Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

Menopause Formula Progesterone

Generic Name: progesterone (proe JESS te rone)
Brand Name: First Progesterone MC10, First Progesterone MC5, Progest, Prometrium

What is Menopause Formula Progesterone (progesterone)?

Progesterone is a female hormone important for the regulation of ovulation and menstruation.

Progesterone is used to cause menstrual periods in women who have not yet reached menopause but are not having periods due to a lack of progesterone in the body. Progesterone is also used to prevent overgrowth in the lining of the uterus in postmenopausal women who are receiving estrogen hormone replacement therapy.

Progesterone should not be used to prevent heart disease or dementia, because this medication may actually increase your risk of developing these conditions.

Progesterone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Menopause Formula Progesterone (progesterone)?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Some forms of this medication may contain peanut oil. Do not use progesterone without telling your doctor if you have a peanut allergy.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Using progesterone can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, heart attack, or breast cancer.

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of breast cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, liver disease, if you are pregnant, or if you have had a stroke, heart attack, or blood clot within the past year.

Progesterone is sometimes given for only a short period of time, such as 6 to 12 days at a time during each menstrual cycle. Following your dosing schedule is very important for this medication to be effective. Try not to miss any doses.

Progesterone may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Progesterone should not be used to prevent heart disease or dementia, because this medication may actually increase your risk of developing these conditions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Menopause Formula Progesterone (progesterone)?

Some forms of this medication may contain peanut oil. Do not use progesterone without telling your doctor if you have a peanut allergy.

Do not use progesterone if you have:

  • a history of breast cancer;

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked;

  • liver disease;

  • if you are pregnant; or

  • if you have had a stroke, heart attack, or blood clot within the past year.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use progesterone:

  • heart disease, circulation problems;

  • risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as smoking, being overweight, and having high blood pressure or high cholesterol);

  • migraines,

  • asthma;

  • kidney disease;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • a history of depression; or

  • diabetes.

Do not use progesterone without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

Progesterone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Menopause Formula Progesterone (progesterone)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Progesterone is sometimes given for only a short period of time, such as 6 to 12 days at a time during each menstrual cycle. Following your dosing schedule is very important for this medication to be effective. Try not to miss any doses.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Take the pill form of progesterone with a full glass of water.

Apply progesterone cream to the skin as directed by your doctor.

Progesterone injection is given as a shot into a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and syringes used in giving the medicine.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using progesterone.

Your doctor will need to see you on a regular basis while you are using this medication. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store progesterone at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor if you miss more than one dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Menopause Formula Progesterone (progesterone)?

Progesterone may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Menopause Formula Progesterone (progesterone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, pain behind the eyes, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • unusual or unexpected vaginal bleeding;

  • migraine headache;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • a breast lump; or

  • symptoms of depression (sleep problems, weakness, mood changes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, diarrhea, bloating, stomach cramps;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • hot flashes;

  • mild headache;

  • joint pain;

  • breast pain or tenderness;

  • cough;

  • acne or increased hair growth;

  • changes in weight; or

  • vaginal itching, dryness, or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Menopause Formula Progesterone (progesterone)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with progesterone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about progesterone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)