Generic Name: olopatadine ophthalmic (OH loe PAT a deen)
Brand Names: Pataday, Patanol

What is Patanol?

Olopatadine (brand name Patanol) is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of itching or watery eyes.

Patanol is used to treat ocular (eye) symptoms of allergic conditions, such as inflammation, itching, watering, and burning.

Patanol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Patanol?

Before using Patanol, tell your doctor if you have any type of infection in your eye.

Do not use Patanol while you are wearing contact lenses. Patanol may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 10 minutes after using Patanol before putting your contact lenses in.

Avoid wearing contact lenses while your eyes are red or irritated.

Video: Asthma

How to prevent and treat an asthma attack.

Avoid using other eye medications not prescribed by your doctor.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Stop using Patanol and call your doctor at once if you have severe redness, swelling, burning, stinging, drainage, crusting, or other irritation when using the eye drops.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Patanol?

You should not use Patanol if you are allergic to olopatadine.

Before using Patanol, tell your doctor if you have any type of infection in your eye.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether Patanol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use Patanol without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not use this medication in a child younger than 3 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I use Patanol?

Use Patanol exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of Patanol is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid?

Do not use Patanol while you are wearing contact lenses. Patanol may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 10 minutes after using Patanol before putting your contact lenses in.

Avoid wearing contact lenses while your eyes are red or irritated.

Avoid using other eye medications not prescribed by your doctor.

Patanol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Patanol and call your doctor at once if you have severe redness, swelling, burning, stinging, drainage, crusting, or other irritation when using the eye drops.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, or dryness of the eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • feeling that something is in your eye;

  • puffy eyelids;

  • stuffy or runny nose, cough, sore throat;

  • weakness;

  • back pain;

  • headache; or

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Patanol?

There may be other drugs that can interact with Patanol. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about Patanol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2014 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:42:42 PM.

Watch this video series to learn about managing severe allergies (anaphylaxis).

Close
Hide
(web5)