Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

nystatin and triamcinolone

Generic Name: nystatin and triamcinolone (topical) (nye STAT in and TRYE am SIN o lone)
Brand Name: Mycogen II, Mytrex, ...show all 10 brand names

What is nystatin and triamcinolone?

Nystatin is an antibiotic medication that prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Triamcinolone is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

The combination of nystatin and triamcinolone topical (for the skin) is used to treat skin infections caused by fungus or yeast.

Nystatin and triamcinolone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nystatin and triamcinolone?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to nystatin or triamcinolone.

Before using nystatin and triamcinolone, tell your doctor if you have any type of skin infection (especially tuberculosis infection of the skin), or if you have chicken pox or herpes infection (including cold sores).

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

Use this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using nystatin and triamcinolone?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to nystatin or triamcinolone.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • any type of skin infection, especially tuberculosis infection of the skin; or

  • chicken pox or herpes infection (including cold sores).

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nystatin and triamcinolone topical is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether nystatin and triamcinolone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use nystatin and triamcinolone?

Use this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Apply a thin layer of nystatin and triamcinolone to your skin and rub in gently.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering the skin that is treated with nystatin and triamcinolone can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Avoid tight-fitting clothes over treated skin areas. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after using this medication.

Do not use nystatin and triamcinolone for any other skin conditions your doctor has not prescribed the medication to treat.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tube or bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may result if you absorb this medicine through your skin by applying too much of it.

An overdose of nystatin and triamcinolone is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using nystatin and triamcinolone?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use nystatin and triamcinolone on sunburned, windburned, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Nystatin and triamcinolone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs that you may be absorbing triamcinolone through your skin:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stinging, burning, itching, or skin irritation;

  • acne;

  • dry skin; or

  • changes in skin color.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Nystatin and triamcinolone dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Cutaneous Candidiasis:

Cream: Apply to affected area(s) 2 times daily.
Ointment: Apply to affected area(s) 3 times daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cutaneous Candidiasis:

<2 months: Safety and efficacy have not been established.
2 months-18 years:
Cream: Apply to affected area(s) 2 times daily.
Ointment: Apply to affected area(s) 3 times daily.

What other drugs will affect nystatin and triamcinolone?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied nystatin and triamcinolone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nystatin and triamcinolone topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.06. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)