High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

Visken

Generic Name: pindolol (PIN doe lol)
Brand Name: Visken

What is Visken (pindolol)?

Pindolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Pindolol is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Pindolol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Visken (pindolol)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pindolol, or if you have asthma, certain heart conditions (especially second or third degree heart block), heart failure, or severe slow heart rate.

Before taking pindolol, tell your doctor if you have bronchitis, emphysema, diabetes, heart disease, congestive heart failure, slow heart rate, coronary artery disease, low blood pressure, liver or kidney disease, depression, or a thyroid disorder.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs - Can They Help You?

Do not skip doses or stop taking pindolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse, and it can cause serious or life-threatening side effects. You will need to stop using pindolol gradually. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Pindolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Hypertension often has no symptoms, so you may not even feel that you have high blood pressure. Continue using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Visken (pindolol)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pindolol, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • certain heart conditions, especially second or third degree heart block;

  • heart failure; or

  • severe slow heart rate.

Before taking pindolol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • bronchitis or emphysema;

  • diabetes (taking pindolol can make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar);

  • a heart problem such as heart block, sick sinus syndrome, slow heart rate, or congestive heart failure;

  • coronary artery disease;

  • low blood pressure;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • depression; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take pindolol.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Pindolol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Visken (pindolol)?

Take pindolol exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not skip doses or stop taking pindolol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse, and it can cause serious or life-threatening side effects. You will need to stop using pindolol gradually. Follow your doctor's instructions.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using pindolol. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time. Follow your doctor's instructions about gradually reducing your pindolol dose before a surgery.

Pindolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Hypertension often has no symptoms, so you may not even feel that you have high blood pressure. Continue using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store pindolol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is less than 4 hours away, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include uneven heartbeats, shortness of breath, bluish-colored fingernails, dizziness, weakness, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Visken (pindolol)?

Pindolol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Visken (pindolol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling of your ankles or feet;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • depression; or

  • cold feeling in your hands and feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • tired feeling; or

  • anxiety, nervousness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Visken (pindolol)?

Before taking pindolol, tell your doctor if you are using:

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

  • insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • thioridazine (Mellaril);

  • a heart medication such as reserpine (Serpasil);

  • cold medicines, stimulant medicines, or diet pills; or

  • medicine for asthma or other breathing disorders, such as albuterol (Ventolin, Proventil), bitolterol (Tornalate), metaproterenol (Alupent), pirbuterol (Maxair), terbutaline (Brethaire, Brethine, Bricanyl), theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with pindolol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pindolol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)