PROPRANOLOL 40MG TABLETS

Active substance: PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PROPRANOLOL 10 mg, 40 mg,
80 mg AND 160 mg TABLETS
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION
FOR THE USER

Pharma code 165

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:

1. What Propranolol is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Propranolol
3. How to take Propranolol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Propranolol
6. Further information

1

WHAT PROPRANOLOL IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR

You should warn your doctor or dentist that
you are using Propranolol if you are going to
receive an anaesthetic. Some anaesthetics
(e.g. ether, trichloroethylene) should not be
used with Propranolol. Propranolol may also
increase the effects of lidocaine.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Propranolol
• Patients who are intolerant to lactose should
note that Propranolol tablets contain a small
amount of lactose. If your doctor has told
you that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.
Taking Propranolol with food and drink
• DO NOT take alcohol whilst taking these
tablets, as it may interfere with the action of
Propranolol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Propranolol is not recommended if you are
pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

• Propranolol is a type of drug called a
beta-blocker.
• Propranolol is used for:
• high blood pressure
• angina pectoris (chest pain)
• long term prevention of further heart
Driving and using machines
attacks, if you have already had one
• heart rhythm problems or a racing heartbeat • Propranolol may cause drowsiness and
dizziness. If affected, DO NOT drive or
• anxiety
operate machinery.
• migraine (as a preventative treatment)
• involuntary muscle movements
• an over-active thyroid gland.
3 HOW TO TAKE PROPRANOLOL

2

BEFORE YOU TAKE PROPRANOLOL

DO NOT take Propranolol if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to propranolol
hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine
• have a history of wheezing or asthma
• suffer from poor circulation
• suffer from Prinzmetal’s angina (angina due
to coronary artery spasm)
• have a slow heart rate
• suffer from other heart problems such as
heart failure, cardiogenic shock, heart block
or sick sinus syndrome
• suffer from uncontrolled heart failure
• have low blood pressure
• have an adrenal tumour (phaeochromocytoma)
resulting in high blood pressure, flushing,
and diarrhoea
• suffer from metabolic acidosis (an imbalance
of the body’s acid-base balance)
• undertake or have recently undertaken
prolonged periods of fasting.

Always take Propranolol exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets should be swallowed preferably
with a glass of water. Propranolol can be taken
with or without food. The usual dose is:

Adults including the Elderly
• High Blood Pressure:
80 mg twice daily. This may subsequently be
increased by your doctor to a maintenance
dose of between 160 – 320 mg daily.
• Angina Pectoris:
40 mg two or three times daily. This may
then be adjusted by your doctor to a usual
maintenance dose of between 120 – 240 mg
per day.
• Long term prevention of further Heart Attack:
Treatment should begin 5 – 21 days after the
initial heart attack with 40 mg taken four
times daily for two or three days.
The dose should then be increased to 80 mg
taken twice daily. In some cases, your doctor
Take special care with Propranolol
may adjust this dose according to your
Tell your doctor before you start to take this
response to treatment.
medicine if you:
• Heart Rhythm Problems: Overactive Thyroid
• suffer from liver or kidney problems
Gland:
• are undergoing treatment for diabetes
The dose for adults is 10 – 40 mg three or
• have thyroid problems.
four times daily.
If you are to have surgery, propranolol should • Anxiety:
be withdrawn 24 hours before as it may
• 40 mg daily, for immediate relief of acute
interfere with response to stress.
situational anxiety (fear triggered by a
Propranolol may increase reactions to a
specific situation such as being in or on
number of allergens.
public transportation, tunnels, bridges, lifts,
planes, cars, or enclosed spaces)
Taking other medicines
• 40 mg two or three times per day, for longer
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the
term treatment of generalised anxiety disorder
following:
(also known as GAD, a condition characterised
• sympathomimetic drugs such as adrenaline
by persistent and excessive anxiety and worry
• ergotamine (for migraine)
that lasts for at least six months). Your doctor
• prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors used to
will review your dosage after 6 to 12 months.
treat inflammatory conditions
• Prevention of Migraine:
• other drugs for other heart conditions such
The dose for adults is 40 mg two or three
as flecainide, diltiazem, nifedipine or digoxin
times daily. This may then be increased by
• cimetidine, hydralazine or chlorpromazine
your doctor to between 80 – 160 mg per day.
• quinidine, propafenone, rifampicin,
• Involuntary Muscle Movements:
theophylline, warfarin, thioridazine or
40 mg two or three times daily. This may
dihydropyridine
then be increased by your doctor to between
• calcium channel blockers e.g. nifedipine,
80 – 160 mg per day.
nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine or lacidipine
• drugs used to treat diabetes including insulin.

