blind or partially sighted? Is
this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02087997607 to obtain the
leaflet in large print, tape, CD
or Braille.
Motilium® is a registered trade mark of Johnson & Johnson, USA.
S1525 LEAFLET Motilium 20171127

quick identification of new safety information. You can help by
reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for
how to report side effects.

Domperidone may be associated with an increased risk of heart
rhythm disorder and cardiac arrest. This risk may be more likely in
those over 60 years old or taking doses higher than 30mg per day.
The risk also increases when domperidone is given together with
some drugs. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking drugs
to treat infection (fungal infections or bacterial infection) and/or if
you have heart problems or AIDS/HIV (see “Other medicines and
domperidone”).

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.

Domperidone should be used at the lowest effective dose in adults
and adolescents 12 years of age and older.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

While taking domperidone, contact your doctor if you experience
heart rhythm disorders such as palpitations, trouble breathing, loss
of consciousness. Treatment with domperidone should be stopped.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

S1525 LEAFLET Domperidone 20171127

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

DOMPERIDONE 1mg/ml ORAL SUSPENSION

▼ This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow



Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from
another company. It may have looked slightly different.
However, either brand will have the same effect.
In this leaflet:

Other medicines and domperidone:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you
can buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because domperidone can affect the way some other medicines
work. Also, some medicines can affect the way domperidone works.
Do not take Domperidone Oral Suspension if you are taking
medicine to treat:


Fungal infections such as azole anti-fungals, specifically oral
ketoconazole, fluconazole or voriconazole.



Bacterial infections, specifically erythromycin, clarithromycin,
telithromycin, moxifloxacin, pentamidine (these are antibiotics)



Heart problems or high blood pressure (e.g., amiodarone,
dronedarone, quinidine, disopyramide, dofetilide, sotalol,
diltiazem, verapamil)



Psychoses (e.g., haloperidol, pimozide, sertindole)



Depression (e.g., citalopram, escitalopram)


1. WHAT DOMPERIDONE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Gastro-intestinal disorders (e.g., cisapride, dolasetron,
prucalopride)



Allergy (e.g., mequitazine, mizolastine)

The name of your medicine is Domperidone 1mg/ml Oral
Suspension (called domperidone in this leaflet). The active
ingredient in this medicine is called domperidone. This belongs to a
group of medicines called ‘dopamine antagonists’.



Malaria (in particular halofantrine)



AIDS/HIV (protease inhibitors)



Cancer (e.g., toremifene, vandetanib, vincamine)

This medicine is used in adults and in adolescents 12 years of age
and older to treat nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick).

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking drugs to treat
infection, heart problems or AIDS/HIV.

1. What domperidone is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take domperidone
3. How to take domperidone
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store domperidone
6. Contents of the pack and other information

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
DOMPERIDONE
Do not take domperidone if:


You are allergic (hypersensitive) to domperidone or any of the
other ingredients of Domperidone 1mg/ml Oral Suspension
(listed in section 6: Contents of the pack and other information).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.

Tell your doctor if you are taking antacids or other medicines that
reduce stomach acid (such as cimetidine or sodium bicarbonate).
These medicines can be taken if you are also taking domperidone
but they should not be taken at the same time as they may affect
how well domperidone works. Medicines that reduce stomach acid
should be taken after a meal.
Domperidone and apomorphine
Before you use domperidone and apomorphine, your doctor will
ensure that you tolerate both medicines when used simultaneously.
Ask your doctor or specialist for a personalised advice. Please refer
to the apomorphine leaflet.



You have a tumour of the pituitary gland (prolactinoma).



You have a blockage or tear in your intestines.



You have black, tarry bowel motions (stools) or notice blood in
your bowel motions. This could be a sign of bleeding in the
stomach or intestines.



You have a moderate or severe liver disease.



Your ECG (electrocardiogram) shows a heart problem called
“prolonged QT corrected interval”.



You have or had a problem where your heart cannot pump the
blood round your body as well as it should (condition called
heart failure).

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking domperidone if:


You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be
pregnant.



You have a problem that gives you a low level of potassium or
magnesium, or a high level of potassium in your blood.



You are breast-feeding. It is best not to take domperidone if you
are breast-feeding.



You are taking certain medicines (see “Other medicines and
domperidone”)

Small amounts of domperidone have been detected in breast-milk.
Domperidone may cause unwanted side effects affecting the heart
in a breast-fed baby. Domperidone should be used during breast
feeding only if your physician considers this clearly necessary. Ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.

Do not take domperidone if any of the above applies to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
domperidone.
Warnings and precautions

It is important to ask your doctor or pharmacist if Domperidone Oral
Suspension is safe for you when you are taking any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without prescription.
Taking domperidone with food and drink
It is recommended to take domperidone before meals as when
taken after meals the absorption of the medicine is slightly delayed.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Driving and using machines:

Before taking this medicine contact your doctor if:

Domperidone does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.



