polymyxin B ophthalmic

Pronunciation

Generic Name: polymyxin B ophthalmic (paw lee MIX in)
Brand Name:

What is polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Polymyxin B is an antibiotic. It is used to treat bacterial infections.

The ophthalmic form of polymyxin B is used to treat bacterial infections of the eyes.

Polymyxin B ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Contact your doctor if your symptoms begin to get worse or if you do not see any improvement in your condition after a few days

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear ducts.

Who should not use polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Do not use polymyxin B ophthalmic if you have a viral or fungal infection in your eye. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria only.

Polymyxin B ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether polymyxin B ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether polymyxin B passes into breast milk. Do not use polymyxin B without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Use polymyxin B eyedrops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using your eyedrops.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Shake the drops gently to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it.

Store polymyxin B ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose, wash the eye with water and call an emergency room or poison control center near you. If the drops have been ingested, drink plenty of fluid and call an emergency center for advice.

What should I avoid while using polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Polymyxin B ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use caution with contact lenses. Wear them only if your doctor approves. After applying this medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses.

Avoid other eye drops unless your doctor approves.

Polymyxin B ophthalmic side effects

Serious side effects are not expected with this medication.

More commonly, some burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, blurred vision, eyelid itching, eyelid swelling or crusting, tearing, or sensitivity to light may occur. Continue to use polymyxin B and talk to your doctor about any side effects that you experience. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect polymyxin B ophthalmic?

Avoid other eye medications unless they are approved by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with polymixin B ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

More about polymyxin b ophthalmic

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about polymyxin B written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 2009-04-12, 4:42:46 PM.

Hide
(web4)