Pill Identifier App

Generic Name: medroxyprogesterone (oral) (me DROX ee proe JES ter one)
Brand Name: Provera

What is medroxyprogesterone?

Medroxyprogesterone is a progestin (a form of progesterone), a female hormone that helps regulate ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary) and menstrual periods.

Medroxyprogesterone is used to treat conditions such as absent or irregular menstrual periods, or abnormal uterine bleeding. Medroxyprogesterone is also used to decrease the risk of endometrial hyperplasia (a condition that may lead to uterine cancer) while taking estrogens.

Medroxyprogesterone is also used to prevent overgrowth in the lining of the uterus in postmenopausal women who are receiving estrogen hormone replacement therapy.

Medroxyprogesterone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about medroxyprogesterone?

You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant, or if you have liver disease, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, a history of stroke or blood clot, or abnormal vaginal bleeding that has not been checked by a doctor.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Medroxyprogesterone should not be used to prevent heart disease, stroke, or dementia. This medicine may actually increase your risk of developing these conditions. Long-term use of medroxyprogesterone may increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, stroke, or blood clot. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking medroxyprogesterone?

FDA pregnancy category X. Medroxyprogesterone can cause birth defects. Do not use if this medication you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to medroxyprogesterone, or if you have:

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding that has not been diagnosed;

  • a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer;

  • liver disease; or

  • a history of stroke or blood clot.

To make sure medroxyprogesterone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, recent stroke or heart attack

  • high blood pressure;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides;

  • low levels of calcium in your blood;

  • severe pelvic pain;

  • recent miscarriage or abortion;

  • epilepsy;

  • asthma;

  • migraine headaches;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • kidney disease,

  • diabetes; or

  • lupus.

Medroxyprogesterone may increase your risk of developing a condition that can lead to uterine cancer. To help lower this risk, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take with medroxyprogesterone. Report any unusual vaginal bleeding right away.

Medroxyprogesterone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Medroxyprogesterone will not prevent heart disease, breast cancer, or dementia, and may actually increase the risk of developing these conditions in post-menopausal women. Medroxyprogesterone may also increase the risk of uterine or ovarian cancer in some women. Long-term treatment with estrogens and progestins (such as medroxyprogesterone) may also increase your risk of heart attack, blood clot, or stroke.

Talk to your doctor about your specific risks and benefits of taking this medication, especially if you smoke or are overweight. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

How should I take medroxyprogesterone?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Medroxyprogesterone is usually given for only a few days in a row each month. You may need to start taking the medication on a certain day of your menstrual cycle, depending on why you are taking medroxyprogesterone. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using medroxyprogesterone.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking medroxyprogesterone.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking medroxyprogesterone?

Avoid smoking while you are taking this medication. Smoking greatly increases your risk of blood clots.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Medroxyprogesterone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

  • vaginal bleeding if you have already gone through menopause;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • a breast lump;

  • symptoms of depression (sleep problems, dizziness, mood changes, headache);

  • fever;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet.

Common side effects may include:

  • spotting or breakthrough bleeding;

  • changes in your menstrual periods;

  • vaginal itching or discharge;

  • breast tenderness or discharge;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • increased acne, hair growth, loss of scalp hair;

  • changes in appetite or weight;

  • mild stomach pain, bloating, nausea; or

  • skin color changes.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect medroxyprogesterone?

Other drugs may interact with medroxyprogesterone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about medroxyprogesterone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2013-07-09, 12:09:43 PM.

Hide
(web3)