Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Rocephin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: ceftriaxone (injection) (SEF trye AX one)
Brand Name: Rocephin

What is ceftriaxone?

Ceftriaxone is a cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotic. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Ceftriaxone is used to treat many kinds of bacterial infections, including severe or life-threatening forms such as meningitis.

Ceftriaxone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ceftriaxone?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftriaxone, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceftin, Cefzil, Keflex, Omnicef, and others.

Before using ceftriaxone, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, diabetes, gallbladder disease, colitis or other stomach or intestinal disorder, if you are malnourished, or if you are allergic to penicillin.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics.

Ceftriaxone will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using ceftriaxone?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftriaxone, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:

  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefpodoxime (Vantin);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); or

  • cephradine (Velosef).

To make sure you can safely use ceftriaxone, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis;

  • if you are malnourished; or

  • if you are allergic to penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category B. Ceftriaxone is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Ceftriaxone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use ceftriaxone in a child without a doctor's advice, and never give more than the child's prescribed dose. Ceftriaxone should never be used in a newborn with jaundice.

How should I use ceftriaxone?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Ceftriaxone is injected into a muscle, or into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Ceftriaxone must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take at least 30 minutes to complete.

You may need to mix ceftriaxone with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication. Use only the diluent your doctor has recommended.

After mixing your medicine, you will need to use it within a certain number of hours or days. This will depend on the diluent and how you store the mixture (at room temperature, in a refrigerator, or frozen). Carefully follow the mixing and storage instructions provided with your medicine. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions.

Do not mix ceftriaxone in the same injection with other antibiotics, or with any diluent that contains calcium, including a TPN (total parenteral nutrition) solution.

If you use other injectable medications, be sure to flush your intravenous catheter between injections of each medication.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Ceftriaxone will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain lab tests for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ceftriaxone.

Store unmixed ceftriaxone powder at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

If your medicine was provided in a frozen form or was frozen after mixing, thaw it in a refrigerator or at room temperature. Do not warm in a microwave or boiling water. Use the medicine as soon as possible after thawing it. Do not refreeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using ceftriaxone?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Ceftriaxone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever, chills, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, confusion or weakness;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • swelling, pain, or irritation where the injection was given;

  • chalky-colored stools, stomach pain just after eating a meal, nausea, heartburn, bloating, and severe upper stomach pain that may spread to your back; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • a hard lump where the injection was given;

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • headache, dizziness, overactive reflexes;

  • pain or swelling in your tongue;

  • sweating; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ceftriaxone?

There may be other drugs that can interact with ceftriaxone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about ceftriaxone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2012-03-14, 5:34:53 PM.

Hide
(web2)