You suffer from liver problems (liver function impairment or
failure) (see “Do not take domperidone if”)

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Domperidone Oral Suspension:



You suffer from kidney problems (kidney function impairment or
failure). It is advisable to ask your doctor for advice in case of
prolonged treatment as you may need to take a lower dose or
take this medicine less often, and your doctor may want to
examine you regularly.

This medicine contains sorbitol. If you have been told that you
cannot digest or tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor before
taking domperidone.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking domperidone.
Do this even if they have applied in the past.

This medicine also contains methylhydroxybenzoate (E218) and
propylhydroxybenzoate (E216). These substances may cause
allergic reactions (possibly delayed), and exceptionally,
bronchospasm.

3. HOW TO TAKE DOMPERIDONE
Follow these instructions closely unless your doctor has advised
you otherwise. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

Not known (Frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)


Symptoms usually resolve within 3-4 days of taking this medicine.
Do not take Domperidone Oral Suspension for longer than 7 days
without consulting your doctor.
Taking this medicine

Disorders of the cardiovascular system: heart rhythm disorders
(rapid or irregular heart beat) have been reported; if this
happens, you should stop the treatment immediately.
Domperidone may be associated with an increased risk of heart
rhythm disorder and cardiac arrest. This risk may be more likely
in those over 60 years old or taking doses higher than 30 mg
per day. Domperidone should be used at the lowest effective
dose in adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.



Feeling agitated or irritable



Take this medicine by mouth.



Feeling more nervous than usual



Adults and adolescents: take your medicine using the plastic
measuring cup provided with Domperidone Oral Suspension.
This cup is marked in ml (millilitres) to help you measure out the
correct amount of this medicine.



Abnormal eye movements



Inability to urinate



Breast enlargement in men



In women, menstrual periods may be irregular or stop



A blood test shows changes in the way your liver is working

Duration of treatment
Your doctor will decide how long you will need to take this medicine.



This product is not suitable for children under 12 years of age.



Take your medicine 15 to 30 minutes before a meal.

The usual dose is:


Adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older with a
body weight of 35 kg or more

The usual dose is 10 ml taken up to three times per day, if
possible before meals. Do not take more than 30 ml per day.
People with kidney problems
Your doctor may tell you to take a lower dose or to take the
medicine less often.
If you take more domperidone than you should:


If you have used or taken too much Domperidone Oral
Suspension, contact your doctor, pharmacist or the poisons unit
at your nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take
the carton and bottle containing any remaining medicine with
you. This is so the doctors know what you have taken.
In the event of overdose, symptomatic treatment could be
implemented. An ECG monitoring could be undertaken,
because of the possibility of a heart problem called prolonged
QT interval.



The signs of taking more than you should include feeling
sleepy, confused, uncontrolled movements which include
unusual eye movements, unusual movements of the tongue or
abnormal posture (such as a twisted neck).
If you forget to take domperidone:


If you forget to take domperidone, take it as soon as you
remember.



However if it is almost time for the next dose, wait until that is
due and then continue as normal.



Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Some patients who have used domperidone for conditions and
dosages requiring longer term medical supervision have
experienced the following unwanted effects:
Restlessness; swollen or enlarged breasts, unusual discharge from
breasts, irregular menstrual periods in women, difficulty
breastfeeding, depression, hypersensitivity.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly in UK via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA
Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE DOMPERIDONE


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not use Domperidone after the expiry date stated on the
pack.



Do not store above 30°C.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

What Domperidone contains

Like all medicines, domperidone can have side effects, although not
everybody gets them.



Stop taking domperidone and see your doctor or go to a
hospital straightaway if:





You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat
which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing. You
could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash
(urticaria). This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to
domperidone.



You notice any uncontrolled movements. These include
irregular eye movements, unusual movements of the tongue,
and abnormal posture such as a twisted neck, trembling and
muscle stiffness. These symptoms should stop once you stop
taking domperidone.



You have a very fast or unusual heartbeat. This could be a sign
of a life-threatening heart problem.

 You have a fit (seizure)
Other side effects include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
 Dry mouth
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)


Lowering of sexual drive (libido) in men



Feeling anxious



Feeling drowsy



Headaches



Diarrhoea



Itchy skin. You may also have a rash



Unusual production of breast milk in men and women



Painful or tender breasts



A general feeling of weakness

Each millilitre of suspension contains 1mg of domperidone as
the active ingredient.

The other ingredients are: sorbitol (E420) , microcrystalline
cellulose (E460), carmellose sodium (E466), methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E216), sodium saccharin (E954), polysorbate 20 (E432),
sodium hydroxide and purified water.
What Domperidone looks like and contents of the pack
White suspension in a white plastic bottle with a child resistant cap
and a 20 ml and 4 ml measuring cup.
Domperidone comes in a 200ml plastic bottle.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Laboratorios Dr. Esteve, S.A.,
C/Sant Marti, s/n. Pol. Industrial La Roca, 08107 Martorelles
(Barcelona) Spain.
POM PL No: 19488/1525
Leaflet revision date: 27 November 2017

Blind or partially sighted? Is
this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02087997607 to obtain the
leaflet in large print, tape, CD
or Braille.
S1525 LEAFLET Domperidone 20171127

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide