Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

KLARICID 250MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CLARITHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
ON
KLARICID 250mg Tablets KLARICID 500mg Tablets
(Clarithromycin)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in the leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Klaricid tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Klaricid tablets
3. How to take Klaricid tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Klaricid tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Klaricid tablets are and what they are used for
Each Klaricid tablet contains 250 mg or 500 mg of the active ingredient clarithromycin.
Klaricid belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) which cause infections. Klaricid tablets are used
to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
4. Helicobacter pylori infection associated with duodenal ulcer
Klaricid Tablets are indicated in adults and children 12 years and older.
2. What you need to know before you take Klaricid tablets
Do not take Klaricid tablets if you;
• know that you are allergic to clarithromycin, other macrolide antibiotics such as
erythromycin or azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients in the tablets.
• are taking medicines called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine tablets or use ergotamine
inhalers for migraine.
• are taking medicines called terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken for hay fever or
allergies) or cisapride (for stomach disorders) or pimozide (for mental health problems) as
combining these drugs can sometimes cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
• are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, commonly
known as statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat) in the blood).
• have low levels of potassium in the blood (a condition known as hypokalaemia).
• have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
• have an irregular heart rhythm.
• are taking medicines called ticagrelor or ranolazine (for heart attack, chest pain or
angina)
• are taking colchicine (usually taken for gout)

Klaricid tablets are not suitable for use in children under 12 years of age.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Klaricid tablets;
• if you have any liver or kidney problems
• if you have, or are prone to, fungal infections (e.g. thrush)
• if you are pregnant or breast feeding
Other medicines and Klaricid Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines as your dose may need to be changed or you may need to have regular tests
performed:
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart problems)
• warfarin (for thinning the blood)
• carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or phenytoin (for epilepsy)
• atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, commonly known as statins,
and used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat) in the blood). Statins can cause
rhabdomyolosis (a condition which causes the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in
kidney damage) and signs of myopathy (Muscle pain or muscle weakness) should be
monitored.
• nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide, rosiglitazone or insulin (used to lower blood glucose
levels)
• theophylline (used in patients with breathing difficulties such as asthma)
• triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
• cilostazol (for poor circulation)
• omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and gastric ulcers) unless your doctor has
prescribed it for you to treat Helicobacter pylori infection associated with duodenal ulcer
• methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
• vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
• ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune suppressants)
• etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir, zidovudine, atazanavir, saquinavir (anti- viral
drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
• rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole, itraconazole (used in the treatment of certain
bacterial infections)
• tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
• verapamil, amlodipine, diltiazem (for high blood pressure)
• sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence in adult males or for use in pulmonary
arterial hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood vessels of the lung))
• St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat depression)
• aminoglycosides (a group of antibiotic to treat certain bacteria for example gentamicin,
neomycin) or other medicines that may be toxic to the ear.
Klaricid does not interact with oral contraceptives.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine as the safety of Klaricid tablets in
pregnancy and breast-feeding is not known
Driving and Using Machines:
Klaricid tablets may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If they affect you in this way do not
drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you to be alert.

