Skip to Content

FORLAX 10 G

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 4000

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

IDROLAX® 10g / FORLAX® 10g
(macrogol 4000)
This product is available as any of the above names but will be referred to as Idrolax throughout
this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your pharmacist or doctor
• Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
• If a side effect occurs and gets troublesome, or seems serious to you, or if you experience a
side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Idrolax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Idrolax
3. How to take Idrolax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Idrolax
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT IDROLAX IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Idrolax contains the active substance macrogol 4000 and belongs to a group of medicines called
osmotic laxatives.
Idrolax carries water to your stool, which loosens and increases stool volume, helping to
overcome sluggish bowels.
Idrolax is not absorbed into the bloodstream or broken down in the body.
Idrolax is used for the treatment of constipation in adults and children aged 8 years and over.
Idrolax is a powder that you dissolve in a glass of water (at least 50 ml) and then drink.
Idrolax works gradually within 24 to 48 hours.
The treatment of constipation with any medicine should only be in addition to a healthy lifestyle
and diet.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE IDROLAX
Do not take Idrolax:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to macrogol (polyethylene glycol) or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you have an existing severe intestinal disease such as:
­ inflammatory bowel disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, abnormal dilation
of the bowel)
­ perforation of the bowel or risk of perforation of the bowel
­ ileus or suspicion of intestinal obstruction
­ painful abdominal conditions of unknown cause
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
pharmacist or doctor before taking the medicine.
Warnings and Precautions
Cases of allergic reactions involving rash and swelling of the face or throat (angioedema) have
been reported in adults after taking products containing macrogol (polyethylene glycol). Isolated
severe allergic reactions have been reported causing faintness, collapse or breathing difficulties
and feeling generally unwell. If you experience any of these symptoms you should stop taking
Idrolax and seek medical help immediately.
As this medicine can sometimes cause diarrhoea, check with a doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• have impaired liver or kidney function
• are taking diuretics (water tablets) or are elderly as you may be at risk of low sodium (salt) or
potassium levels in the blood
Other medicines and Idrolax
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Idrolax can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding. If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding,
think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your pharmacist or doctor for
advice before taking Idrolax.
Driving and using machines
Idrolax does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Idrolax
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (sorbitol),
contact your doctor before taking this medicine. This medicine contains a small amount of a
sugar called sorbitol, which is converted to fructose. Idrolax can, however, be used if you are
diabetic, or if you are on a galactose-free diet. Due to the presence of sulfur dioxide, Idrolax may
rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and breathing difficulties.
3. HOW TO TAKE IDROLAX
Always take Idrolax exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist or doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 8 years
• The recommended dose is one to two sachets per day, preferably taken as a single dose in
the morning
• Start by taking one sachet each day and if needed increase to two sachets each day
• The daily dose can be adjusted according to the effect obtained and may range from one
sachet every other day (especially in children) up to a maximum of two sachets per day
• Dissolve the contents of the sachets in a glass of water (at least 50 ml) immediately before
use and drink the liquid
Please note:
• Idrolax usually takes 24 to 48 hours to work
• In the management of children with constipation, the duration of treatment with Idrolax should
not exceed 3 months
• Improvement in the frequency of your bowel movements after taking Idrolax can be
maintained by keeping to a healthy lifestyle and diet
• Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if the symptoms worsen or do not improve

If you take more Idrolax than you should
Taking too much Idrolax may cause diarrhoea, stomach pains or vomiting. The diarrhoea usually
disappears when treatment is stopped or the dose reduced.
If you suffer from severe diarrhoea or vomiting you should contact a doctor as soon as possible
as you may require treatment to prevent loss of salts (electrolytes) due to fluid loss.
If you forget to take Idrolax
Take the next dose as soon as you remember but do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Idrolax can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The side
effects that are usually mild and do not last long include:
In children:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Abdominal (belly) pain
• Diarrhoea which may also cause soreness around the back passage (anus)
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
• Abdominal (belly) pain
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data)
• Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions (rash, hives (urticaria), swelling of the face or throat,
breathing difficulties, faintness or collapse)
In adults:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Abdominal (belly) pain
• Abdominal (belly) bloating
• Nausea (feeling sick)
• Diarrhoea
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Vomiting
• Urgent need to go to the toilet
• Faecal incontinence
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data)
• Low blood levels of potassium which can cause muscle weakness, twitching or abnormal
heart rhythm
• Low blood levels of sodium which can cause tiredness and confusion, muscle twitching, fits
and coma
• Dehydration caused by severe diarrhoea especially in the elderly
• Symptoms of an allergic reaction such as skin redness, rash, hives (urticaria), swelling of the
face or throat, breathing difficulties, faintness or collapse
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE IDROLAX
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not take Idrolax after the expiry date which is printed on the base of the carton. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Idrolax does not require any special storage conditions.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
• If your Idrolax appear discoloured, or show any other signs of deterioration, take them to your
pharmacist who will advise you on what to do.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Idrolax contains:
The active ingredient is macrogol 4000.
Each sachet of powder for solution contains 10g macrogol 4000.
The other ingredients are:
Saccharin sodium (E954) and orange-grapefruit flavour which contains orange and grapefruit
oils, concentrated orange juice, citral, acetaldehyde, linalol, ethyl butyrate, alpha terpineol,
octanal, beta and gamma hexenol, maltodextrin, gum arabic, sorbitol (E420), BHA (E320) and
sulfur dioxide (E220).
What Idrolax looks like and contents of the pack
Idrolax is white powder with an odour and taste of orange-grapefruit, for making up into a drink.
Idrolax is available in packs of 20 sachets.
PL: 15814/1159

P

Manufactured by Beaufour Ipsen Industrie, Dreux, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories
Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 20.11.2015.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.
Idrolax and Forlax are registered trademarks of IPSEN PHARMA S.A.S., France.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide