TRAZODONE HYDROCHLORIDE 150MG TABLETS

Active substance: TRAZODONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Taking Molipaxin with other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Molipaxin Tablets can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines
can affect the way Molipaxin Tablets work.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Molipaxin 150mg Tablets
Trazodone hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• MAOI (MonoAmine Oxidase Inhibitors) medicines
such as tranylcypromine, phenelzine and
isocarboxazid (for depression) or selegiline (for
Parkinson’s disease), or have taken them in the
last 2 weeks
• Other antidepressants (such as amitriptyline or
fluoxetine)
• Sedatives (such as tranquilizers or sleeping pills)
• Medicines used to treat epilepsy such as
carbamazepine and phenytoin
• Medicines used to treat high blood pressure, for
example, clonidine
• Digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
• Medicines used to treat fungal infections such as
ketoconozole and itraconazole
• Some medicines used to treat HIV such as
ritonavir and indinavir
• Eyrthromycin, an antibiotic used to treat infections
• Levodopa (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
• St. John’s Wort (a herbal remedy)
• Warfarin (used to stop your blood from clotting)

In this leaflet:
1. What Molipaxin Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. Before you take Molipaxin Tablets
3. How to take Molipaxin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Molipaxin Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Molipaxin Tablets are and what they
are used for
The name of your medicine is Molipaxin 150mg
Tablets (called Molipaxin Tablets in this leaflet).
Molipaxin Tablets contain a medicine called
trazodone hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of
medicines called antidepressants.

Anaesthetics
If you are going to have an anaesthetic (for an
operation), tell your doctor or dentist that you are
taking Molipaxin Tablets.

Molipaxin Tablets can be used to treat anxiety and
depression.

Taking Molipaxin Tablets with food and drink
You should avoid drinking alcohol while taking
Molipaxin Tablets

2. Before you take Molipaxin Tablets
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to trazodone
hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of
Molipaxin Tablets (listed in Section 6 Further
Information). Signs of an allergic reaction can
include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• You have recently had a heart attack.
• You are a heavy drinker or are taking sleeping
tablets.
• You are under 18 years of age.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you
may be pregnant.
Taking Molipaxin Tablets in the late stages of
pregnancy may lead to your baby experiencing
withdrawal symptoms when they are born.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medicine.

Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Molipaxin Tablets.

Driving and using machines
Molipaxin Tablets may make you feel sleepy or
dizzy. If this happens do not drive or use any tools
or machines.

Take special care with Molipaxin Tablets
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders
you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or
killing yourself. These may be increased when first
starting antidepressants, since these medicines all
take time to work, usually about two weeks but
sometimes longer.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Molipaxin Tablets
Molipaxin Tablets contain lactose. If you have
been told that you cannot digest or tolerate some
sugars, talk to your doctor before taking trazodone.
3. How to take Molipaxin Tablets
Always take Molipaxin Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

You may be more likely to think like this:
- If you have previously had thoughts about killing
or harming yourself.
- If you are a young adult. Information from clinical
trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal
behaviour in adults aged less than 25 years with
psychiatric conditions who were treated with an
antidepressant.

Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
• Take with or after food. This can help lower the
chances of side effects
• If you have been told to take Molipaxin Tablets
only once each day then you should take it
before going to bed
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or strong, do not change the dose yourself, but
ask your doctor

If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at
any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close
friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety
disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might
ask them to tell you if they think your depression or
anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried about
changes in your behaviour.
Molipaxin Tablets should not be used in children
and adolescents under 18 years of age

How much to take
Adults:
Depression
• Adults usually start by taking 150mg each day
• Your doctor may increase the dose to 300mg
each day depending on your condition
• For adults in hospital the dose may be as high as
600mg each day

If you are elderly, you may be more prone to side
effects, increased caution is necessary especially
when taking other medicines at the same time as
Molipaxin or you have some other diseases.

Anxiety
• Adults usually start by taking 75mg each day
• Your doctor may increase the dose to 300mg
each day

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• Have or have ever had fits or seizures (epilepsy)
• Have severe liver, kidney or heart problems
• Are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding
• Have an overactive thyroid gland
(hyperthyroidism)
• Have problems passing water or need to pass
water (urine ) frequently
• Have narrow angle glaucoma (an eye disorder)
• Have schizophrenia or other type of mental disorder
• Are elderly, as you may be more prone to side
effects
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Molipaxin Tablets.