3. How to take Klaricid tablets
Do not give these tablets to children under 12 years. Your doctor will prescribe another
suitable medicine for your child.
Always take Klaricid tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is;
For chest infections, throat or sinus infections and skin and soft tissue infections: Usual
dose of Klaricid tablets for adults and children over 12 years is 250 mg twice daily for 6 to 14
days, e.g. one 250 mg tablet in the morning and one in the early evening. Your doctor may
increase the dose to 500 mg twice daily in severe infections.
Klaricid tablets should be swallowed with at least half a glass of water.
For the treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection associated with duodenal ulcers: There
are a number of effective treatment combinations available to treat Helicobacter pylori in
which Klaricid tablets are taken together with one or two other drugs.
These combinations include the following and are usually taken for 6 to 14 days:
a) One Klaricid 500 mg tablet taken twice a day together with amoxycillin, 1000 mg taken
twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30 mg twice a day.
b) One Klaricid 500 mg tablet taken twice a day together with metronidazole, 400 mg taken
twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30 mg twice a day.
c) One Klaricid 500 mg tablet taken twice a day together with amoxycillin, 1000 mg taken
twice a day or metronidazole, 400 mg taken twice a day plus omeprazole, 40 mg a day.
d) One Klaricid 500 mg tablet taken twice a day together with amoxycillin, 1000 mg taken
twice a day plus omeprazole, 20 mg taken once a day.
e) One Klaricid 500 mg tablet taken three times a day together with omeprazole 40 mg taken
once a day.
The treatment combination that you receive may differ slightly from the above. Your doctor
will decide which treatment combination is the most suitable for you. If you are unsure which
tablets you should be taking or how long you should be taking them for, please consult your
doctor for advice.
If you take more Klaricid tablets than you should
If you accidentally take more Klaricid tablets in one day than your doctor has told you to, or if
a child accidentally swallows some tablets, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. An overdose of Klaricid tablets is likely to cause vomiting and
stomach pains.
If you forget to take Klaricid tablets
If you forget to take a Klaricid tablet, take one as soon as you remember. Do not take
more tablets in one day than your doctor has told you to.
If you stop taking Klaricid tablets
Do not stop taking Klaricid tablets, even if you feel better. It is important to take the tablets for
as long as the doctor has told you to, otherwise the problem might come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Klaricid tablets can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING
your tablets and contact your doctor immediately:
• severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have blood or mucus in it. Diarrhoea may occur
over two months after treatment with clarithromycin, in which case you should still contact
your doctor.
• a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of the face and throat. This is a sign that
you may have developed an allergic reaction.
• yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation, pale stools, dark urine, tender abdomen or
loss of appetite. These may be signs that your liver may not be working properly.
• severe skin reactions such as blistering of the skin, mouth, lips, eyes and genitals
(symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called Stevens-Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal
necrolysis).

m
uscle pain or weakness known as rhabdomyolysis (a condition which causes the breakdown
of muscle tissue which can result in kidney damage).
Common side effects of Klaricid tablets include;
• headache
• difficulty sleeping
• changes in sense of taste
• stomach problems such as feeling sick, vomiting, stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea
• a change in the way the liver works
• skin rash
• increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
• swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin.
• acne
• oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
• reduction in the level of certain blood cells (which can make infections more likely or
increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)
• loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating, constipation, wind
• inflammation of the pancreas
• anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness, tremor or shaking
• confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations (seeing things), change in sense of reality or
panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or nightmares
• convulsion (fits)
• ringing in the ears or hearing loss
• vertigo
• paraesthesia, more commonly known as ‘pins and needles’
• leaking of blood from blood vessels (haemorrhage)
• inflammation of the mouth or tongue
• discolouration of the tongue or teeth
• dry mouth
• loss of taste or smell or inability to smell properly
• joint pain
• muscle pain or loss of muscle tissue. If you suffer from myasthenia gravis (a condition in
which the muscles become weak and tire easily) or rhabdomyolysis (a condition which causes
the breakdown of muscle tissue), clarithromycin may worsen these symptoms
• chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as palpitations

• a change in the levels of products made by the liver, inflammation of the liver or an inability
of the liver to function properly (you may notice yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools
or itchiness of the skin)
• a change in the levels of products produced by the kidney, inflammation of the kidney or an
inability of the kidney to function properly (you may notice tiredness, swelling or puffiness in
the face, abdomen, thighs or ankles or problems with urination)
• a change in the levels of certain cells or products found in the blood
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. How to store Klaricid tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
Do not use these tablets after their use-by (exp) date that is printed on the box and indented on
the blister strip.
Keep these tablets in a dry, safe place, protected from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household water. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Klaricid tablets contain
Each Klaricid tablet contains 250 mg or 500 mg of the active ingredient clarithromycin.
The other ingredients are; Yellow colour E104, croscarmellose sodium, starch*,
microcrystalline cellulose, silica gel, povidone, stearic acid, magnesium stearate, talc,
hypromellose, propylene glycol, sorbitan monoleate, hydroxypropyl cellulose, titanium
dioxide, vanillin, and sorbic acid (* 250 mg tablet only).
What Klaricid tablets look like and contents of the pack
Klaricid tablets are yellow, oval and plain or marked with “a”..
Klaricid 250 mg tablets are available as a single calendar pack containing 14 tablets.
Klaricid 500 mg tablets are available as calendar packs containing 14 and 20 tablets; or in a
bottle of 100 tablets (hospitals only).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Marketing Authorisation Holder – BGP Products Ltd., Abbott House, Vanwall Business
Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4XE, UK.
Manufacturer AbbVie S.r.l., S.R. 148 Pontina km 52 snc, 04011 Campoverde di Aprilia (LT)
Italy
This leaflet was last revised in January 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide