Medication Guide App

vilazodone

Pronunciation

Generic Name: vilazodone (vil AZ oh done)
Brand Name: Viibryd, Viibryd Starter

What is vilazodone?

Vilazodone is an antidepressant in a group of drugs called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs).

Vilazodone is used to treat major depressive disorder (MDD).

Vilazodone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vilazodone?

You should not use vilazodone if you are being treated with methylene blue injection.

Do not use vilazodone if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine. After you stop taking vilazodone, you must wait at least 14 days before you start taking an MAOI.

Slideshow: Depression, the Risk of Suicide, and Treatment Options

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using vilazodone. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Do not give this medicine to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice. Vilazodone is not approved for use in children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking vilazodone?

You should not use vilazodone if you are being treated with methylene blue injection.

Do not use vilazodone if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

After you stop taking vilazodone, you must wait at least 14 days before you start taking an MAOI.

To make sure vilazodone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • bipolar disorder (manic depression); or

  • a history of drug abuse or suicidal thoughts.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using vilazodone. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

FDA pregnancy category C. Taking an SSRI antidepressant during pregnancy may cause serious lung problems or other complications in the baby. However, you may have a relapse of depression if you stop taking your antidepressant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant while taking vilazodone. Do not start or stop taking this medicine during pregnancy without your doctor's advice.

It is not known whether vilazodone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice. Vilazodone is not approved for use in children.

How should I take vilazodone?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Vilazodone works best if you take it with food.

It may take several weeks or months before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Do not stop using vilazodone suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using vilazodone.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of vilazodone can be fatal.

What should I avoid while taking vilazodone?

Ask your doctor before taking a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. This includes aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others. Using an NSAID with vilazodone may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Drinking alcohol can increase some of the side effects of vilazodone.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Vilazodone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: skin rash or hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • seizures (convulsions);

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain or swelling, or seeing halos around lights;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), blood in your urine or stools, purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • racing thoughts, unusual risk-taking behavior, decreased inhibitions, feelings of extreme happiness or sadness; or

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, fainting; or

  • low levels of sodium in the body--headache, confusion, slurred speech, severe weakness, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady.

Common side effects may include:

  • vision changes;

  • diarrhea, mild nausea; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Vilazodone dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Depression:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day for 7 days, followed by 20 mg orally once a day for an additional 7 days
Maintenance dose: 40 mg orally once a day

Comments: This drug should be taken with food.

Use: Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)

What other drugs will affect vilazodone?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking vilazodone with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Many drugs can interact with vilazodone. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with vilazodone, especially:

  • any other antidepressant;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • mephenytoin;

  • St. John's wort;

  • medicine to treat mood disorders, thought disorders, or mental illness--amitriptyline, buspirone, lithium, nortriptyline, and many others;

  • migraine headache medicine--sumatriptan, zolmitriptan, and others;

  • pain medication--fentanyl, tramadol; or

  • warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with vilazodone. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about vilazodone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2014-08-26, 11:25:22 AM.

Hide
(web5)