Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

metronidazole vaginal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: metronidazole vaginal (MET roe NYE da zole)
Brand Name: MetroGel-Vaginal, Vandazole

What is metronidazole vaginal?

Metronidazole is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Metronidazole vaginal is used to treat vaginal infections caused by bacteria.

Metronidazole vaginal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about metronidazole vaginal?

Do not use metronidazole vaginal if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Before using metronidazole vaginal, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a seizure disorder, problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome), or if you have taken disulfiram (Antabuse) within the past 14 days.

Slideshow: HealthQuiz: Basics About Stroke Signs and Symptoms

Avoid having sex until your vaginal infection has been completely treated and you have finished using the medication.

Avoid using other vaginal creams or douches at the same time as metronidazole vaginal unless your doctor approves.

Use metronidazole vaginal for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor, even during your menstrual period. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

If the infection does not clear up after you have finished one course of therapy, or if your symptoms get worse, see your doctor. You may have another type of infection that metronidazole will not treat.

What should I discuss with my doctor before using metronidazole vaginal?

Do not use metronidazole vaginal if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Before using metronidazole vaginal, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • a seizure disorder; or

  • problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use metronidazole vaginal.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Metronidazole vaginal may pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use metronidazole vaginal?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Insert the cream into your vagina using the applicator as directed.

Your medication may come with disposable applicators. Use each applicator for only 1 day and then throw it away. If you use the medication twice daily, wash and rinse the applicator after your morning dose and use it again for your evening dose. Then throw it away and use a new applicator the next day.

Use metronidazole vaginal for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor, even during your menstrual period. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

If the infection does not clear up after you have finished one course of therapy, or if your symptoms get worse, see your doctor. You may have another type of infection that metronidazole will not treat.

You may need to use a sanitary napkin during treatment, but do not use a tampon.

Metronidazole vaginal can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using this medication.

Store metronidazole vaginal at room temperature away from moisture or heat. Do not allow it to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of metronidazole applied in the vagina is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using metronidazole vaginal?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with plenty of cool water.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing such as nylon underwear or panty hose that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Avoid having sex until your vaginal infection has been completely treated and you have finished using the medication.

Avoid using other vaginal creams or douches at the same time as metronidazole vaginal unless your doctor approves.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are using metronidazole vaginal.

Metronidazole vaginal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Rare but serious side effects may include:

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling in your hands or feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning or stinging when the medication is applied;

  • pelvic pain or cramps;

  • loss of appetite, constipation, upset stomach, vomiting;

  • dizziness, sleep problems (insomnia);

  • runny nose;

  • urinating more than usual;

  • acne, increased sweating; or

  • breast discharge or enlargement.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Metronidazole vaginal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Acne Rosacea:

Metronidazole topical 1% gel or cream: Apply a thin film to the affected area once a day.
Metronidazole topical 0.75% gel, cream, or lotion: Apply a thin film to the affected area twice a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Bacterial Vaginosis:

Insert one applicatorful of metronidazole topical 0.75% vaginal gel intravaginally once (at bedtime) or twice a day for 5 consecutive days.

What other drugs will affect metronidazole vaginal?

Tell your doctor if you have taken disulfiram (Antabuse) within the past 14 days. Also tell your doctor if you are using:

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid, Lithonate); or

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

There may be other drugs that can interact with metronidazole vaginal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about metronidazole vaginal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)