Understanding and controlling your respiratory allergies

Generic Name: ketorolac ophthalmic (KEE toe ROLE ak)
Brand Name: Acular, Acular LS, Acular PF, Acuvail

What is Acular (ketorolac ophthalmic)?

Ketorolac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ketorolac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Ketorolac ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to relieve eye itching caused by seasonal allergies.

Ketorolac ophthalmic is also used to reduce swelling, pain, and burning or stinging after cataract surgery or corneal refractive surgery.

Ketorolac ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Acular (ketorolac ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ketorolac or other NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs).

Before using ketorolac ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any medications, or if you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder, diabetes, arthritis, glaucoma, dry eye syndrome, or if you have had other recent eye surgeries.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Using the medication for longer than prescribed may increase the risk of serious side effects on your eyes.

While you are using this medication, do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor. Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor has prescribed them.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I use Acular (ketorolac ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ketorolac or other NSAIDs.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • arthritis;

  • glaucoma;

  • dry eye syndrome; or

  • if you have had other recent eye surgeries.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ketorolac ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ketorolac ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use ketorolac ophthalmic without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Acular (ketorolac ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Ketorolac ophthalmic is usually given 24 hours before cataract surgery, and continued for up to 14 days after surgery. Using the medication for longer than prescribed may increase the risk of serious side effects on your eyes.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use the eye drops only in the eye you are having surgery on.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of ketorolac is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Acular (ketorolac ophthalmic)?

While using this medication, do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor.

Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor has prescribed them.

Acular (ketorolac ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe burning, stinging, or itching of your eyes;

  • eye pain, redness, or watering;

  • vision changes, increased sensitivity to light;

  • white patches on your eyes; or

  • crusting or drainage from your eyes.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, stinging, or itching of your eyes;

  • swollen or puffy eyelids; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Acular (ketorolac ophthalmic)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ketorolac ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about ketorolac ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)