Skip to Content

Lartruvo

Generic Name: olaratumab (OH lar AT ue mab)
Brand Name: Lartruvo

What is Lartruvo (olaratumab)?

Olaratumab is a monoclonal antibody that blocks a certain type of cell receptor in the body that can affect tumor cell growth. Monoclonal antibodies are made to target and destroy only certain cells in the body, which may help slow or stop tumor growth.

Olaratumab is used in combination with another cancer medicine called doxorubicin, to treat adults with soft tissue sarcoma. Olaratumab is used when your condition cannot be treated with surgery or radiation.

Olaratumab was approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on an "accelerated" basis. In clinical studies, this medicine was shown to lengthen survival time. However, further studies are needed to determine if olaratumab is effective in larger numbers of patients with soft tissue sarcoma.

Olaratumab may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lartruvo (olaratumab)?

Olaratumab can cause an infusion reaction during the injection. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, light-headed, chilled, flushed, feverish, or short of breath.

You should not receive olaratumab if you are pregnant. Avoid pregnancy for at least 3 months after you stop using this medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Lartruvo (olaratumab)?

You should not be treated with olaratumab if you are allergic to it.

To make sure olaratumab is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium in your blood).

You should not receive olaratumab if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause birth defects. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using this medicine and for at least 3 months after your last dose.

It is not known whether olaratumab passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is Lartruvo (olaratumab)given?

Olaratumab is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Olaratumab is given in a 21-day treatment cycle. You may receive the medicine only during the first 2 weeks of each cycle, on Day 1 and Day 8 of the full cycle.

The day before you receive olaratumab, you may be given other IV medications to prevent certain side effects.

Olaratumab must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take at least 60 minutes to complete.

For the first 8 treatment cycles, you will also be treated with doxorubicin.

Read all patient information and medication guides provided to you for each of your medications. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Your doctor will determine how long to treat you with olaratumab.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your olaratumab injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving Lartruvo (olaratumab)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Lartruvo (olaratumab) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some side effects may occur during the injection. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, light-headed, chilled, flushed, feverish, or short of breath, or if you have a cold sweat, chest tightness, or trouble breathing.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • sores or white patches in or around your mouth, trouble swallowing or talking, dry mouth, bad breath, altered sense of taste;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • fever, cough, cold or flu symptoms;

  • swollen gums;

  • skin sores; or

  • trouble breathing.

Your cancer treatments may be delayed or permanently discontinued if you have certain side effects.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, loss of appetite;

  • feeling tired;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • numbness, weakness, or pain in your hands or feet;

  • hair loss; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Lartruvo (olaratumab)?

Other drugs may interact with olaratumab, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor can provide more information about olaratumab.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: July 02, 2017
Last reviewed: November 30, 2016

Hide