Children
• Heart Rhythm Problems; Overactive Thyroid
Gland
Your doctor will calculate the appropriate
dose for your child based on the child’s body
weight. The dose should be taken three or
four times daily
• Prevention of migraine
For children under 12 years old, 20 mg two
or three times daily.
Older children may be given the adult dose.
Patients with kidney problems
A reduced starting dose may be given.
If you take more Propranolol than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or your
doctor immediately. An overdose is likely to
cause low blood pressure, breathlessness,
confusion, low blood sugar levels, slow pulse
rate and heartbeat, unconsciousness. Please
take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the
container with you to the hospital or doctor so
that they know which tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Propranolol
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon
as you remember, unless it is time to take the
next one. DO NOT take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten tablet dose.

Not all of these effects are serious, but your
doctor may decide to stop your treatment with
Propranolol.
The following side effects have also been
reported. Tell your doctor if you get any of
these and they are troubling you:
• visual disturbances
• confusion, mood changes
• pins-and-needles
• nightmares
• poor circulation, which makes the fingers
and toes pale, cold and numb
• worsening of existing psoriasis (patches of
thickened and sore skin)
• hair loss.
The following are minor side effects. If you get
these, and they last for longer than a few days,
tell your doctor:
• feeling or being sick, diarrhoea
• tiredness, and/or difficulty in sleeping.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5

HOW TO STORE PROPRANOLOL

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in a dry place. Protect from light. Do not
store above 25°C.
Do not use Propranolol after the expiry date
that is stated on the outer packaging. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If you stop taking Propranolol
Medicines should not be disposed of via
DO NOT stop taking your medicine without
talking to your doctor first, even if you feel better. wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
Your treatment with Propranolol must not be
longer required. These measures will help to
stopped suddenly. If it is necessary to stop
protect the environment.
treatment, your doctor should reduce your
dose gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Propranolol tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is 10, 40, 80 or 160 mg
of propranolol hydrochloride
4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
• The other ingredients are maize starch,
lactose monohydrate, soluble starch, sodium
Like all medicines, Propranolol can cause side
starch glycolate, colloidal silicon dioxide
effects, although not everybody gets them.
(E551) and magnesium stearate (E572)
• The coating contains hypromellose (E464),
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor
macrogol, erythrosine (E127), brilliant blue
immediately or go to the casualty department at
(E133), titanium dioxide (E171) and iron
your nearest hospital, if the following happens:
oxide (E172)
• an allergic reaction causing swelling of the
lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty • The tablets are polished with carnauba wax.
in breathing or severe skin rash or hives.
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may What Propranolol tablets look like and
need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. contents of the pack:
• Propranolol tablets are dark pink, biconvex,
film coated tablets, engraved on one side
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the
with a breakline on the reverse. The
following side effects:
engraving marks for each tablets strength are:
• heart problems such as a very slow heart
10 mg: Berk 1Z1 or 1Z1
rate, heart failure getting worse (symptoms
40 mg: Berk 2Z1 or 2Z1
may include feeling breathless or swollen
80 mg: Berk 3Z1 or 3Z1
ankles) or heart block (symptoms may
160 mg: Berk 4Z1 or 4Z1
include slow or irregular heartbeat,
• All strengths are available in pack sizes of 7,
shortness of breath, dizziness and fainting,
10, 14, 21, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 110, 112,
pain or discomfort in your chest)
120, 150, 160 and 168 tablets
• low blood pressure, which may make you
• Other pack sizes are available for each
feel dizzy or light headed on standing
strength as follows:
• breathlessness or wheezing (sometimes with
10 mg: 50, 500, 1000 and 40000 tablets
a fatal outcome in patients with a history of
40 mg: 50, 500, 1000 and 20000 tablets
asthma or hay fever)
80 mg: 500 and 1000 tablets
• blood disorders (symptoms may include
160 mg: 8000 tablets.
paleness of skin, fever, unusual bleeding or
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
unexplained bruising)
• pain in the calf muscles, muscle weakness
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
• low levels of sugar in the blood
Marketing Authorisation holder and company
(hypoglycaemia) may occur in children
responsible for manufacture:
(frequency is unknown). Symptoms may
include weakness, headache, feeling hungry, TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
double vision, and mood changes,
This leaflet was last revised: August 2011
aggressive or abnormal behaviour)
• seizure linked to low levels of sugar in the
PL 00289/0168-0171
blood (frequency is unknown)
• being unable to distinguish between reality
and your imagination, hallucinations
(hearing, or seeing, things that are not there),
or delusions (believing things that are untrue)
• skin troubles such as rashes or itching
• dry eyes.
67683-X

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)