Generic Name: polyethylene glycol 3350 (pol ee ETH il een GLYE kol)
Brand Name: GlycoLax, MiraLax

What is polyethylene glycol 3350?

Polyethylene glycol 3350 is a laxative solution that increases the amount of water in the intestinal tract to stimulate bowel movements.

Polyethylene glycol 3350 is used as a laxative to treat occasional constipation or irregular bowel movements.

Polyethylene glycol 3350 may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about polyethylene glycol 3350?

You should not use this medicine if you have a bowel obstruction or intestinal blockage. If you have any of these conditions, you could have dangerous or life-threatening side effects from polyethylene glycol 3350.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Do not use polyethylene glycol 3350 more than once per day. Call your doctor if you are still constipated or irregular after using this medication for 7 days in a row.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking polyethylene glycol 3350?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol, or if you have a bowel obstruction or intestinal blockage. If you have any of these conditions, you could have dangerous or life-threatening side effects from polyethylene glycol 3350.

People with eating disorders (such as anorexia or bulimia) should not use this medication without the advice of a doctor.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • nausea, vomiting, or severe stomach pain;

  • ulcerative colitis;

  • irritable bowel syndrome;

  • kidney disease; or

  • if you have had a sudden change in bowel habits that has lasted 2 weeks or longer.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether polyethylene glycol 3350 will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether polyethylene glycol 3350 passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take polyethylene glycol 3350?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

To use the powder form of this medicine, measure your dose with the medicine cap on the bottle. This cap should contain dose marks on the inside of it. Pour the powder into 4 to 8 ounces of a cold or hot beverage such as water, juice, soda, coffee, or tea. Stir this mixture and drink it right away. Do not save for later use.

Polyethylene glycol 3350 should produce a bowel movement within 1 to 3 days of using the medication. Polyethylene glycol 3350 normally causes loose or even watery stools.

Do not use polyethylene glycol 3350 more than once per day. Call your doctor if you are still constipated or irregular after using this medication for 7 days in a row.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking polyethylene glycol 3350?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Polyethylene glycol 3350 side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe or bloody diarrhea;

  • rectal bleeding;

  • blood in your stools; or

  • severe and worsening stomach pain.

Common side effects may include:

  • bloating, gas, upset stomach;

  • dizziness; or

  • increased sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect polyethylene glycol 3350?

Other drugs may interact with polyethylene glycol 3350, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about polyethylene glycol 3350.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2013-07-16, 5:08:07 PM.

Hide
(web3)