Elderly
• Older people or those who are frail will usually be
given a starting dose of 100mg each day
Children
Children and adolescents under 18 years should not
take Molipaxin Tablets.
If you take more Molipaxin Tablets than you
should
If you take more Molipaxin Tablets than you should,
tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
The following effects may happen: feeling sick or
being sick, feeling sleepy, dizzy or faint, fits
(seizures), confusion, breathing or heart problems.
1

ZV/532 26

If you forget to take Molipaxin Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Molipaxin Tablets
Keep taking Molipaxin Tablets until your doctor
tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Molipaxin
Tablets just because you feel better. When your
doctor tells you to stop taking these tablets he/she
will help you to stop taking them gradually.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Molipaxin Tablets
Keep this medicine in a safe place where children
cannot see or reach it.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Molipaxin Tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Do not use Molipaxin Tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the label and carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Stop taking Molipaxin Tablets and see a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face,
lips or throat which may cause difficulty
swallowing or breathing, itching of the skin and
nettle rash. This may mean you are having an
allergic reaction to Molipaxin Tablets
• Painful erection of the penis, unrelated to sexual
activity, that will not go away (priapism)
• Yellowing of the eyes or skin. This could be a
liver problem (such as jaundice)
• Getting infections more easily than usual. This could
be because of a blood disorder (agranulocytosis)
• Bruising more easily than usual. This could be
because of a blood disorder (thrombocytopenia)
• You have severe abdominal pain and bloating,
are being sick (vomiting) and have constipation.
These may be signs that your intestine is not
working properly (paralytic ilius)

Store below 30°C. Store in the original packaging in
a dry place.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Molipaxin Tablets contains
• Each Molipaxin 150mg Tablet contains 150mg of
the active substance, trazodone hydrochloride
• Other ingredients include lactose, calcium
hydrogen phosphate, microcrystalline cellulose,
maize starch, sodium starch glycollate, povidone
and magnesium stearate, hydroxypropyl methyl
cellulose, propylene glycol, red iron oxide (E172)
and titanium dioxide (E171).

Talk to your doctor straight away if you notice
the following side-effects:
• You have thoughts of harming or killing yourself
• Feeling tired, faint, dizzy, having pale skin. These
could be signs of anaemia
• Convulsions/fits
• Unusual skin sensations such as numbness,
tingling, pricking, burning or creeping on the skin
(parasthesia)
• Feeling confused, restless, sweating, shaking,
shivering, hallucinations (strange visions or
sounds), sudden jerks of the muscles or a fast
heartbeat, you may have something called
Serotonin syndrome.
• Feeling very unwell, possibly with shortness of
breath (dyspnoea), difficulty in walking or walking
with a shuffling gait, shaking, uncontrolled muscle
twitching and a high temperature (above 38°C).
This could be a rare condition known as
Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome.
• Rapid, slow or irregular heartbeat.

What Molipaxin Tablets looks like and contents
of the pack
A salmon pink film-coated tablet with “Molipaxin”
and “150” on one face and a breakline on the other.
The tablets are available in blister packs of 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford,
Surrey GU1 4YS, UK
Manufacturer
Fawdon Manufacturing Centre, Edgefield Avenue,
Fawdon, Newcastle-upon-tyne NE3 3TT, UK.
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 04/2014
© Zentiva, 2014

Below is a list of other side effects that have
been reported:
• Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness
• Feeling less alert than usual
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting),
indigestion
• Constipation, diarrhoea
• Dry mouth, altered taste, increased amounts of
saliva, blocked nose
• Sweating more than usual
• Dizziness, headache, confusion, weakness,
tremor (shaking)
• Blurred vision
• Loss of appetite and weight loss
• Feeling dizzy or light-headed on standing or
sitting up quickly (postural hypotension) , fainting
(syncope)
• Feeling restless and having difficulty sleeping
• Water retention which may cause swollen arms
or legs
• Skin rash, itching
• Chest pain
• Pain in limbs, back pain, pain in your muscles,
pain in your joints
• Jerking movements that you can not control,
mainly in the arms and legs, uncontrolled muscle
movements or twitches
• Frequent infections with high temperature, severe
chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These could
be signs of a blood problem called leucopenia.
• Feeling anxious or more nervous than usual,
feeling agitated
• Overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania),
believing things that are not true (delusions),
memory disturbance
• Nightmares
• Decreased sex drive
• Feeling dizzy, possibly with a “spinning” feeling
(vertigo)
• High blood pressure
• High temperature
• Flu type symptoms
• Difficulty with speaking
• Higher than normal number of white blood cells
(seen by a blood test)
• High levels of liver enzymes in your blood (shown
by a blood test)
• Feeling tired, weak and confused, having muscles
that ache, are stiff or do not work well. There may
also be headache, loss of appetite, nausea or
vomiting, convulsion. This may be due to low
sodium levels in your blood.
2

ZV/532 26

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)